Search:

CIF State swim/dive: Saturday's championship scoreboard

May 21st, 2016, 10:08 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Sunny Hills junior Courtney Tseng, pictured with Lancers coach Keith Nighswonger after the 500-yard free, help pace Saturday's leaderboard from Fresno:

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West HS, Clovis Olympic Swim Complex

FINALS

   Team scores: 1. Oak Ridge 136; 2. San Ramon Valley 130; 3. Clovis 107; 4. Palo Alto 90; 5. Clovis West 89; 6. Bellarmine 82; 7. Campolindo 66; 8. La Jolla 64.5

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Oak Ridge 1:32.29; 2. San Ramon 1:32.36; 3. Palo Alto 1:33.57; 4. St Francis 1:33.65; 5. Monta Vista 1:33.88; 6. Gunn 1:34.50; 7. La Jolla 1:35.68; 8. Campolindo 1:38.58

   200 free – 1. Liang (Palo Alto) 1:36.65 – new state meet record, old record Mefford (Oak Ridge) 1:37.08 2015; 2. O’Haimhirgin (BellaVis) 1:36.67  3. Hatch (Sobrato) 1:37.49; 4. Elkington (ClovisWest) 1:37.74; 5. White (DLS) 1:38.30; 6. Hauss (Clovis) 1:38.62; 7. Tenney (ChinoHills) 1:39.00; 8. Mefford (OakRidge) 1:39.14

   200 IM – 1. Dillard (OakRidge) 1:47.58; 2. Jhong (Amador) 1:49.37; 3. Arvidsson (Woodside) 1:50.51; 4. Tolman  (Sierra) 1:51.00; 5. Rollo (SanRamonVly) 1:51.38; 6. Blaul (York) 1:51.39; 7. Zhang (Mission) 1:51.50; 8. Rodriguez (Northgate) 1:53.34

   50 free – 1. Gwo (LosAltos) 20.07; 2. Hockenbury (MD) 20.55; 3. Ho (StFrancis) 20.59; 4. Ferguson (Coronado) 20.67; 5. Cunnan (TerraLinda) 20.94; 6. Clark (Salinas) 21.04; 7. Poppe (SanRamonVly) 21.09; 8. McCallum (DelNorte) 21.12; others: 9. Farmer (NH) 21.05

   100 fly – 1. Mefford (OakRidge) 47.89; 2. Santana (Uni/SD) 48.20; 3. Watson (CollegeP) 48.25; 4. DeSomma (Redwood) 48.44; 5. Thomas (ValleyChr) 48.65; 6. Elkington (ClovisW) 49.23; 7. Brouwer (Palisades) 49.43; 8. Britton (Joseph) 49.53

   100 free – 1. O’Haimhirgin (BellaV) 43.86; 2. Gwo (Los Altos) 44.05; 3. Osowski (Hart) 45.32; 4. Cunnan (TerraL) 45.74; 5. Reed (Bella) 45.82; 6. Cheney (SanRamonVly) 46.07; 7. Staka (Aptos) 46.33; Hockenbury (MD) DQ moving at start; others: 15. Farmer (NH) 46.42

   500 free – 1. Liang (PaloAlto) 4:23.41 – new meet record – old record Guerra (Fallbrook) 4:26.35 2015; 2. Hatch (Sobrato) 4:26.73; 3. Blitz (TorreyP) 4:28.46; 4. Tenney (ChinoH) 4:28.65; 5. Hauss (Clovis) 4:28.85; 6. Kurakin (Redwood) 4:29.02; 7. Chao (CL) 4:31.51; 8. David (Foot) 4:33.12

   200 free relay – 1. Clovis 1:23.12 – new meet record, old record 1:23.26 San Ramon Vly 2016p; 2. San Ramon Vly 1:23.86; 3. Granada 1:24.19; 4. Del Norte 1:24.84; 5. Clovis West 1:24.87; 6. Bellarmine 1:24.99; 7. Castro Valley 1:25.00; 8. Campo 1:27.60

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 20.04;

   100 back – 1. Staka (Aptos) 47.39 – new meet record - - old record Staka (Aptos) 47.67 2016p; 2. Ho (StFrancis) 48.45; 3. Santana (Uni/SD) 49.19; 4. White (DLS) 49.75; 5. Cho (PaloAlto) 49.97; 6. Thomas (ValleyChr) 50.01; 7. Chen (Walnut) 50.62; 8. Torrez (LaSalle) 50.77

   100 breast – 1. Poppe (SanRamonVly) 54.97; 2. Tolman (Sierra) 55.21; 3. Arvidsson (Woodside) 55.30; 4. Wells (Ripon) 55.77; 5t. Seale (LaJolla) 56.81; 5t. Kagawa (NorTor) 56.81; 7. Blaul (York) 57.12; 8. Zhang (Mission) 57.27

   400 free relay – 1. Clovis 3:03.35; 2. Oak Ridge 3:04.25; 3. Clovis West 3:04.71; 4. Redwood 3:04.74; 5. Bellarmine 3:04.94; 6. NN 3:07.08; 7. Arroyo Grande 3:09.27; 8. Campolindo 3:14.46

   Leadoff: Rooney (Granada) 43.50 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF State Swimming and Diving Championships

At Clovis West HS, Clovis Olympic Swim Complex

FINALS

   Team scores: 1. Crean Lutheran 147; 2. Palo Alto 135; 3. Ayala 129; 4. ML King 128; 5. Monte Vista 124.5; 6. Granite Bay 119; 7. San Ramon Valley 102; 8. Granada 85

   Diving: 1. Lin (PaloAlto) 498.65; 2. Thai (Alham) 489.10; 3. Stocker (ET) 481.25; 4. Tam (Whit) 478.35; 5. Im (TorreyP) 462.30; 6. Irwin (PasaPoly) 456.15; 7. Choi (RioAmericano) 454.60; 8. Truong (Oakgrove) 449.55; others: 12. Bowen (DH) 443.55

   200-yard medley relay – 1. Palo Alto 1:42.41; 2. Granite Bay 1:43.84; 3. Monte Vis 1:44.04; 4. Terra Linda 1:45.08; 5. ML King 1:45.60; 6t. MD (Light, Openshaw, Buckle, K. Constandse) 1:45.76; 6t. Granada 1:45.76; 8. DiaBar 1:45.86; others: 13. CL (Eastin, Andarza, Jorgenson, Young) 1:47.26

   200 free—1. Liu (Aya) 1:46.17; 2. Green (Pion) 1:48.08; 3. Heckman (Granada) 1:48.25; 4. Vitort (MLK) 1:48.97; 5. Hatch (Clovis) 1:49.12; 6. He (Mission) 1:49.46; 7. Kampfer (CL) 1:50.59; 8. Motekaitis (Davis) 1:50.96; others: 9. Tseng (SH) 1:49.44;

   200 IM -- 1. Isleta (Present) 1:59.27; 2. Margett (Glendora) 1:59.78; 3. Thompson (Ayala) 2:00.35; 4. Wang (Harker) 2:00.61; 5. Gani (DiaBar) 2:02.35; 6. Bartel (Buch) 2:02.96; 7. Tuck (Castilleja) 2:03.59; 8. Nguyen (LosGatos) 2.03.78

   50 free – 1. Garcia (CL) 22.75; 2. Henig (Menlo-A) 22.82; 3. Fisch (MLK) 22.96; 4. Zhao (PaloA) 23.38; 5. Schaffer (StFran) 23.39; 6. Loya (JamesLo) 23.50; 7. Elkington (ClovisWest) 23.54; 8. Trieu (LosOsos) 23.63; others: 9. Vaccher (OL) 23.81

   100 fly – 1. Margett (Glendora) 52.77 – new meet record, old record Murphy (Carondelet) 53.01 2015; 2. Green (Pion) 53.65; 3. Eastin (CL) 54.12; 4. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaClar) 54.18; 5. Garcia (SanRamonVly) 54.41; 6. Quintana (graniteBay) 54.63; 7t. Turner (MonteVista) 54.82; 7t. Anderson (LosAltos) 54.82

  100 free – 1. Liu (Aya) 49.01 – new meet record, old record 49.19 Ella Eastin (CL) 2015; 2. Henig (MenloA) 49.16; 3. Fisch (MLK) 49.54; 4. Garcia (CL) 50.01; 5. Clark (granite Bay) 50.70; 6. Hauschild (SanMarcos) 50.96; 7. Wang (Harker) 51.28; 8. Frederick (Chap) 51.32; others: 9. Light (MD) 51.16;

   500 free – 1. Heckman (Granada) 4:46.45; 2. Tseng (SH) 4:46.87; 3. Kampfer (CL) 4:47.95; 4. Nowaski (WestHills) 4:49.77; 5. Preble (Clovis) 4:51.31; 6. Vitort (MLK) 4:53.20; 7. Hawkins (Cal) 4:54.39; 8. Therien (SanRamonVly) 4:55.71; others: 11. Su (MD) 4:56.04; 14. Wright (Irv) 4:58.61

   200 free relay – 1. Palo Alto 1:33.64 – new meet record, old record 1:33.88 Palo Alto 2015; 2. Ayala 1:34.81; 3. Clovis West 1:34.86; 4. San Marcos 1:35.43; 5. Monte Vista 1:35.45; 6. San Ramon Vly 1:35.68; 7t. Campolindo 1:35.76; 7t. Miramonte 1:35.76

   Leadoff: Henig (MenloA) 23.15

   100 back -- 1. Krivokapic-Zhou (SantaCl) 53.50; 2. Clark (graniteBay) 53.67; 3. Isleta (Presentat) 54.02; 4. Light (MD) 54.31; 5. Eastin (CL) 54.74; 6. Trieu (LosOsos) 55.15; 7. Garcia (SanRamonVly) 55.26; 8. Bartel (Buch) 55.54

   100 breast – 1. Morris (TerraL) 1:01.30; 2. Korenwinder (Tulare) 1:01.40; 3. Zhao (PaloA) 1:01.54; 4. Quintana (GraniteB) 1:02.01; 5. Lloyd (DiaBar) 1:02.57; 6. Hartman (MonteV) 1:02.65; 7. Pitto (Lodi) 1:03.06; 8. Lloyd (DiaBar) 1:03.18; others: 14. Witting (Wood) 1:04.51;

   400 free relay – 1. MLK 3:24.77; 2. Clovis 3:25.68; 3. CL (Kampfer, Jorgenson, Eastin, Garcia) 3:26.25; 4. Ayala 3:27.31; 5. Clovis West 3:27.75; 6. Monte Vis 3:28.83; 7. San Ramon Vly 3:30.19; 8. Granada 3:30.28

   Leadoff: Heckman (Granada) 50.78


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Trabuco Hills 68, Corona del Mar 2 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

San Juan Hills 24, Great Oak 21 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Football:

Cypress 7, Capistrano Valley 30 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Yorba Linda 21, El Modena 42 - 03:21 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mission Viejo 49, El Toro 14 - 09:33 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 7, Westminster 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Notre Dame of Riverside 17, Tesoro 13 - 02:00 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Troy 46, Irvine 0 - 12:00 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Dana Hills 0, Fullerton 22 - 12:00 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed