Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 1 (8-29-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls released Monday.

CIF-SS FOOTBALL POLLS: WEEK 1

DIVISION 1
RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) REC.
1. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) 1-0
2. Mater Dei (Trinity) 1-0
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) 1-0
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) 1-0
5. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) 1-0
6. Servite (Trinity) 1-0
7. JSerra (Trinity) 1-0
8. Chaminade (Mission) 0-1
9. Tesoro (South Coast) 0-1
10. Santa Margarita (Trinity) 0-1
Others: Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 1-0; Bishop Amat (Mission), 0-1; Serra (Mission), 0-2.

DIVISION 2
1. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) 1-0
2. Norco (Big VIII) 1-0
3. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 1-0
4. La Habra (Freeway) 1-0
5. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) 1-0
6. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) 0-0
7. Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass) 1-0
8. Westlake (Marmonte) 1-0
9. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission) 1-0
4. San Clemente (South Coast) 0-1
Others: Crespi (Mission), 1-0

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) 1-0
2. Edison (Sunset) 2-0
3. Cathedral (Angelus) 1-0
4. Villa Park (Crestview) 0-0
5. San Juan Hills (South Coast) 1-0
6. Newbury Park (Camino) 1-0
7. Buena Park (Freeway) 1-0
8. Palos Verdes (Bay) 1-0
9. Oak Hills (Mojave River) 1-0
10. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) 0-1
Other: Los Alamitos (Sunset), 0-1; Paso Robles (PAC-5), 1-0.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) 1-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) 2-0
3. Colony (Mt. Baldy) 1-0
4. Redondo Union (Bay) 1-0
5. Lompoc (Los Padres) 1-0
6. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 0-0
7. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) 0-1
8. Dominguez (San Gabriel Valley) 0-1
9. Valencia/Placentia (Empire) 0-1
10. Lakewood (Moore) 0-1
Others: Chaparral (0-1), Etiwanda (Baseline), 0-1.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) 1-0
2. Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley) 1-0
3. Salesian (Angelus) 1-0
4. Redlands (Citrus Belt) 1-0
5. Corona (Big VIII) 1-0
6. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) 1-0
7. Moorpark (Camino) 1-0
8. Ventura (Channel) 1-0
9. Temecula Valley (Southwestern) 1-0
10. Harvard-Westlake (Angelus) 1-0
Others: San Jacinto (Mountain Pass), 0-1; St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres), 0-1.

DIVISION 6
1. Summit (Sunkist) 1-0
2 Mira Costa (Bay) 0-0
3. West Torrance (Pioneer) 0-0
4. Lawndale (Ocean) 0-0
5. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) 1-0
6 Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) 0-0
7. Los Altos (Hacienda) 1-0
8. San Marino (Rio Hondo) 0-1
9. Palmdale (Golden) 0-1
10. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) 0-0
Others: Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley), 0-1.

DIVISION 7
1. Linfield Christian (Ambassador) 0-0
2. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) 1-0
3. Cabrillo/Long Beach (Moore) 1-0
4. El Segundo (Ocean) 0-0
5. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) 1-0
6. Tustin (Empire) 1-0
7. Warren (San Gabriel Valley) 0-1
8. Huntington Beach (Sunset) 1-0
9. North Torrance (Pioneer) 0-0
10. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) 1-0
Others: Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View), 0-1; South Hills (Palomares), 0-1.

DIVISION 8
1. El Modena (North Hills) 0-0
2. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) 1-0
3. Laguna Hills (Sea View) 0-0
4. Burbank (Pacific) 1-0
5. Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific) 0-0
6. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) 0-0
7. Brea Olinda (North Hills) 0-0
8 Chino (Hacienda) 0-1
9. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) 1-0
10. Hemet (Mountain Pass) 1-0
Others: Rio Mesa (Pacific View), 0-1; San Dimas (Valle Vista), 0-1.

DIVISION 9
1. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) 1-0
2. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) 1-0
3. Palm Desert (Desert Valley) 1-0
4. La Salle (Angelus) 1-0
5. Antelope Valley (Golden) 0-1
6. Eastside (Golden) 0-0
7. Muir (Pacific) 1-0
8. Perris (Sunbelt) 1-0
9. South Torrance (Pioneer) 0-0
10. Norwalk (Suburban) 1-0
Others: Mayfair (Suburban), 0-1; Diamond Bar (Palomares), 0-1.

DIVISION 10
1. Brethren Christian (Freelance) 1-0
2. Aquinas (Ambassador) 1-0
3. Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy) 1-0
4. Mission Prep (Northern) 0-0
5. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) 0-0
6. Dos Pueblos (Channel) 0-1
7. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) 1-0
8. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) 1-0
9. Leuzinger (Pioneer) 1-0
10. Apple Valley (Mojave River) 1-0
Others: JW North (Inland Valley).

DIVISION 11
1. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) 1-0
2. Culver City (Ocean) 0-0
3. Ramona (River Valley) 1-0
4. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) 1-0
5. Oak Park (Canyon) 1-0
6. Twentynine Palms (De Anza) 1-0
7. Valley View (Inland Valley) 0-1
8. Coachella Valley (De Anza) 1-0
9. Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic) 0-0
10. Covina (Valle Vista) 0-0
Others: Capistrano Valley Christian (San Joaquin), 0-1.

DIVISION 12
1. Banning (Mountain Valley) 0-1
2. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) 1-0
3. Segerstrom (Golden West) 1-0
4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) 1-0
5. Rim of the World (San Andreas) 0-0-1
6. Santa Paula (Tri-Valley) 0-1
7. Schurr (Almont) 1-0
8. Arroyo (Mission Valley) 0-0-1
9. Saddleback (Orange Coast) 0-0
10. Ontario (Mt. Baldy) 0-1
Others:

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) 0-0
2. Rancho Christian (South Valley) 1-0
3. Godinez (Orange Coast) 0-0
4. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) 1-0
5. Rio Hondo Prep (Prep) 0-0
6. Cantwell-Sacred Heart (South Catholic) 1-0
7. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) 1-0
8 Hueneme (Pacific View) 1-0
9. Santa Clarita Christian (San Joaquin) 0-1
10. Boron (Desert Mountain) 0-1
Others: Costa Mesa (Orange Coast), 0-1.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Lompoc 34, Corona del Mar 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Laguna Beach 27, Santa Ana 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Rancho Cucamonga 21, Mater Dei 48 - 07:10 4th QT - Completed