Search:

O.C. All-Star Game: South team nominees

OCVARSITY.COM

The South nominees for the Brea Lions Orange County All-Star Game on July 9 at Orange Coast College.

The final roster is expected to be announced later this month.

(Click here to see North team nominees.)

SOUTH TEAM NOMINEES

Coach: Ernie Bucher, Capistrano Valley

Aliso Niguel: Remy Wasserbach (5-9, 170, WR); Micah Eason (5-9, 165, DB); Jake Waktins (6-2, 230, DE/TE); Ian Robertson (6-2, 180, WR/FS); Cole Thomas (5-9, 185, LB).

Calvary Chapel: Joey Cox (5-10, 158, WR).

Capistrano Valley: Trevor Wise (5-11, 175, WR/DB); Billy Biehn (5-10, 190, S/RB); Gavin Pratt (6-1, 195, QB); Adam Gordon (5-11,170, R/CB); Jimmy Grasso (5-9, 160, LB).

Capistrano Valley Christian: Riley Babick (6-2, 210, QB).

Corona del Mar: Parker Chase (6-2, 210, DE); Bo St. Geme (5-11, 165, WR); Barrett Barbado (6-1, 195, SS); Cole Collins (5-10, 175, WR); Cole Martin (5-10, 185, RB).

Dana Hills: Cole Wilber (6-3, 205, QB); Drew Falk (6-0, 180, RB/LB); Brian Scott (6-0, 190, RB/LB); Jay Schuyler (6-2, 180, FS/WR); Chris McDermott (5-10, 280, OL/DL).

Edison: Taylor Kane (5-7, 150, P/K); Eddie Tauanuu (6-0, 250, OL); A.J. Beyon (6-1,165, WR/DB); Sharkey Reza (5-10, 155, WR); Jake Favreau (6-0, 170, WR/DB); Marcus Time (6-0, 200, RB).

El Toro: Kaleb Fossum (5-10, 185, R); Trey Tinsley (6-3, 195, QB); Victor Reyes (6-1, 250, DT); Taylor Dodds (6-1, 190, WR).

Estancia: Tyler Thomas (5-11, 224, FB/MLB); Ronnie Urquiza (6-1, 190, ILB/RB); Dorian Navarrate (5-10, 250, C); Christian Laurent (5-8, 175, TB/DB).

Fountain Valley: Ryan Finley (6-0. 180, WR); Hunter Margain (5-11, 230, WR); Cole Chambers (6-0, 210, DE); Sal Ochoa (6-1. 175, DE); Stone Vaimoana (6-1, 210, DE).

Huntington Beach: Quinn Hudak (6-9,  280, OT); Nolan Thompson (6-3, 190, WR); Jake McFetridge (6-6, 290, OT); Chad James (6-1, 200, QB); Chase Timmons (6-1, 270, OG/C). Hojun Lee ( 6-1, 220, DE/LB ).

Irvine: Clinton Rahimi (6-2, 185, DE); Noah Miller (5-10, 175, S); Mikkey Filia (5-8, 165, R/CB).

JSerra: Ethan Aguano (6-1, 190, WR); Nick Robinson (6-1, 196, QB); D.J. Bailey (6-4, 255, DE); Sam Phillippi ( 6-1, 185, WR/DB); Korey Mariboho (6-4. 255, OL); Joe Munroe (6-1, 290, OL).

Laguna Beach: Brett Tracy (5-11, 175, WR/LB); Nate Wylie (6-2 ,225, OT/DT); John Valdez (6-0, 240, Def).

Laguna Hills: Porfirio Hernandez (5-10, 155, K); Mark Hamilton (6-0, 210, DL/HB).

Mission Viejo: Christian Webb (6-3, 225, OLB/SS); Brett Guerrero (6-1, 235, LB); A’brae Booker-Currin (6-1,195, WR/S); Chris Brown (5-9, 165, CB); Connor Hill (6-0, 190, WR); Rome Innocenzi (5-11, 190, RB); Parker Godfey (5-9, 195, RB/LB).

Newport Harbor: Trevor Shaw (5-10, 200, FB); Brett Beaudette (6-0, 190, DE/TE); Riley Gaddis (6-0, 205, WR/RB); Keaton Cablay (6-2, 195, WR/OLB); Cole Norris (5-11, 205, QB).

Northwood: Andy Clyde (5-9, 160, WR/FS); Brian Abel (6-0, 185, QB); Josh Liu (6-0, 210, DE).

Ocean View: Tyler Clay (6-0, 160, WR/FS).

Saddleback Valley Christian: Charlie Morrris (6-1, 200, SS); Asa Johnson ( 6-1, 260, NG ); Jake Markum (5-11, 205, P).

Segerstrom: Kenari Drayton (6-2, 215, LB).

San Clemente: Shaughn Ritchie (6-4, 255, OT); Riley Whimpey (6-2, 215, LB); Jake Russell (5-10, 165, WR/DB); Colin Lippincott (6-0, 215, OL/C); Chicho Rodriguez (6-0, 225, DL).

Santa Margarita: Rick Ellison (6-0, 195, SS); Conner Bianchini (6-3, 215, R); Stash Rowley (6-3,225, DE);OL).

St. Margaret's: Oscar Gomez (5-7, 181, RB).

Tesoro: Josh Nelson (5-10, 175, CB/WR); Matt Buoncristiani (5-10, 180, CB); Justin Matlin (5-10, 175, P/K); Zack Hickman (6-2, 250, OL); Nick Fehrenbach (6-0, 240, DT).

Trabuco Hills: Kevin McKinney (6-0, 220, FB/TE); Joey Natoniewski (6-0, 240, D); Noah Thompson (6-2, 200, WR/S); Sean Brewer (5-10, 225, G); Blake Cuzzupoli (6-0, 220, K/P/LB).

University: John Farah (6-3, 275, DT/NT);  Parker Dickey (6-5, 190, WR/FS ).

Woodbridge: Zach Kennedy (5-9, 165, WR); Ryan Eisendrath (6-0, 160, K/P/CB).


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed