Search:

2015 All-league football teams

STAFF REPORTRT

The all-league football teams for 2015.

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Co-Offensive MVP: Nick Shanks, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Jordan Leonard, Brethren Christian, Jr.

Defensive MVP: Garrett Cox, Crean Lutheran, Sr.

Co-linemen of the year: Robby Swanson, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Andrew Ryan, Crean Lutheran, Sr.

Kicker of the year: Robbie Rosoff, Sage Hill, Sr.

First team: Jordan Leonard, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Robby Swanson, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Nathan Sagastume, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Dante Sanchez, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Sam Kennard, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Levon Lester, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Liki Seu, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Josh Gorrell, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Garrett Cox, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Daniel Albright, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Andrew Ryan, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Nick Ellwein, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Daniel Ruiz, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Gavin Folsom, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Tanner Atkinson, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Robert Briones, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Nick Shanks, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Samuel Harnisch, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; George Krantz, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Logan Smith, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Austin Locke, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; James Eidt, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Luis Almanza, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Taylor Freitas, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; David Dewey, Sage Hill, Sr.; Barry Valdez, Sage Hill, Sr.; DJ Henry, Sage Hill, Sr.; Robbie Rosoff, Sage Hill, Sr.

Second team: Bobby Hardigree, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Tyion Milton, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Jason Fuga, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Prince Smyth, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Bobbie Conklin, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Brett Makovic, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Brandon Larsen, Brethren Christian, Jr.; Reagan Schmidt, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Matthew Volz, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Luke Walcher, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Michael McNerney, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Aaron Fink, Crean Lutheran, Jr.; Patrick McNerney, Crean Lutheran, So.; Ben Beavers, Crean Lutheran, So.; Max Martinez, St. Margaret’s, So.; Jake McFarland, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Jack Westhead, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Nick Krantz, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Jack Moore, St. Margaret’s, So.; Clayton Chalmers, St. Margaret’s, So.; Koa Todd, St. Margaret’s, Fr.; Alfonso Corona, Sage Hill, Sr.; Miles McCord, Sage Hill, Jr.; Jake Fisher, Sage Hill, Sr.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Player of the year: John Stamos, Villa Park, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Zach Sodder, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Ramon Chaves, Villa Park, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Chris Yaghi, Fothill, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Brennan Corbin, Villa Park, Sr.

First team: Nick Sipe, Villa Park, Jr.,; Julian Dahl, Villa Park, Sr.,; Jake Ruiz, Villa Park, Sr.; Ryan Deck, Villa Park, Sr.; Lance Vecchio, Villa Park, Sr.; Josh Morehead, Villa Park, Sr.; Kamren Freck, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Dillon Price, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Luke Dawson, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Victor Thompson, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Bryce Johnson, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Tanner Boston, Foothill, Sr.; Matthew O’Donoghue, Foothill, Sr.; Joey Schlemmer, Foothill, Sr.; Ryan Munck, Foothill, Sr.; Jordan Ammann, Esperanza, Sr.; Anthony Koclanakis, Esperanza, Sr.; Steven Maciel, Esperanza, Sr..

Second team: Matt Roach, Villa Park, Jr.; Shane Darsow, Villa Park, Jr.; Josh Torres, Villa Park, Sr.; Carlos Trellez, Villa Park, Sr.; Khalil Wilson, Villa Park, Sr.; Mason Winter, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Drew Dahlson, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Jacob Dennisen, Yorba Linda, Jr.; David Garfunkel, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Zeke Saldana, Foothill, Sr.; Jared Copeland, Foothill, Sr.; Chris Reem, Foothill, Sr.; Clint Meyer, Esperanza, Sr.; Blake Peters, Esperanza, Sr.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

MVP: Jacob Briggs, Valencia, Sr.

Co-offensive player of the year: Tyler Switzer, Valencia, Sr., and Anthony Johar, Kennedy, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Alec Sweet, Valencia, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Matt Estrada, Pacifica, Sr.

First team offense: Dominique Thompson, Cypress, So.; Derrick Deese, Kennedy, Sr.; John Kim, Kennedy, Sr.; Matt Moslenko, Pacifica, So.; Jonathan DiMaio, Tustin, Sr.; Tyler Noble, Tustin, Sr.; Warren Garten, Valencia, Sr.; Jahquon Speed, Valencia, Jr.; Darren Sandoval, Valencia, Sr.; Chach Ben-Yisrael, Valencia, Sr.; Don Anderson, Western, Sr.; Jalen Harrington, Western, So.; Ramzi Al-Shurman, Western, Sr.; Isaiah Calhoun, Western, Sr.

First team defense: Jerimie San Nicolas, Cypress, Sr.; Louie Aldapa, Kennedy, Sr.; Legend Young, Kennedy, Sr.; Brendan O’Connell, Pacifica, Jr.; Tommy Mercurio, Pacifica, Sr.; Aundre Purnell, Pacifica, Sr.; Alema Pilimai, Tustin, Sr.; Sai Mikaio, Tustin, So.; Marwin Alapati, Tustin, Jr.; Kenny Phillips, Tustin, Sr.; Jackson Mirth, Vaencia, Sr.; Justin McHale, Valencia, Jr.; Ronnie Velasquez, Valencia, Jr.; Mason Paine, Valencia, Sr.

Second team offense: Alex Ashcraft, Cypress, So.; Derrick Corso, Cypress, Jr.; Isaiah Parra, Cypress, Jr.; Paul Kenworthy, Kennedy, Sr.; Brian Kim, Kennedy, Sr.; Austin Criss, Kennedy, Sr.; Luis Garcia, Tustin, Sr.; Kenneth Carr, Tustin, So.; Tyler Glosser, Valencia, Jr.; Dylan Neal, Valencia, Sr.; Jake Moran, Valencia, Jr.; Abraham Bojorquez, Western, Sr.

Second team defense: Christian Diaz, Cypress, Sr.; Armando Palacios, Kennedy, Sr.; Arthur Perales, Kennedy, So.; Noah Clasen, Kennedy, Sr.; Aaron Jackobs, Pacifica, Sr.; Trent Hunter, Pacifica, Sr.; Jake Handley, Pacifica, Sr.; Matt May, Pacifica, Sr.; Greg Kimble, Tustin, Jr.; Richard Lujan, Tustin, Sr.; Josh Romero, Valencia, Sr.; Jacob Adams, Western, Jr.; Jeff Alo, Western, Jr.; Enrique Lopez, Western, Sr.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Player of the year: Eric Barriere, La Habra, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jacob Fimbres, Sonora, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Camron Rivas, La Habra, Jr.

Lineman of the year: Eric Pulliam, Sonora, Sr.

First team: Amon Fellows, La Habra, Sr.; Adam Tourville, La Habra, Sr.; Prince Ross, La Habra, Jr.; Richard Arias, La Habra, Sr.; Khailand Johnson, La Habra, Sr.; Madison Wheeler, La Habra, Jr.; Matt Gonzales, La Habra, Sr.; Leo Lomelli, La Habra, Sr.; Zach Taylor, Buena Park, Sr.; Elijah Bynum, Buena Park, Sr.; Jeremiah Hawkins, Buena Park, Jr.; Ryan Nelson, Buena Park, Jr.; Andrew Wright, Buena Park, Sr.; Cedric Dashiell II, Buena Park, Jr.; Elijah Gates, Buena Park, Jr.; Jacob Fimbres, Sonora, Sr.; Eric Pulliam, Sonora, Sr.; Julian Orozco, Sonora, Sr.; Cole McDonald, Sonora, Sr.; Dakota Eckheart, Sonora, Sr.; Ryan Scotti, Troy, Sr.; Trevor O’Brien, Troy, Jr.; Brett Ferguson, Troy, Jr.; Spencer Hayes, Troy, Sr.; Malcolm Dixon, Sunny Hills, Sr.; David Cabral, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Ruben Favela, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Andrew Ledesma, Fullerton, Sr.; Ryan Rains, Fullerton, Sr.

Second team: Marcus Carrasco, La Habra, Jr.; Joshua Nichols, La Habra, Sr.; Jack Jones, La Habra, Sr.; Cortlin Taylor, La Habra, Sr.; Chris Brown, La Habra, Sr.; Andrew Mulipola, Buena Park, Sr.; Leonel Gonzalez, Buena Park, Sr.; AJ Allen, Buena Park, So.; Devon Cooley, Buena Park, So.; Jason Clayton, Sonora, Sr.; Steven Riley, Sonora, Sr.; Thomas Avila, Sonora, Sr.; Jorge Bernabe, Sonora, Sr.; Conner Contreras, Troy, Jr.; Jake Williams, Troy, Sr.; Asher Frow, Troy, Jr.; Draytwoine Shaw, Troy, Sr.; Andrew Guevara, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Brandon Castelo, Sunny Hills, Sr.; John Gawlik, Sunny Hills, Sr.; Cristoven Schroer, Fullerton, Jr.; James Magee, Fullerton, Jr.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

MVP: Jordan Antunez, Garden Grove, Sr.

Offense MVP: Malik Bilal, Garden Grove, Sr.

Defense MVP: Franky Gonzalez, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.

Lineman of the year: Nathan Garcia, Garden Grove, Sr.

Co-coaches of the year: Andy Diaz, La Quinta, and Ricardo Cepeda, Garden Grove

First team offense: Lao Gauta, Garden Grove, So.; Chris Barrett, Garden Grove, Sr.; Alexis Coronado, Los Amigos, Sr.; Louis Nguyen, La Quinta, Sr.; Siuai Tiliaia, Rancho Alamits, Jr.; Joe Navar, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Victor Lopez, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Adam Johnson, Garden Grove, Jr.; Jose Olvera, Los Amigos, Sr.; Joseph Camarillo, Garden Grove, Jr.; Miguel Robles, Garden Grove, Jr.; Miguel Rosales, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Gilbert Napoles, La Quinta, Sr.

First team defense: Juan Ossa, Garden Grove, Sr.; Solomon Fetalaiga, Los Amigos, Jr.; Christian Messick, Garden Grove, Sr.; Francisco Leiva, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Fabian Ramos, Garden Grove, Sr.; Daniel Orellana, Garden Grove, Sr.; Robert Tran, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Eligio Quintero, Santiago, Sr.; Derrick Petrutis, Garden Grove, Sr.; Mario Moemoe, Garden Grove, Sr.; Arturo Salazar, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Victor Garnica, La Quinta, Sr.

First team special teams: Emanuel Cuevas, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.

First team utility: Fitu Lupematasila, Garden Grove, Jr.

Second team offense: Julian Estrada, Los Amigos, Sr.; Nathan Tran, Garden Grove, So.; Alexis Hernandez, Santiago, Sr.; Sang Dao, La Quinta, Sr.; Sau Ceja, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Jesse Candelario, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Isaiah Moore, Bolsa Grande, Jr.; Derek Le, La Quinta, Sr.; Dylan Do, La Quinta, So.; Elian Gallegos, Bolsa Grande, So.; Javier Enriques, La Quinta, Sr.; Blake Culbert, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.

Second team defense: Cesar Santana, La Quinta, Jr.; Raul Payan, Santiago, Jr.; Dylan Gald, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Brian Ruiz, Los Amigos, Jr.; Jorge Najera, Los Amigos, Sr.; Ethan Garcia, La Quinta, Sr.; Cristian Najera, Bolsa Grade, Jr.; Marco Flores, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Jason Bui, Santiago, Sr.; Martin Camacho, Santiago, Sr.; Eduardo Arreola, Bolsa Grande, Jr.; Steven Hernandez, Los Amigos, Jr.

Second team special teams: Stephen Jaffke, La Quinta, Sr.

Second team utility: Cristian Villareal, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Robert Cortez, Los Amigos, Sr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

MVP: Jonathan Briseno, Santa Ana, Jr.

Co-offensive player of the year: Matt Dinh, Westminster, Sr.; Blake Meyer, Ocean View, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Daniel Laris, Segerstrom, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Chandler Willis, Ocan View, Sr.

First team: Angel Echeverria, Loara, Jr.; Allen Robles, Loara, Sr.; Chase Foreman, Ocean View, Jr.; Xavier Salgado, Ocean View, Jr.; Alejandro Valdez, Ocean View, Sr.; Kamron Craig, Orange, Sr.; Nick Vargas, Orange, Sr.; Oscar Cruz, Santa Ana, Sr.; Ramiro Valdivias, Santa Ana, Sr.; Anthony Arellano, Santa Ana, Sr.; George Salazar III, Santa Ana, Sr.; Rafa Aldaco, Santa Ana, Sr.; Abel Diaz, Segerstrom, Sr.; Gus Tinajero, Segerstrom, Sr.; Rodolfo Mendoza, Segerstrom, Sr.; Gabriel Lopez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Oztoc del Campo, Segerstrom, Sr.; Alexis Figueroa, Segerstrom, Sr.; Hector Blanco, Segerstrom, Sr.; Brandon Cox, Westminster, Jr.; Bryan Mejia, Westminster, Sr.; Isayah Anderson, Westminster, Jr.; Jacob McGookin, Westminster, So.; Kevin Memminger, Westminster, Sr.

Second team: Matthew Cozza, Loara, Sr.; Boogie Augustine, Loara, Jr.; Emmanuel Gutierrez, Loara, Sr.; Andrew Helmer, Ocean View, Jr.; Juan Torres, Ocean View, Jr.; Tony Castillo, Ocean View, Jr.; Julian Morariu, Orange Jr.; Elijah Fatu, Orange, Sr.; Brandon Warren, Orange, Jr.; Andrew Martinez, Orange, Sr.; Jesus Viera, Santa Ana, Jr.; Pablo Aguirre, Santa Ana, So.; Uhila Takataka, Santa Ana, Jr.; Christian Rodriguez, Segerstrom, Sr.; JC Caravez, Segerstrom, Jr.; Chris Ferman, Segerstrom, Sr.; Marcos Avalos, Segerstrom, Jr.; Josh Avila, Westminster, Jr.; Issaac Barrera, Westminster, So.; Mathew Mesa, Westminster, Sr.; Michael Gurrola, Westminster, Sr.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Player of the year: Zach Arnold, Brea Olinda, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jason Harman, Canyon, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Avery Jones, Canyon, Sr.

Lineman of the year: Dillon Keefe, El Modena, Jr.

Special teams player of the year: Logan Bouvier, Brea Olinda, Sr.

First team: Malik Campbell, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Michael Martinson, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Branden Legendre, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Nick Drury, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Jeremy Murhlhoff, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Braden Baker, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Clint Wodark, El Modena, Sr.; Bobby Laviger, El Modena, Jr.; Kenneth Lamb, El Modena, Sr.; Mike Fuentes, El Modena, Jr.; Brady Lyon, El Modena, Sr.; Joseph Montes, El Dorado, Sr.; Cole Hansen, El Dorado, Jr.; Bryson Smith, El Dorado, Sr.; Jacob Clark, El Dorado, Jr.; Charlie Treanor, Canyon, Sr.; Trace Hobbs, Canyon, Sr.; Noah White, Canyon, Sr.; Josh Semaan, Canyon, Sr.

Second team: Steven Hayes, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Andrew Chammas, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Alex Guerra, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Noah Rivera, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Mike Salazar, Brea Olinda, Jr.; Cristian Velasco, El Modena, Sr.; Scott Maggi, El Modena, Sr.; Sam Gutierrez, El Modena, Sr.; Zack Toscas, El Modena, Sr.; Zane Bass, El Dorado, Jr.; Casey Cullinan, El Dorado, Jr.; Robert Arroyo, El Dorado, Jr.; Blake Suttle, Canyon, Sr.; Christian Araiza, Canyon, Sr.; Luke Boyd, Canyon, Sr.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Offensve MVP: Gianni Hurd, Valley Christian. So.

Defense MVP: Dexter Myers, Maranatha, Sr.

Lineman MVP: Rayvon Chambers, Valley Christian, Jr.

First team: Annton Berr, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Michael Debesirian, Heritage Christian, Sr.; John Murphy, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Tristian Sommerville, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Maranatha, Sr.; Josh Johnson, Maranatha, Sr.; Luke Johnson, Maranatha, Sr.; Dmitri Mata, Maranatha, Jr.; Dexter Myers, Maranatha, Sr.; Daniel Torres, Maranatha, Jr.; Rayvon Chambers, Valley Christian, Jr.; Robert Downs, Valley Christian, Sr.; Jalen Hines, Valley Christian, Jr.; Gianni Hurd, Valley Christian, So.; Zach Krosschell, Valley Christian, Jr.; Roger Ramos, Valley Christian, Sr.; RJ Van Kampen, Valley Christian, Jr.; Chris Love, Village Christian, So.; Ryall Rivera, Village Christian, Sr.; Quinn Commons, Whittier Christian, So.; Justin Osborn, Whittier Christian, Jr.; Nick Watase, Whittier Christian, Sr.

Second team: John Basmajian, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Daniel Polio, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Alfred Porras, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Miguel Ybarra, Heritage Christian, Sr.; David Allen, Maranatha, Jr.; Nate Elffers, Maranatha, Sr.; Brent Kinsman, Maranatha, Sr.; Trevor Mars, Maranatha, Jr.; Marcus Moses, Maranatha, Sr.; Trent Berkenkamp, Valley Christian, Sr.; Quaid Kawana, Valley Christian, Sr.; Dominic Paul, Valley Chritian, Jr.; Eric Schoonover, Valley Christian, Jr.; Ian Silva, Valley Christian, Sr.; Jesse Smith, Valley Christian, Sr.; Aiham Aboul-Hosn, Village Christian, Sr.; Wyatt Bako, Village Christian, Sr.; Brennan Blazer, Village Christian, Sr.; Caleb Henshaw, Village Christian, Jr.; Ryan Traylor, Village Christian, Sr.; Hunter Juaragui, Whittier Christian, Jr.; Kyle Lackey, Whittier Christian, So.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP: Francisco Pineda, Katella, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: James Faitasia, Katella, Jr.

Co-defensive players of the year: Oscar Sanchez, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Thomas Cuevas, Katella, Sr.

Back of the year: Chris Hernandez, Santa Ana Valley, Jr.

Lineman of the year: Armando Robles, Katella, Sr.

All-purpose player of the year: Brandon Lopez, Anaheim, Sr.

Special teams player of the year: Francisco Santana, Anaheim, Sr.

Coach of the year: Fred DiPalma, Katella

Sportsmanship award: Century

First team: Nicolas Hurtado, Katella, Sr.; Joseph Vasquez, Katella, Sr.; Ector Loayza, Katella, Sr.; Chris Montano, Katella, Sr.; Sebastian Damasco, Katella, Sr.; Cesar Chaveste, Katella, Sr.; Luigi Gutierrez Cruz, Katella, Sr.; Christian Sanchez, Katella, Jr.; Leandro Ruiz, Katella, Sr.; Eric Rendon, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Braulio Luna, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Juan Medina, Santa Ana Valley, Jr.; Malcom Wesley, Santa Ana Valley, So.; Jason Wilkinson, Santa Ana Valley, So.; Juan Romero, Santa Ana Valley, Jr.; Kevin Montoya, Anaheim, Sr.; Joel Montes Del Oca, Anaheim, Sr.; Juan Guzman, Anaheim, Sr.; Raymond Serna, Anaheim, Jr.; Montez DeMarco, Magnolia, Sr.; Filipo Pangia, Magnolia, Sr.; Brandon Morales, Magnolia, Sr.; Ruben Triscareno, Century, Sr.; Jimmy Gutierrez, Century, Sr.; Ivan Lopez, Savanna, Jr.

Second team: Guillermo Bugarin, Katella, Jr.; Enrique Delgado, Katella, Jr.; Jorge Fonseca, Katella, Jr.; Angel Herrera, Katella, Jr.; Daniel Lupercio, Katella, So.; Edgardo Barrera, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Edward Cabrera, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Brian Vazquez, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Edwin Lopez, Santa Ana Valley, Sr.; Jorge Diaz, Anaheim, So.; Ricardo Godinez, Anaheim, Jr.; Adrian Serna, Anaheim, So.; Sammy Soto, Anaheim, Jr.; Kalolo Pangia, Magnolia, Sr.; Raymond Perez, Magnolia, So.; Carlos Cruz, Magnolia, Sr.; Victor Pina, Magnolia, Sr.; Mike Soria, Century, Sr.; Joseph Sanchez, Century, Sr.; Alfredo Gomez, Century, Jr.; Juan Augustin, Century, Sr.; Derek Brown, Savanna, Sr.; Nathan Gonzalez, Savanna, Sr.; Angel Roberts, Savanna, Jr.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Braeden Stack, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Bryan Ibarra, Godinez, Jr.

Offense MVP: Patrick Glasgow, Calvary Chapel, Sr.

Defense MVP: Josh Debernarde, Calvary Chapel, Sr.

Special teams MVP: Emanuel Oropeza, Saddleback, Sr.

Linemen co-MVP: Marcus Time, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Jorge Munoz, Saddleback, Sr.

First team: Luke Thompson, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Shane Martinez, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Jonathan Carnevale, Calvary Chapel, So.; Matt Tanios, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Aiden Vega, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Austin Bennett, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Richy Tochihuitl, Godinez, Jr.; Celso Bahena, Godinez, Sr.; Brian Aguayo, Godinez, Sr.; Jesus Galvan, Godinez, Sr.; Jesus Banuelos, Godinez, Sr.; Jonathon Reyes, Saddleback, Sr.; James Herrera, Saddleback, Sr.; Ulises Bustos, Saddleback, Sr.; Rene Gonzalez, Saddleback, Jr.; Connor Brown, Estancia, Sr.; DJ Davis, Estancia, Sr.; Konrad O’Daly, Estancia, Sr.; Cameron Curet, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Josh Snipes, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Jack Simon, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Zack Fields, Laguna Beach, So.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

MVP: Chase Garbers, Corona del Mar, Jr.

Offense MVP: Connor McBride, Woodbridge, Jr.

Defense MVP: Garrett O’Connor, Northwood, Sr.

First team offense: Jason Neiger, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jaydin Moses, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Sam Winder, University, Jr.; Jack Martine, Woodbridge, Sr.; Jett Zeimantz, Beckman, Sr.; Arwin Rahamtpanah, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Bryan Samudro, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Babk Ghadak-Saz, Universiy, Sr.; Trevor Zahl, Woodbridge, Sr.; Demetrius Goods, Beckman, Sr.; Peter Bush, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Michael Jung, University, Sr.; Matt Abellaneda, University. Sr.

First team defense: Sutton Barbato, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jalen Gill, Woodbridge, Sr.; Alex Young, Woodbridge, Sr.; Curtis Jackson, Irvine, Sr.; Teddy Barber, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Tyler Luna, Irvine, Sr.; Hamza Diab, University, Sr.; Blake Kormos, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Karl Donovan, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Dennis Deguzman, Northwood, Sr.; Brandon Mattson, University, Sr.; Karstn Graves, Woodbridge, Sr.

Second team offense: Dean Nagle, Beckman, Jr.; Neil Boudreau, University, Sr.; Spencer Tran, Northwood, Sr.; Jake Groves, Beckman, So.; Daniel Stringfellow, Beckman, Sr.; Amir Javadi, University, Sr.; Cameron Paltz, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Arya Roessler, Beckman, Sr.; Jack Blower, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jared Kalekini, Woodbridge, Sr.; Reece Perez, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Trent Colbert, Irvine, Sr.; Michael Bellas, Northwood, Jr.; Adam Sikes, Beckman, Sr.

Second team defense: Taylor Damron, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Darrius Outland, University, Jr.; Andre Campbell, University, Sr.; Kian Hieat, Woodbridge, Sr.; Michael Mishow, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Bellal Mohebi, University, Sr.; Chris Horton, Beckman, Sr.; Joe Anderson, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Ryan Grijalva, Woodbridge, Jr.; Riley Golden, Northwood, Sr.; Awni Albalas, University, Sr.; Jack Gale, Woodbridge, Sr.; Ben Roznos, Irvine, Sr.; Mickey Quinn, Corona del Mar, Jr.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE (updated)

Player of the year: David Molina, Saddleback Valley Christian, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Dalton Lohman, Saddleback Valley Christian, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Daniel Herber, Capistrano Valley Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year: Osaar Rasshan, Southlands Christian

First team offense: Cade Henjum, Saddleback Valley Christian; Savai’i Cravens, Saddleback Valley Christian; Sean Carpenter, Saddleback Valley Christian; KCI Thompson, Capistrano Valley Christian; Gavin Harris, Capistrano Valley Christian; Jacob Moss, Santa Clarita Christian; Caden Brenner, Santa Clarita Christian; Riley Pettee, Santa Clarita Christian; Kiki Mendoza, Fairmont Prep; Scott Brashear, Southlands Christian; She Newton, Webb.

First team defense: Jonathan Bunnel, Saddleback Valley Christian; Ryan De Viso, Saddleback Valley Christian; Craig Hill, Saddleback Valley Christian; Dylan Baird, Capistrano Valley Christian; Brody DeRevere, Santa Clarita Christian; Daniel Chatman, Fairmont Prep; Samson Tufui, Southlands Christian; Garcia Francisco, Southlands Christian; Adrian Albaraun, Southlands Christian; Chazz Salazar, Webb; Thomas Apollo, Webb. 

Second team: Luc Audet, Saddleback Valley Christian; Josiah Taufi, Saddleback Valley Christian; Jacob Carreron, Capistrano Valley Christian; Tristan Miller, Santa Clarita Christian; Tyler Kalinske, Santa Clarita Christian; David Webb, Santa Clarita Christian; Juahua Li, Fairmont Prep; Gabby Agudo, Southlands Christian; Timmy Orr, Southlands Christian; Raj Sandhu, Webb; Tylor BellRogers, Webb.

Honorable mention: Miguel Gonzalez, Saddleback Valley Christian; Piper Dawson, Capistrano Valley Christian; Brandon Phillips, Santa Clarita Christian; Eddie Brurgin, Southlands Christian; Albert Wyatt, Webb.
 

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP: Vlad Dzhabiyev, San Clemente, Sr.

Offense MVP: Jack Sears, San Clemente, Jr.

Defense MVP: Liam Buhl, San Clemente, Sr.

Coach of the year: Bruce Ingalls, Laguna Hills

First team offense: Cole Fotheringham, San Clemente, Sr.; Tucker Scott, San Clemente, Sr.; Donte Harrington, San Clemente, Sr.; Brandon Reaves, San Clemente, Jr.; Jack Sears, San Clemente, Jr.; Logan Montgomery, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Sam Warren, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Mitch O’Hair, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Liam Reed, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Chad Crosbie, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jaret Paget, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Copper Uhl, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Nick Chapman, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Sam Marrazzo, Aliso Niguel, Jr.; Tyler Waggoner, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

First team defense: Vlad Dzhabiyev, San Clemente, Sr.; Andrew Frohner, San Clemente, Sr.; Nate Atkins, San Clemente, Sr.; Liam Buhl, San Clemente, Sr.; Tanner Wright, San Clemente, Sr.; Anthony Chawki, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Adam Rink, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Travis Jackson, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Branson Weems, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Austin Fine, Trabco Hills, Sr.; Scott Kruger, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Joel Velasquez, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Bear Greene, Aliso Niguel, Jr.; Luigi Corona, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Zach Stroud, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Second team offense: Zack Cochrun, San Clemente, Jr.; Turner Tonkovich, San Clemente, Jr.; Austin Whitsett, San Clemente, So.; Liam Eldridge, San Clemente, Sr.; Noah Valovich, San Clemente, Sr.; Christian Ferrara, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Malik Richardson-Smith, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Jacob Armstrong, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Bear Sutton, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Branon Fidel, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jack Cuero, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Blake Sabol, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Mitchell Nickovich, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Second team defense: Ryan Russell, San Clemente, Jr.; Branden Wilson, San Clemente, So.; Bryce Wilson, San Clemente, So.; Isaac Rex, San Clemente, Jr.; Cody Burner, San Clemente, Sr.; Johnny Buffaloe, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Owen Fellows, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Diego Collins, Laguna Hills, Sr.; Matt Davisson, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Noah Strenn, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Colby Rooker, Trabuco Hills, So.; Andre Cotton, Aliso Niguel, Jr.; Devin Jenkins, Capistrano Valley, Jr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

MVP: Brock Johnson, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Offense MVP: Devon Modster, Tesoro, Sr.

Defense MVP: Carter Hartmann, Mission Viejo, Sr.

First team offense: Isaiah Miller, Mision Viejo, Sr.; Austin Osborne, Mission Viejo, So.; Neff Haleakala, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jason Lee, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Carter Jaenichen, Tesoro, Sr.; Spencer Heinsius, Tesoro, Sr.; Shane Coleman, Tesoro, Jr.; Patrick O’Bren, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Nathan Carlson, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Jacob Huff, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Colin Kentros, El Toro, Sr.; J’Shoun Wolfe, El Toro, Jr.; Eddie Wood, Dana Hills, Sr.

First team defense: Colin Schooler, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Olaijah Griffin, Mission Viejo, So.; Michael Califano, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Brenden Schooler, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Chris Evagues, Tesoro, Sr.; Tyler King, Tesoro, Sr.; Ryan Drew, Tesoro, Sr.; Cameron King, Tesoro, Sr.; Tim Newman, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Devin Wegis, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Cameron Buchanan, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Dillon Sherman, El Toro, Sr.; River Simmons, El Toro, Sr.; Julian Casillas, Dana Hills, So.

Second team offense: Bryce Chambers, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Zack Aylor, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Ricky Bowman, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Jarett Patterson, Mission Viejo, So.; Zach Taylor, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Antony Battista, Tesoro, Sr.; Braeden King, Tesoro, Sr.; Zach Huff, Tesoro, Jr.; Dylan Rozema, Tesoro, Jr.; Jared Aviles, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Tommy Gaisford, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Dawit Wilson, El Toro, Jr.; Corey Cisowski, Dana Hills, So.

Second team defense: Christian LaValle, Mission Viejo, So.; Cade Covarubias, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Lewis Cowans, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Peyton Marshall, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Ryan Dove, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Andrew Cohen, Tesoro, Jr.; Tylon Freeman, Tesoro, Sr.; Zach Iris, Tesoro, Sr.; Gavin Chambers, Tesoro, Jr.; JJ Glass, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Griffin Snaza, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Trevor Dodds, El Toro, Sr.; Joe Wilske, Dana Hills, So.

SUNSET LEAGUE

MVP: Garrett White, Edison, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Chad Olberding, Fountain Valley, Sr.

Defensive player of the year: Keiti Iakopo, Fountain Valley, Sr.

Offensive back of the year: Jack Telenko, Los Alamitos, Sr.

Defensive back of the year: Darian Cornay, Los Alamitos, Sr.

Co-offensive linemen of the year: Khristian Crabb, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Mike Saffell, Edison, Jr.

Defensive lineman of the year: Jonah Mailangi, Edison, Sr.

Kicker of the year: Jacob Gasser, Los Alamitos, Sr.

First team: John Baker, Edison, Sr.; Tommy Mang, Edison, Sr.; EJ Ginnis, Edison, Jr.; Turner Maza, Edison, Jr.; Shaun Colamonico, Edison, Jr.; Kenny Carmichael, Edison, Jr.; Gasper Atencio, Edison, Sr.; Griffin Leener, Edison, Sr.; Daniel Serrano, Fountain Valley, Jr.; George Sykes, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Kent Swift, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Blake Vasquez, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Angel Hernandez, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Trae Davis, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Will Armstrong, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Joey Noble, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Schuyler Whitehead, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Jacob Keller, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Sean Tulette, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Reed Rutter, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Elliott Frye, Newport Harbor, Sr., Max Spruill, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Cole Kinder, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Hunter Simmons, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Liam Jimmons, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Derrick Thomas, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Cooper Malerstein, Marina, Jr.; Jake Arnold, Marina, Jr.

Second team: Nick Warren, Edison, Jr.; David Atencio, Edison, So.; Joel Steele, Edison, Sr.; Steven Saultz, Edison, Sr.; Griffin O’Connor, Edison, So.; Bobby Jinkins, Edison, Sr.; Bowen Blake, Edison, Jr.; Scott Craig, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Josh Tellez, Fountain Valley, So.; Cole Brisbine, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Moe Falealii, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Matt Powell, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Mark Morales, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Adam Abufarie, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Holden Edmondson, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Dylan Laurent, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Drew Platt, Los Alamitos, Jr. RJ Gonzalez, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Isaiah Johnson, Los Alamitos, So.; Anthony Almarez, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Marquis Sablo, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Michael Bonds, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Max Durante, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Dalton Rosene, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Kobe Benter, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Levi Hooper, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Jonah Apelu, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Nick Crabtree, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Payton Marlow, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Dane Romberg, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Cody Meicht, Huntington Beach, Sr., OL; Noah Holmes, Marina, Jr., WR/DB; Rand Keidel, Marina, Jr., K; Nicolas Strom, Marina, Sr., DE; Max Melfi, Marina, Sr., LB; Trystin Herman, Marina, Sr., OL/DL; Joseph Getz, Marina, Sr., OL.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Co-MVP: Sean McGrew, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Avery Williams, JSerra, Sr.

Co-MVP Offense: Quentin Davis, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Brandon LaMarche, Mater Dei, Sr.

Co-MVP Defense: Jacob Callier, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Alec Stewart, Santa Margarita

Co-MVP lineman: Wyatt Davis, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Luke Wattenberg, JSerra, Sr.

Co-MVP Specialist: Riley O’Brien, JSerra, Jr.; Jed Smith, Mater Dei, Sr.

MVP punter: Sam Loy, Santa Margarita, Sr.

MVP kicker: Jerry Fitschen, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

First team offense: Devin Fleming, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Jared Harrell, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Berkeley Holman, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Matt Smith, St., John Bosco, Sr.; Zach Aguirre, Mater Dei, Sr.; Frank Martin, Mater Dei, Sr.; JT Daniels, Mater Dei, Fr.; Nick Harris, JSerra, Sr.; Matt Robinson, JSerra, So.; LJ Northington, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Logan Bathke, Orange Lutheran, OT; Jerry Fitschen, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Michael Bandy, Servite, Sr.; Terrell Bynum, Servite, Jr.; Grant Calcaterra, Santa Margarita, Jr.; KJ Costello, Santa Margarita, Sr.

First team defense: Clive Manuao, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Traveon Beck, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Ryan Burke, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Sal Spina, St. John Bosco, So.; Kapono Laguisan, Mater Dei, Sr.; Curtis Robinson, Mater Dei, Sr.; Jalen Cole, Mater Dei, Jr.; Kyle Adams, JSerra, Sr.; Conor O’Brien, JSerra, Sr.; TJ Augustin, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Brandon McKinney, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Conor Airey, Servite, Sr.; Keyon Riley, Servite, Sr.; Matt Mark, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Tanner Matthews, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Sam Loy, Santa Margarita, Sr.

Second team offense: Joe Murphy, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Ben Holmes, St. John Bosco, Jr.; Anselem Umeh, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Osiris St. Brown, Mater Dei, Jr.; Kekaniokoa Gonzalez, Mater Dei, So.; Tommy Brown, Mater Dei, So.; Jake Parks, JSerra, So.; Nate Bawman, JSerra, Sr.; Shane Avera, JSerra, Sr.; Austin Liles, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Dominic Austin, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Aaron Simpson, Servite, Sr.; Christian Labow, Servite, Jr.; Tanner Prenovost, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Dylan Crawford, Santa Margarita, Sr.

Second team defense: DJ Morgan, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Bryce Turner, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Mykal Tolliver, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Quentin Lake, Mater Dei, Jr.; Fa’avae Fa’avae, Mater Dei, Sr.; Nicholas Bauer, Mater Dei, Sr.; Karey Selonski, JSerra, Sr.; Danny Khouri, JSerra, Sr.; Rian Fields, JSerra, So.; Jordan Williams, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Joshua Wiherspoon, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Danny Garcia, Servite, Sr.; Tre Webb, Servite, Sr.; Noah Canty, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Chris Levici, Santa Margarita, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Beckman 0, Westminster 14 - 00:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Cypress 0, Capistrano Valley 10 - 00:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Notre Dame Academy 10, Tesoro 7 - 03:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Mission Viejo 35, El Toro 7 - 04:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Trabuco Hills 0, Corona del Mar 48 - 03:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Dana Hills 0, Fullerton 22 - 12:00 2nd QT - In Progress

Football:

Yorba Linda 14, El Modena 7 - 01:38 1st QT - In Progress

Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Crean Lutheran 32 - 01:15 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Calvary Chapel 0, Santa Ana 14 - 07:20 2nd QT - Completed