Search:

Basketball playoffs: Updated Friday schedule

STAFF REPORT

The scores and updated schedule for the CIF-SS boys basketball playoffs.

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Championship semifinals

Friday, 7 p.m.
Mater Dei at Chino Hills
Bishop Montgomery at Sierra Canyon

Consolation quarterfinals
Friday, 7 p.m.
Alemany at Damien
Redondo at Compton
Centennial/Corona at Roosevelt/Eastvale
Crespi at Inglewood

Championship quarterfinals
Tuesday's scores

Chino Hills 112, Inglewood 78
Mater Dei 61, Centennial/Corona 46
Sierra Canyon 74, Redondo 70
Bishop Montgomery 58, Damien 56 (OT)

Consolation second round
Tuesday's scores

Alemany 72, Santa Margarita 69
Compton 60, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 53
Roosevelt/Eastvale 59, Los Alamitos 48
Crespi 80, Orange Lutheran 72

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals
Friday, 7 p.m.
Rancho Verde at Long Beach Poly
Riverside North at St. John Bosco

Quarterfinals, Tuesday's scores
Long Beach Poly 74, Millikan 54
Rancho Verde 57, Etiwanda 40
St. John Bosco 68, Valencia 54
Riverside North 51, Downey 36

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Santa Monica at Burroughs/Burbank
Camarillo at Temecula Valley

Quarterfinals, Tuesday's scores
Santa Monica 73, Highland 51
Burroughs/Burbank 68, Vista Murrieta 56
Camarillo 65, Walnut 61
Temecula Valley 63, Foothill 57

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Ayala at Loyola
Kaiser at Edison

Quarterfinals, Tuesday's scores
Ayala 89, Perris 60
Loyola 76, Burbank 58
Kaiser 77, Miller 51
Edison 78, Claremont 71

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals
Friday, 7 p.m.
Santa Barbara at La Mirada
Lynwood at Hart

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Santa Barbara 84, Lawndale 69
La Mirada 63, Redlands East Valley 50
Hart 64, Cerritos 49
Lynwood 73, Whittier 55

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals
Friday, 7 p.m.
Buena Park at Oak Park
Bonita at Calabasas

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Oak Park 69, Cathedral 66
Buena Park 65, Colony 63 (OT)
Bonita 74, Palm Desert 47
Calabasas 60, San Marcos 40

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals
Friday, 7 p.m.
Chaminade at Rancho Mirage
Beverly Hills at Diamond Ranch

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Rancho Mirage 90, Ocean View 62
Chaminade 63, Gabrielino 62
Beverly Hills 50, Palm Springs 40
Diamond Ranch 66, Tahquitz 58

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Serra/Gardena at San Gabriel Academy
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks at Harvard-Westlake

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
San Gabriel Academy 68, La Canada 60
Serra/Gardena 84, JSerra 76
Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks 67, Mission Prep 57
Harvard-Westlake 72, Laguna Beach 57

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Viewpoint at Crean Lutheran
Campbell Hall at La Salle

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Viewpoint 61, Valley Christian/Cerritos 59
Crean Lutheran 62, Crossroads 57
Campbell Hall 67, Heritage Christian 51
La Salle 67, Morningside 52

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph/Santa Maria at Woodcrest Christian
Flintridge Prep at Saddleback Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
St. Joseph/Santa Maria 105, Chadwick 74
Woodcrest Christian 58, Brentwood 49
Flintridge Prep 54, Yeshiva 49
Saddleback Valley Christian 79, Silver Valley 49

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
St. Bernard at Santa Clarita Christian
Capistrano Valley Christian at Rancho Christian

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
St. Bernard 75, Orangewood Academy 48
Santa Clarita Christian 55, Shalhevet 47
Capistrano Valley Christian 68, Valley Torah 48
Rancho Christian 50, Holy Martyrs 45

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.
Lone Pine at Renaissance Academy
Price at McAuliffe

Quarterfinals, Tuesday
Renaissance Academy 61, Desert Christian/Bermuda Dunes 52
Lone Pine 73, Hesperia Christian 57
McAuliffe 61, California Lutheran 55
Price 100, Providence/Santa Barbara 35



See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed