Search:

Wrestling: O.C. qualifiers for CIF-SS Masters Meet

STAFF WRITER

Here is the list of county wrestlers that will be competing at the CIF-SS Masters Meet, Feb, 26-27 at Citizen Business Bank Arena in Ontario

*********************************************

Laguna Hills (9)

106 – Junior Barraza, 3rd at Eastern

120 – Anthony Le, 2nd at Eastern

126 – Josh Fuentes, 2nd at Eastern

132 – Titus Azad, 3rd at Eastern

145 – Phillip Zamora, 1st at Eastern

152 – James Oliveros, 4th at Eastern

160 – Cody Scott, 4th at Eastern

170 – Ramsey Cole, 5th at Eastern

182 – Jaxon Cook, 3rd at Eastern

Santa Ana (9)

106 – Jose Mata, 4th at Southern

113 – Ricardo Solorio, 2nd at Southern

126 – Ricardo Navarrete, 1st at Southern

132 – Miguel Ramos, 3rd at Southern

138 – German Prudencio, 3rd at Southern

145 – Ed Bilezekchian, 3rd at Southern

195 – Joey Daniel, 1st at Southern

220 – Alex Blanco, 2nd at Southern

285 – Ed Anguiano, 4th at Southern

Calvary Chapel (8)

113 – Luciano Arroyo, 2nd at Inland

120 – Elijah Palacio, 1st at Inland

132 – Shawn Portillo, 5th at Inland

145 – Johnny Knowles, 1st at Inland

152 – Gabe Collins, 4th at Inland

160 – Justin Thomas, 1st at Inland

170 – Jeremy Thomas, 1st at Inland

182 – Morris Wilner, 2nd at Inland

Servite (7)

106 – Marcos Polanco, 2nd at Inland

113 – Liam Cronin, 1st at Inland

138 – Wolfgang Bernal, 5th at Inland

145 – Troy Madrigal, 3rd at Inland

160 – Angel Cordova, 2nd at Inland

195 – Parker Saltzman, 3rd at Inland

220 – Levi Bryant, 4th at Inland

San Clemente (5)

120 – Sebastian Beltran, 4th at Eastern

138 – Nick Floyd, 2nd at Eastern

152 – Tyler Meisinger, 1st at Eastern

170 – Kyle Marshall, 1st at Eastern

182 – Jimmy Klink, 5th at Eastern

Trabuco Hills (5)

113 – Trey Munoz, 3rd at Eastern

120 – Brian Hernandez, 3rd at Eastern

132 – Justin Sarabia, 5th at Eastern

152 – Jason Sarabia, 2nd at Eastern

170 – Lukas Howa, 2nd at Eastern

Esperanza (4)

106 – Ethan Gould, 1st at Central

113 – Jacob Gunter, 1st at Central

120 – Josh Brown, 3rd at Central

145 – Dylan Wallace, 1st at Central

Yorba Linda (4)

106 – Mark Isterabadi, 4th at Central

113 – Brendan Steinman, 4th at Central

126 – Max Matles, 5th at Central

152 – Steve Hill, 3rd at Central

Canyon (3)

132 – Jacob Morales, 4th at Central

138 – Ethyn Ewing, 2nd at Central

170 – Jared Fernandez, 4th at Central

Villa Park (3)

120 – Diego Jimenez, 4th at Central

132 – Josh Luton, 1st at Central

138 – Caleb Reynolds, 3rd at Central

Aliso Niguel (2)

138 – Evan Hubbard, 3rd at Eastern

170 – Sam Azar, 4th at Eastern

El Dorado (2)

145 – Vincent Dehakiz, 2nd at Central

182 – Angel Verduzco, 3rd at Central

Fountain Valley (2)

138 – Karson Ayres, 1st at Southern

Hwt – Cole Brisbine, 5th at Southern

Los Alamitos (2)

132 – Sean Amberry, 4th at Southern

160 – Kyle Collettee, 3rd at Southern

Mater Dei (2)

138 – Devin Pacheco, 3rd at Inland

170 – Jed Smith, 2nd at Inland

Marina (2)

152 – Peter McCoy, 1st at Southern

160 – Christian Keys, 3rd at Southern

Ocean View (2)

106 – Noah Edsell, 3rd at Southern

152 – Zach Edsell, 4th at Southern

Westminster (2)

120 – Phoung Dang, Westminster, 5th at Southern

138 – Brandon Gillett, Westminster, 5th at Southern

Beckman (1)

285 – Daniel Stringfellow, 3rd at Inland

Brea Olinda (1)

126 – Ryan Gutierrez, 1st at Central

Capistrano Valley (1)

182 – Gerardo Hernandez, 1st at Eastern

Corona del Mar (1)

285 – Garrett Cleary, 4th at Inland

Cypress (1)

285 – Tyler Bodholdt, 5th at Northern

El Modena (1)

220 – Conor Donnelly, 1st at Central

Foothill (1)

160 – Gavin Greek, 5th at Central

Irvine (1)

170 – Brandon Tierney, 4th at Inland

La Habra (1)

145 – Brandon Murray, 4th at Eastern

Loara (1)

195 – Ernesto Martinez, 4th at Southern

Santa Ana Valley (1)

113 – Eliezer Mendez, 4th at Northern

Segerstrom (1)

170 – Danny Gonzales, 4th at Southern

Sonora (1)

160  Josh Kawaguchi, 1st at Eastern

Tesoro (1)

138 – Daniel Rabanal, 4th at Eastern

Tustin (1)

145 – Andrew Longmore, 5th at Northern

Western (1)

285 – Jeff Alo, 2nd at Northern

*********************************************

Potential alternates

There is a chance for some of the sixth-place finishers at each weight class to be entered into the Masters Meet field. Here is note from CIF:

The 6th place finisher from each divisional weight class may weigh-in as an alternate (no other alternates other than the 6th place finisher are allowed). After weigh-ins, the Tournament Committee will advance any alternate into the tournament where his divisional weight class is not filled due to wrestlers failing to make weight, skin conditions, no-show, etc....

Each wrestler will move up in the bracket as necessary. The Tournament Committee will then randomly select two alternates per weight class to advance into the tournament (place into bye spots) to make it a true 32 man bracket. As an alternate, your chances of getting into the tournament are a low of 33% or, if you are fortunate, 100%

County sixth-place finishers from CIF:

113 – Austin Brown, Western

120 – Teddy Okada, Servite; T.C. Mizukami, Marina

126 – Kevin Daugherty, Cypress

132 – Brandon Hernandez, Capistrano Valley

138 – Jason Mares, Loara; Matt De La Riva, Laguna Hills; Chris Lugo, Yorba Linda

145 – Nick Patea, Cypress

152 – Chandler Nguyen, Western; Alex Bay, Irvine

170 – Dillon Herrera, Yorba Linda; Elijah Hernandez, Orange Lutheran

195 – Ethan Bakker, Los Alamitos; Erick Gonzalez, Laguna Hills

285 – Valdemar Gomez, Newport Harbor


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed