Search:

CIF State Track Prelims results for O.C. athletes

STAFF REPORT

The results for Orange County's boys and girls competitors in the CIF State Track and Field Championships in Clovis.

CIF STATE TRACK & FIELD PRELIMS

At Buchanan High, Clovis

Q – State Finals Qualifier

BOYS

800: 3. Dunne (San Clemente) 1:53.44Q; 7. Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:53.64Q
1,600:  7. Ogden (Dana Hills) 4:11.18Q; 16. Lamberth (Canyon) 4:13.99
300IH – 9. Sun (Woodbridge) 38.12Q
HJ: T1. Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-8Q; 12. Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-6Q
LJ: 12. B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 22-8Q
PV: 1. Gordon (Marina) 15-2Q; T5. Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 15-2Q; 8. Shank (Servite) 15-2Q; Escalera (Sage Hill) NH
SP: 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 69-3.75Q; 6. Meyer (Esperanza) 58-6.5Q; 10. Arnold (Marina) 54-9.25Q; Smith (Newport Harbor) Foul
DT: 1. Osborn (Esperanza) 194-10Q; 10. Ammann (Esperanza) 175-9Q; 13. Smith (Newport Harbor) 170-5

*Not all results available

GIRLS 
400: 2. Medley (El Toro) 54.25Q; 6. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 54.89Q; 17. Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.18
800: 3. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:09.41Q
1,600: 2. Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:50.14Q; 10. Hines (Mission Viejo) 4:52.92Q; 13. Berry (Mission Viejo) 4:57.27; 15. Ortega (Segerstrom) 4:57.80
100HH: 11. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 14.57
300IH: 6. Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 42.83Q
400 relay: 9. Santa Margarita 47.25Q
1,600 relay: 2. Mission Viejo 3:47.33Q; 10. Santa Margarita 3:49.88
HJ: 13. Given (Los Alamitos) 5-5
LJ: 5. Parsons (Los Alamitos) 19-0.75Q
TJ: 5. Garner (Woodbridge) 38-10.25Q
PV: 1. Thomas (Santa Margarita) 12-6Q; T3. Baxter (Canyon) 12-0Q; T14. Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 12-0; T14. Caskey (Mater Dei) 12-0; Coombs (Orange Lutheran) NH
SP: 9. Green (El Toro) 41-7Q; Sale (Los Alamitos) Foul
DT: 5. DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 146-5Q; 12. F. Crenshaw (Costa Mesa) 133-9Q; 17. Truong (Esperanza) 129-8

*Not all results available


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed