Search:

O.C. qualifiers for CIF-SS Track Finals (boys and girls)

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

A list of the Orange County qualifiers for the CIF-SS Track Finals.

DIVISION 1
CIF-SS Preliminaries
(O.C. Qualifiers for CIF-SS Finals)
At Trabuco Hills High

BOYS
100 – No Qualifiers
200 – No Qualifiers
400 – No Qualifiers
800 – Dunne (San Clemente) 1:53.05; Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:54.36
1,600 – Ogden (Dana Hills) 4:15.74
3,200 – Landgraf (Dana Hills) 9:07.66; Coppi (Dana Hills) 9:16.94
110HH – Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 14.37; Rubio (Los Alamitos) 14.59
300IH – Ca. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 38.05; Ghazlani (Fountain Valley) 38.72
400 relay – No Qualifiers
1,600 relay – Trabuco Hills 3:21.27
HJ – Lee (Trabuco Hills) 6-3; Wiseman (Huntington Beach) 6-3
LJ – Rubio (Los Alamitos) 21-10.5
TJ – Magana (Anaheim) 44-5; Akahi (Beckman) 44-0; Barnett (Fountain Valley) 43-9.25
PV – Chadwick (Edison) 14-9; Doerr (Trabuco Hills) 14-9; Fowler (Los Alamitos) 14-9; Kelsay (San Clemente) 14-3
SP – Crabb (Huntington Beach) 52-10; Rager (Dana Hills) 49-4.5; Glosser (Valencia) 49-3
DT – Coy (Los Alamitos) 162-6

GIRLS
100 – No Qualifiers
200 – Medley (El Toro) 24.59; Willingham (Los Alamitos) 24.65
400 – Willingham (Los Alamitos) 55.21; Medley (El Toro) 55.45
800 – Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:12.46; Daly (Dana Hills) 2:12.07
1,600 – Ortega (Segerstrom) 5:02.21
3,200 – Tobin (El Toro) 10:54.94
100HH – No Qualifiers
300IH – Pedrani (El Toro) 45.48
400 relay – El Toro 47.57
1,600 relay – Dana Hills 3:54.38
HJ – Given (Los Alamitos) 5-4; Pham (Fountain Valley) 5-0
LJ – Parsons (Los Alamitos) 17-4.25; Okereke (Foothill) 17-3
TJ – Parsons (Los Alamitos) 37-0; Moreno (Fountain Valley) 36-8.5; Biele (Beckman) 35-9.5
PV – No Qualifiers
SP – Green (El Toro) 44-9.5; Sale (Los Alamitos) 39-10; Gillis (San Clemente) 37-10.5
DT – Gillis (San Clemente) 126-6; Ballo (Dana Hills) 118-9

DIVISION 2
At Moorpark High

BOYS

100 – Menzia (Mater Dei) 10.72; Mitchell (Tesoro) 10.89; B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 10.83; Young (Woodbridge) 10.85

200 – Young (Woodbridge) 21.60; Mitchell (Tesoro) 21.80
400 – No Qualifiers
800 – Bush (Tesoro) 1:56.57
1,600 – Lamberth (Canyon) 4:17.57; Van Dorpe (Mater Dei) 4:19.09
3,200 – Christman (Tesoro) 9:24.78
110HH – Sun (Woodbridge) 14.53; Nash (Woodbridge) 14.64; Gill (Woodbridge) 15.01; Williams (Mission Viejo) 14.97
300IH – Sun (Woodbridge) 38.41; Williams (Mission Viejo) 39.04; Gill (Woodbridge) 39.17; Holmes (Marina) 39.72
400 relay – Mater Dei 42.42; Mission Viejo 42.89; Marina 42.93; Woodbridge 43.20
1,600 relay – Woodbridge 3:22.97; Mission Viejo 3:24.91
HJ – T. Phillips (Canyon) 6-2; McWilliams (Mission Viejo) 6-2
LJ – Mitchell (Tesoro) 22-6.25; T. Phillips (Canyon) 21-8.5; B. Schooler (Mission Viejo) 21-3
TJ – Jackson (Mater Dei) 43-10; Ledoux (Woodbridge) 43-6
PV – Gordon (Marina) 14-6
SP – Smith (Newport Harbor) 58-2.25; Arnold (Marina) 57-4.75; Jarboe (Newport Harbor) 54-8; Tsu (Marina) 52-3.75
DT – Arnold (Marina) 163-11

GIRLS

100 – Godin (Mater Dei) 12.03; Carr (El Modena) 12.26
200 – Gillian (Mission Viejo) 24.42; Godin (Mater Dei) 24.96
400 – Gillian (Mission Viejo) 56.08; Malec (Woodbridge) 57.18
800 – Hessler (Mission Viejo) 2:16.08; Arco (Mission Viejo) 2:16.80; Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 2:17.73; Camarena (San Juan Hills) 2:18.55; Marshall (Mater Dei) 2:18.70
1,600 – Gehrich (Tesoro) 4:54.77; Hines (Mission Viejo) 4:57.66; Berry (Mission Viejo) 4:58.25; Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 4:59.69; Camarena (San Juan Hills) 5:00.74
3,200 – Gehrich (Tesoro) 10:45.62; Zielinski (Canyon) 10:50.53; Licata (Capistrano Valley) 10:54.10; Hines (Mission Viejo) 10:54.29
100HH – Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 14.42; Turley-Young (Canyon) 14.50
300IH – Kratzberg (Newport Harbor) 42.56; Cook (Mission Viejo) 45.14
400 relay – Mater Dei 47.79; Mission Viejo 48.43
1,600 relay – Mission Viejo 3:51.75; Woodbridge 3:55.45; Northwood 3:58.12
HJ – No Qualifiers
LJ – Turley-Young (Canyon) 17-7.5; Ruotolo (Mater Dei) 17-3.75
TJ – Garner (Woodbridge) 37-6.5; Ruotolo (Mater Dei) 36-11.5; Turley-Young (Canyon) 36-10.25; May (Northwood) 36-1.75
PV – Baxter (Canyon) 11-6; Mater Dei (Caskey) 11-0; McAndrews (Mater Dei) 11-0; Gehring (Mater Dei) 10-6; Clemence (Newport Harbor) 10-6
SP – Williams (Mission Viejo) 40-5.75; Simmons (Mission Viejo) 38-9.75
DT – DeSilva (Mission Viejo) 145-7; Williams (Mission Viejo) 122-11

DIVISION 3
At Estancia High

BOYS
100 – Gray (Irvine) 10.89
200 – Riley (Servite) 21.80
400 – Riley (Servite) 48.56; Mitchell (Santa Margarita) 49.23
800 – Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 1:53.62
1,600 – Burkhardt (JSerra) 4:15.45; Joseph (Yorba Linda) 4:22.30
3,200 – Burkhardt (JSerra) 9:14.40; Hellgren (Corona del Mar) 9:29.71
110HH – Sandoval (Servite) 15.16; Lightford (Esperanza) 15.16; Ward (Servite) 15.33
300IH – Ward (Servite) 39.68; Baxter (Corona del Mar) 39.69; Portillo (Los Amigos) 40.12
400 relay – Santa Margarita 42.55; Irvine 43.15
1,600 relay – Santa Margarita 3:23.57; Servite 3:23.85
HJ – Phillips (Yorba Linda) 6-3; Hlavin (JSerra) 6-1
LJ – Phillips (Yorba Linda) 22-1; Wilson (Santa Margarita) 21-0.5
TJ – Fimbres (Sonora) 43-6
PV – Byrne (Orange Lutheran) 13-0; Shank (Servite) 13-0; O’Connell (Servite) 13-0
SP – Osborn (Esperanza) 64-10; Meyer (Esperanza) 59-9.5; Ammann (Esperanza) 53-5.25
DT – Osborn (Esperanza) 199-3; Ammann (Esperanza) 174-11; Meyer (Esperanza) 164-2; Wattenberg (JSerra) 163-0; Hernandez (Los Amigos) 155-10; Crane (Corona del Mar) 150-11

GIRLS
100 – LaBare (Costa Mesa) 12.20; Green (Santa Margarita) 12.37

200 – Holt (Laguna Hills) 24.78; Drysch (Santa Margarita) 24.87; LaBare (Costa Mesa) 25.46
400 – Drysch (Santa Margarita) 57.49; Shepherd (Irvine) 58.43; Holt (Laguna Hills) 58.60; O’Banion (Yorba Linda) 58.28
800 – Georgiou (Santa Margarita) 2:23.65
1,600 – Powers (Corona del Mar) 5:07.74
3,200 – Powers (Corona del Mar) 11:04.90
100HH – N. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 14.82; Banner (Buena Park) 15.22; Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 15.31
300IH – Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 45.40; N. Merritt (Santa Margarita) 46.07; Banner (Buena Park) 46.65; Padget (Esperanza) 46.75
400 relay – Santa Margarita 47.54; Laguna Hills 48.82; Yorba Linda 49.31
1,600 relay – Santa Margarita 3:56.65; Yorba Linda 4:00.5; El Dorado 4:06.16
HJ – Bentley (Orange Lutheran) 5-1; Edgar (Santa Margarita) 5-1
LJ – No Qualifiers
TJ – Weeks (Santa Margarita) 38-6.25; Trujillo (Brea Olinda) 36-8.5
PV – Coombs (Orange Lutheran) 9-6; Gerardo (Santa Margarita) 9-6; Thomas (Santa Margarita) 9-6; Zormeier (Yorba Linda) 9-6
SP – Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 37-10; Miki-Han (Irvine) 35-9
DT – Truong (Esperanza) 138-5; F. Crenshaw (Costa Mesa) 135-8; Uipi (Orange Lutheran) 130-2; Cooper (Corona del Mar) 126-6; Miki-Han 119-3

DIVISION 4
At Carpinteria High

BOYS
100 – No Qualifiers
200 – No Qualifiers
400 – No Qualifiers
800 – No Qualifiers
1,600 – No Qualifiers
3,200 – Nguyen (Oxford Academy) 9:44.75
110HH – Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 15.19; Warner (Laguna Beach) 15.89
300IH – Seebass (Laguna Beach) 41.86
400 relay – St. Margaret’s 43.75
1,600 relay – No Qualifiers
HJ – Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 6-2
LJ – Kuehnel (Sage Hill) 21-1.25; M. McCord (Sage Hill) 21-0.75
TJ – Chau (Oxford Academy) 42-6.75
PV – Escalera (Sage Hill) 12-0; Fink (Crean Lutheran) 11-6
SP – No Qualifiers
DT – No Qualifiers

GIRLS
100 – Obinma (Rosary) 12.31
200 – Obinma (Rosary) 25.27
400 – Putnam (Laguna Beach) 57.32
800 – No Qualifiers
1,600 – No Qualifiers
3,200 – Shoemaker (Laguna Beach) 11:27.38
100HH – Gagnon (Oxford Academy) 15.55
300IH – Park (Oxford Academy) 48.33; Gagnon (Oxford Academy) 47.35
400 relay – Rosary 49.89
1,600 relay – Laguna Beach 4:06.77; St. Margaret’s 4:09.54
HJ – No Qualifiers
LJ – Huynh (Oxford Academy) 16-11.25; Horn (Crean Lutheran) 16-6.5
TJ – No Qualifiers
PV – No Qualifiers
SP – Cenan (Laguna Beach) 36-10.25; Helms (Laguna Beach) 34-8.75
DT – Bryson (Oxford Academy) 125-6


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed