Search:

Baseball playoffs: Friday's schedule

STAFF REPORT

The updated schedule for Friday's quarterfinals of the CIF-SS baseball playoffs.

BASEBALL

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

JSerra at Hart
Harvard-Westlake at Cypress
Murrieta Mesa vs. Orange Lutheran, at Hart Park, 7 p.m.
West Ranch at El Toro

DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Foothill at South Hills
Mission Viejo at Damien
Yucaipa at Dos Pueblos
La Mirada at Redlands East Valley

DIVISION 3
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.
Culver City at Redondo
Beckman at Righetti
Woodbridge at Bishop Amat, 2:30 p.m.
El Segundo at Palm Desert

DIVISION 4
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Laguna Beach at California
San Gorgonio at St. Bonaventure
El Rancho at Montebello
Kaiser at Santa Fe

DIVISION 5
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Woodcrest Christian at Santa Ynez, Thursday 
Tahquitz at Monrovia
Village Christian at Citrus Hill
Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Paraclete

DIVISION 6
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Santa Paula at Sage Hill
Salesian at Flintridge Prep, 2:30 p.m.
Calvary Murrieta vs. Buckley, 4 p.m.
Crean Lutheran at Lancaster Desert Christian

DIVISION 7
Quarterfinals
Friday, 3:15 p.m.

New Roads at Excelsior
St. Michael's Prep at Hesperia Christian
Animo Leadership at #3 Rolling Hills Prep
Academy for Academic Excellence vs. Santa Clarita Christian, 3 p.m.

****************

Scores from the second round games Tuesday:

Division 1
Second round, Tuesday

JSerra 4, Loyola 1
Hart 2, Corona 1 (8)
Harvard-Westlake 5, Vista Murrieta 4 (8)
Cypress 4, El Dorado 1
Orange Lutheran 4, Huntington Beach 3 (8)
Murrieta Mesa 1, Esperanza 0
West Ranch 3, Norco 2
El Toro 1, Oaks Christian 0

Division 2
Second round, Tuesday
South Hills 3, Paramount 1 (11)
Foothill 8, Carter 2
Damien 7, Oxnard 4
Mission Viejo 6, Santa Barbara 5 (8)
Dos Pueblos 2, Villa Park 1
Yucaipa 4, Rio Mesa 1
La Mirada 7, Rancho Cucamonga 1
Redlands East Valley 1, Gahr 0 

Division 3 
Second round, Tuesday
Redondo 8, La Salle 1
Culver City 2, San Luis Obispo 1
Beckman 8, Charter Oak 7
Righetti 3, La Quinta 0
Woodbridge 6, San Dimas 2
Bishop Amat 3, Walnut 2
El Segundo 5, Temescal Canyon 4
Palm Desert 8, Knight 6 (8) 

Division 4
Second round, Tuesday

Laguna Beach 4, Patriot 0
California 4, Fullerton 1
St. Bonaventure 3, Katella 0
El Rancho 6, Apple Valley 4
Montebello 8, Century 1
Santa Fe 3, Rialto 0
Kaiser 13, Ramona 1

Wednesday
San Gorgonio 9, Sultana 7

Division 5
Second round, Tuesday

Woodcrest Christian 10, South El Monte 0
Santa Ynez 5, Shadow Hills 3
Tahquitz 9, Sierra Vista 8 (10)
Monrovia 6, Ganesha 0
Village Christian 3, Banning 1
Citrus Hill 5, Capistrano Valley Christian 1
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 6, Garey 0
Paraclete 3, Lompoc Cabrillo 0

Division 6
Second round, Tuesday

Sage Hill 12, Temecula Prep 0
Santa Paula 3, Lone Pine 0
Salesian 5, Rancho Christian 3
Flintridge Prep 4, Burbank Providence 2
Calvary Murrieta 8, Rio Hondo Prep 0
Buckley 16, Redlands Adventist 2
Desert Christian/Lancaster 3, Foothill Tech 0
Crean Lutheran 20, Palm Valley 0

Division 7
Second round, Tuesday
Excelsior 10, Immanuel Christian 2
New Roads 8, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 3
Hesperia Christian 16, Einstein 2
St. Michael's Prep 1, Faith Baptist 0
Rolling Hills Prep 17, Avalon 4
Animo Leadership 20, San Jacinto Valley Academy 0
Academy for Academic Excellence 7, St. Monica Academy 1
Santa Clarita Christian 7, Coast Union 5 

 



See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed