Search:

CIF-SS Cross Country Finals: Saturday's results, state meet qualifiers

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

Results from the CIF-SS Cross Country Championship on Saturday at Mt. SAC. Also, the list of O.C. qualifiers for the CIF State Meet. 

CIF-SSCROSS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Mt. SAC
3-mile course
Top 5 finishers
BOYS
Division 1
Team: 1. Great Oak 47; 2. Dana Hills 70; 3. Ventura 157; 4. California 176; 5. Arcadia 197
Individual: 1. Rocha (Arcadia) 14:42; 2. Dodds (Great Oak) 14:44; 3. Reynolds (Ventura) 14:57; 4. Spencer (Great Oak) 15:00; 5. Coppi (Dana Hills) 15:05
Division 2
Team: 1. West Torrance 100; 2. Canyon 128; 3. Mira Costa 133; 4. Loyola 143; 5. Claremont 144
Individual: 1. Scarscone (Canyon) 15:07; 2. Hoff (Agoura) 15:14; 3. Lamberth (Canyon) 15:20; 4. Baddour (West Torrance) 15:21.0; 5. Tate (Saugus) 15:21.7
Division 3
Team: 1. Brea Olinda 63; 2. Paso Robles 81; 3. Baldwin Park 128; 4. Palos Verdes 163; 5. Cathedral 178
Individual: 1. Tamagno (Brea Olinda) 14:50; 2. Bolger (San Luis Obispo) 14:59; 3. Capetillo (Baldwin Park) 15:20; 4. Ramirez (Sultana) 15:23; 5. Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:25
Division 4
Team: 1. Harvard-Westlake 91; 2. Foothill Technology 115; 3. Santa Ynez 119; 4. Covina 120; 5. Yucca Valley 150
Individual: 1. Burkhardt (JSerra) 15:03; 2. Bojorquez (Foothill Technology) 15:10; 3. Santoyo (Bishop Amat) 15:22; 4. Jimenez (Santa Ynez) 15:30; 5. Glynn (El Segundo) 15:33
Division 5
Team: 1. Flintridge Prep 37; 2. Desert Christian/Lancaster 68; 3. Xavier Prep 132; 4. Woodcrest Christian 142; 5. Brentwood 171
Individual: 1. Van Scoter (Flintridge Prep) 15:12; 2. Lozano (St. Bonaventure) 15:32; 3. Callan (Thacher) 15:33; 4. Mitchell (Desert Christian) 15:50; 5. Biehl (Desert Christian) 15:52

GIRLS
Division 1
Team: 1. Great Oak 37; 2. Vista Murrieta 161; 3. Warren 163; 4. Long Beach Poly 171; 5. Ventura 176
Individual: 1. Arriaga (Walnut) 17:40; 2. Virtue (Burroughs/Burbank) 17:45; 3. Holton (Rancho Cucamonga) 17:57; 4. Mandel (Great Oak) 17:59; 5. Lung (Arcadia) 18:01
Division 2
Team: 1. Saugus 79; 2. Serrano 83; 3. Claremont 154; 4. Mira Costa 161; 5. Capistrano Valley 161
Individual: 1. Gehrich (Tesoro) 17:24; 2. Graves (Citrus Valley) 17:28; 3. Zielinski (Canyon) 17:39; 4. Tinoco (Golden Valley) 17:57; 5. Thompson (Saugus) 18:01
Division 3
Team: 1. Esperanza 72; 2. Palos Verdes 77; 3. Moorpark 91; 4. Oak Park 106; 5. Corona del Mar 129
Individual: 1. Gaskell (Sultana) 17:27; 2. Smith (Palos Verdes) 17:43; 3. Magnani (Moorpark) 17:50; 4. Mac Kellar (Esperanza) 17:56; 5. Vincent (El Dorado) 17:59
Division 4
Team: 1. Mayfield 50; 2. Bishop Amat 80; 3. Covina 155; 4. Foothill Technology 160; 5. Atascadero 162
Individual: 1. Scoville (La Canada) 17:53; 2. Lane (Malibu) 18:14; 3. Alonzo (Marlborough) 18:16; 4. Moro (Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks) 18:18; 5. Blackwood (Malibu) 18:20
Division 5
Team: 1. Flintridge Prep 24; 2. Pacifica Christian 123; 3. Sage Hill 133; 4. Sacred Heart 143; 5. Woodcrest Christian 146
Individual: 1. Genovese (Rolling Hills Prep) 18:16; 2. Caruana (Pacifica Christian) 18:49.3; 3. Gitlin (Flintridge Prep) 18:49.4; 4. Codiga (Flintridge Prep) 18:51; 5. O’Brien (Flintridge Prep) 19:07

O.C. QUALIFIERS FOR CIF-STATE MEET
Boys
Division 1
Teams: Dana Hills
Individuals: Biedebach, El Toro; Suarez, Santa Ana
Division 2
Teams: Canyon
Division 3
Teams: Brea Olinda
Division 4
Teams: JSerra
Individuals: Miller, Orange Lutheran

Girls
Division 2
Teams: Capistrano Valley; Woodbridge; Canyon
Individuals: Gehrich, Tesoro; Ortega, Segerstrom
Division 3
Teams: Esperanza; Corona del Mar; Brea Olinda
Individuals: Vincent, El Dorado; Rinke, Laguna Hills
Division 4
Teams: JSerra
Division 5
Teams: Sage Hill


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed