Search:

CIF-SS girls tennis playoffs: upcoming schedule, Friday's scores

STAFF REPORT

The scores from the CIF-SS girls tennis playoffs on Friday and the upcoming schedule. 

CIF-SS GIRLS TENNIS

DIVISION 1
Second round, Friday

Corona del Mar 14, Fountain Valley 4

Dana Hills 10, Oaks Christian 8

Arcadia 13, Mira Costa 5

Harvard-Westlake 10, Murrieta Valley 8

Peninsula 13, Santa Margarita 5

Irvine University 13, King 5

Northwood 10, San Clemente 8

Campbell Hall 16, Arroyo Grande 2

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Dana Hills

Harvard-Westlake at Arcadia

University at Peninsula

Campbell Hall at Northwood


DIVISION 2
Second round, Friday

Palos Verdes 13, Canyon 5

St. Margaret's 9, Long Beach Poly 9 (St. Margaret's wins on games, 86-73)

Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 12, Simi Valley 6

South Torrance 12, Yucaipa 6

Cate 9, Xavier Prep 9 (Cate wins on games, 69-68)

Riverside Poly 10, Burbank 8

Aliso Niguel 10, Viewpoint 8

Vista Murrieta 9, Foothill 9 (Vista Murrieta wins on games, 72-68)

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Palos Verdes

South Torrance at Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks

Riverside Poly at Cate

Aliso Niguel at Vista Murrieta


DIVISION 3

Second round, Friday

Crescenta Valley 16, Warren 2

Orcutt Academy 13, Garden Grove 5

Cypress 9, Trabuco Hills 9 (Cypress wins on games, 81-78)

Temple City 11, Hacienda Heights Wilson 7

Walnut 10, Cabrillo/Lompoc 8

West Torrance 10, Diamond Bar 8

Great Oak 11, Mayfield 7

Los Osos 14, Marymount 4

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

Orcutt Academy at Crescenta Valley

Temple City at Cypress

Walnut at West Torrance

Los Osos at Great Oak

DIVISION 4

Second round, Friday

Elsinore 15, Bishop Montgomery 3

Keppel 10, Santa Fe 8

El Segundo 9, Pacifica 9 (tied on games, 82-82; El Segundo wins tiebreaker, 10-8)

Chaminade 16, Rosemead 2

Alta Loma 16, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 2

Thacher 9, Arroyo 9 (Thacher wins on games, 74-70)

Flintridge Prep 10, Riverside North 8

La Serna 14, La Quinta 4

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

Elsinore at Keppel

El Segundo at Chaminade

Thacher at Alta Loma

La Serna at Flintridge Prep


DIVISION 5

Second round, Friday

Bolsa Grande 12, Ramona 6

Hemet 11, Temescal Canyon 7

Paloma Valley 9, Apple Valley 9 (Paloma Valley wins on games, 80-71)

Orange 11, Duarte 7

Rancho Mirage 3, Westminster 5

Montclair 9, Katella 9 (Montclair wins on games, 81-80)

San Jacinto 11, El Monte 7

Gladstone 13, San Gorgonio 5

Quarterfinals, Monday, 2 p.m.

Hemet at Bolsa Grande

Orange at Paloma Valley

Rancho Mirage at Montclair

Gladstone at San Jacinto


UPCOMING PLAYOFF DATES
Semifinals: Wednesday, 2 p.m.
Championships: Nov. 11, at Claremont Club


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed