Search:

2015 All-league softball teams

OCVARSITY.COM

The all-league teams for Orange County's softball leagues.

ALL-LEAGUE SOFTBALL

Crestview League

Pitcher of the year: Hailey Hilburn, Canyon, Sr.

Player of the year: Molly Sturdivant, El Modena, Sr.

First team: Maddie Roth, Esperanza, Sr.; Mackenzie Graham, Esperanza, Sr.; Paulina Anasis, Canyon, Sr.; Rachel DeHart, Canyon, Sr.; Taryn Young, Canyon, So.; Brianna Betschel, Canyon, Sr.; Marina Marzolino, El Modena, Sr.; Caroline Rice, El Modena, Sr.; Cameryn O’Grady, El Modena, Jr.; Ashley Yoo, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Jordan Townsend, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Jessica Lane, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Annie Davila, Yorba Linda, Jr.

Second team: Amelia Hensler, Esperanza, Sr.; Gabbie De La Rosa, Esperanza, Sr.; Jennifer Rouly, Canyon, Jr.; Madison Marshall, Canyon, Jr.; Rebecca Perez, El Modena, Sr.; Emma Lee, El Modena, Sr.; Briana Cruz, El Modena, Sr.; Ciara Stapp, Yorba Linda, Jr.; Meredith Meadows, Yorba Linda, Fr.

Empire League

Player of the year: Faith Canfield, Pacifica, Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Hannah Boos, Pacifica, So.

First team: Dejah Mulipola, Pacifica, Jr.; Jaymee Campell, Pacifica, Jr.; Dominique Espinoza, Pacifica, Sr.; Kacey Whitney, Cypress, Sr.; Jenelle Martinez, Cypress, Jr.; Paige Hallam, Cypress, So.; Adrian Burcar, Kennedy, Sr.; Mia Montoya, Kennedy, Sr.; Alison Seng, Pacifica, So.; KK Phillips, Tustin, Fr.; Drea Deford, Tustin, Fr.; Kassidy Williams, Valencia, Sr.; Emily Salazar, Valencia, Fr.; Kiani Puailoa, Western, Sr.

Second team: Hannah Martinez, Pacifica, So.; Irieanna Naea, Pacifica, Jr.; Alyssa Palacios, Kennedy, Sr.; Katie Arce, Cypress, Jr.; Kristyana Boghossian, Cypress, Sr.; Jazmine Bench, Kennedy, So.; Maicie Taylor, Kennedy, So.; Erica Guerrero, Kennedy, Fr.; Taylor Mitchell, Tustin, So.; Mia Cuellar, Tustin, Sr.; Shai Cornejo, Valencia, So.; Ryan Fish, Valencia, So.; Amanda Padilla, Western, Sr.; Adriana Nester, Western, Jr.

Express League

Player of the year: Christabel Supan, Eastside Christian

Coach of the year: Bob Kennedy, Avalon

First team: Riley Dungan, Capistrano Valley Christian; Kiya Hernandez, Avalon; Taryn Minuto, Avalon; Selina Morones, Avalon; Carly Glass, Avalon; Madeline Hiniker, Avalon; Aimee Jimenez, Connelly; Amanda Milkovits, Connelly; Melody Vallejos, Connelly

Second team: Sarah Dilitkanich, Capistrano Valley Christian; Jordan Loftin, Capistrano Valley Christian; Erika Ranzolin, Orangewood Academy; Elizabeth Garcia, Orangewood Academy; Daniela Reyna, Orangewood Academy; Marley Pimenta, Eastside Christian; SaraJane Steele, Eastside Christian; Keani Hernandez, Avalon; Medina Ali, Connelly; Desirey Gomez, Connelly

Freeway League

Player of the year: Shay Knighten, Sunny Hills, Sr.

First team: Lilliann Meek, Buena Park, So.; Amanda Flores, Fullerton, Sr.; Brisa Pennington, Fullerton, Sr.; Missi Poti, Fullerton, Sr.; Janelle Rodriguez, La Habra, So.; Nikki Butler, La Habra, Jr.; Amanda Akles, La Habra, Sr.; Chelsea Purcell, Sonora, Jr.; Madison Gimpl, Sonora, Jr.; Lauren Huerta, Sunny Hills, So.; Ashley Moss, Sunny Hills, So.; Miranda Trinidad, Troy, Jr.; Jenna Beltran, Troy, Fr.

Second team: Erin Flores, Fullerton, Jr.; Jenisa Jackson, Fullerton, Sr.; Racquel Manzo, La Habra, Sr.; Jessie Gomez, La Habra, Jr.; Zoe Juarez, Sonora, Sr.; Lauren Blazey, Sonora, Jr.; Momo Ramirez, Sunny Hills, Fr.; Valerie Romano, Sunny Hills, Jr.; Hailey Danko, Troy, Sr.; Allie McFetridge, Troy, So.

Garden Grove League

Player of the year: Celeste Villagrana, Garden Grove, Sr.

Coach of the year: Jeff Nadeau, La Quinta

First team: Kaitlyn Williams, Garden Grove, Sr.; Meredith Miller, Garden Grove, Jr.; Kayla Cornejo, Garden Grove, Fr.; Alyssa Fernandez, Garden Grove, Jr.; Brianna Lewis, Los Amigos, Jr.; Cami Hohneker, La Quinta, Jr.; Emily Erhardt, La Quinta, So.; Taryn Nadeau, La Quinta, Fr.; Hannah Fogarty, Rancho Almitos, Sr.; Adriana Garcia, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Emme Martinez, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Aurora Adams, Santiago, So.

Second team: Alena Guidangen, Bolsa Grande, Sr.; Elana Abe, Garden Grove, Sr.; Domonique Romero, Garden Grove, Sr.; Olivia Candeles, Garden Grove, Fr.; Madison Patrick, La Quinta, Jr.; Victoria Huynh, La Quinta, Sr.; June Higashi, La Quinta, Jr.; Jenna Terrones, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Alyssa Aragon, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Makayla Peralta, Santiago, So.; Halley Komadina, Santiago, So.; Sydney Warkentin, Santiago, Fr.

Golden West League

Player of the year: Kaitlyn Eveland, Loara, Sr.

Pitchers of the year: Vanessa Ledesma, Loara, Sr., and Celeste Hernandez, Santa Ana, Sr.

First team: Kristen Hong, Westminster, Sr.; Olivia Russ, Ocean View, Sr.; Billi Derleth, Ocean View, Sr.; Anika Ortiz, Ocean View, Sr.; Genesis Pulido, Orange, So.; Abby Ornelas, Santa Ana, Jr.; Anabel Mendez, Segerstrom, Jr.; Danyelle Espinoza, Segerstrom, Jr.; Alejandra Morales, Segerstrom, Jr.; Alexandra Mendoza, Segerstrom, So.; Yolanda Oregel, Loara, Fr.; Katheryn Navarro, Loara, Jr.; Elisa Ledesma, Loara, Sr.

Second team: Kayla Pemasa, Westminster, Fr.; Olivia Morey, Westminster, So.; Camille Maciel, Westminster, Sr.; Kiera Somsak, Westminster, So.; Penelope Russ, Ocean View, Fr.; Kim MacPherson, Ocean View, Fr.; Kylie McElliott, Ocean View, So.; Dejarlle Nieves, Orange, Jr.; Alexis De La Cruz, Santa Ana, So.; Marissa Gomez, Santa Ana, Sr.; Brenda Medina, Segerstrom, Jr.; Alanna Torres, Loara, Sr.; Angela Bernal, Loara, Jr.

North Hills League

Player of the year: Amanda Beltran, Villa Park, Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Anissa Amarillas, Foothill, So.

First team: Andi Jarvis, Foothill, Sr.; Brooke Cantillo, Foothill, So.; Christine Woodling, Foothill, Sr.; Krista Dalgarn, Villa Park, Jr.; Jordan Matthews, El Dorado, So.; Christina Melendez, El Dorado, Sr.; Nina Del Rio, Brea Olinda, So.; Hailey Jensen, Brea Olinda, Jr.

Second team: Rachel Ogata, Foothill, Sr.; Ari Jarvis, Foothill, Fr.; Amanda Campos, Villa Park, So.; Paige Hamrock, Villa Park, Sr.; Makenna Calderon, El Dorado, Fr.; Katie Petredes, El Dorado, Jr.; Maranda Gutierrez, Brea Olinda, So.; Victoria Minor, Brea Olinda, Jr.

Olympic League

Pitcher of the year: Lilly Robles, Heritage Christian, So.

Player of the year: Michelle Lieng, Maranatha, Jr.

First team: Venessa Garcia, Heritage Christian, Jr.; Christine Newman, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Annie Diehl, Maranatha, Sr.; Karen Lieng, Maranatha, Sr.; Kelly Natham, Maranatha, Sr.; Brianna Lerma, Valley Christian, So.; Emily Morrow, Valley Christian, Sr.; Chanel Varney, Valley Christian, Jr.; Madison Wright, Valley Christian, Sr.; Hannah Gabriel, Whittier Christian, Sr.; Kailyn Hansen, Whittier Christian, So.

Second team: Alexis Avila, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Brianna Cummings, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Gracie Rose, Maranatha, Fr.; Caroline Sommers, Maranatha, Sr.; Kymber Yamamoto, Maranatha, So.; Kylie Carr, Valley Christian, So.; Chloe Malau’ulu, Valley Christian, Fr.; Nicole Parker, Valley Christian, Sr.; Bella Gettings, Village Christian, Jr.; Taylor Hughes, Village Christian, Jr.; Erica Romo, Whittier Christian, Jr.; Morgan Ryan, Whittier Christian, Jr.

Orange League

Pitchers of the year: Jezabelle Quintana, Savanna, Jr., and Shyanne Fennell, Savanna, So.

Players of the year: Sam Kennedy, Savanna, So., and Kristin Worley, Savanna, Jr.

Coach of the year: Tonya Pittington, Anaheim

First team: Marisa Meza, Savanna, So.; Karlee Rivera, Savanna, Jr.; Celeste Rodriguez, Savanna, Jr.; Delaia Valdez, Savanna, So.; Whitney Mesi, Katella, Sr.; Mia Palomino, Katella, Jr.; Stephanie Rojas, Katella, So.; Sandra Avila, Anaheim, Jr.; Rosa Espinoza, Anaheim, Jr.; Ashley Melendez, Magnolia, Sr.; Yesenia Perez, Santa Ana Valley, So.

Second team: Amber Andresen (Savanna) Jr.; Maricela Egan (Savanna) So.; Brenda Barrera (Katella) Sr.; Kristine McDonald (Katella) Sr.; Ashley Reyes (Anaheim) Jr.; Alizae Vargas (Anaheim) So.; Riley Zubiate (Magnolia) Sr.; Naomi Zaragoza (Magnolia) Sr.; Andrea Mahe (Santa Ana Valley) So.; Bree Aguilar (Century) Jr.; Amaris Alarcon (Century) Fr.

Orange Coast League

Pitcher of the year: Adriana Barrera, Godinez, Sr.

Player of the year: Gabriela Lara, Calvary Chapel, So.

First team: Carley Buonarigo, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Darian Gibson, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Amber Arrington, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Alexandria Plascencia, Godinez, So.; Marrae Saucedo, Godinez, Sr.; Leslie Lopez, Godinez, Jr.; Felicia Rios, Estancia, Jr.; Maya Van Den Heever, Estancia, Jr.; Brenna Alvis, Costa Mesa, So.; Anessa Farldow, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Tatiana Rojas, Saddleback, Jr.; Jennifer Sorensen, Laguna Beach, Sr.

Second team: Madison Taylor, Calvary Chapel, So.; MacKenzie Schultz, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Jessie Rodriguez, Calvary Chapel, So.; Melissa Haro, Godinez, Jr.; Ariel Gonzales, Godinez, So.; Nefertiti Van Den Heever, Estancia, Jr.; Gianna Guyot, Estancia, Sr.; Zaira Lopez, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Jasmine Herrera, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Victoria Lopez, Saddleback, So.; Gabriela Sanchez, Saddleback, Jr.; Jessica Roediger, Laguna Beach, Jr.

Pacific Coast League

Pitcher of the year: Kristen Guaderrama, Northwood, Sr.

Player of the year: Jessica Kim, Beckman, Sr.

First team: Claire Boyer, Woodbridge, Jr.; Sydney McKeown, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Jordan Utterback, Irvine, Jr.; Mia Maher, University, Sr.; Marissa Frausto, Beckman, Jr.; Hannah Sasaki, Woodbridge, Fr.; Chloe Dossett, Irvine, Jr.; Linnea Donahugh, Irvine, Sr.; Sydney Sprinkle, Northwood, Fr.; Brooke Franson, Corona del Mar, So.

Second team: Joanna Michaels, Woodbridge, Fr.; Elaine Dai, Woodbridge, Sr.; Delaney Darden, Beckman, Jr.; Sierra Doden, Beckman, Jr.; Carlie Chaulsett-Utley, Irvine, Sr.; Trina Hoang, Irvine, Fr.; Jena Tomashek, Irvine, Jr.; Sarah Miles, Irvine, Sr.; Kiki Besnard, Northwood, Fr.; Lauren Oberreiter, Corona del Mar, So.

San Joaquin League

Player of the year: Hailey Arteaga, Webb

Coach of the year: Tom O’Dell, Webb

First team: Elyse Morris, Webb; Keely Marquez, Webb; Chandler Luebbers, Webb; Rebecca Whithorn, Webb; Miiah Sutton, La Verne Lutheran ; Sydnee Martin, Saddleback Valley Christian; Rachel Finney, Saddleback Valley Christian; Karyna Baldomino, Southlands Christian; Rebeckah Gomez, Southlands Christian

Second team: Sarah Renfrew, Webb; Jessica Renfrew, Webb; Thea Kirkpatrick, Webb; Allison Sunnaa, La Verne Lutheran; Emily Bennett, La Verne Lutheran; Tasha Peterson, Saddleback Valley Christian; Haley Martnick, Saddleback Valley Christian; Cindy Tejeda, Southlands Christian; Diana Pineda, Southlands Christian; Raylene Baldomino, Southlands Christian.

Sea View League

Player of the year: Lauren Kane, San Clemente, Sr.

First team: Kelsey Horton, San Clemente, Sr.; Jordyne Prussak, San Clemente, Sr.; Skylar Stevens, San Clemente, Jr.; Kiana Cisneros, Tesoro, So.; Drew Moore, Tesoro, Sr.; Kalee Smith, Tesoro, Sr.; Teah Thies, Laguna Hills, Fr.; Riley Thies, Laguna Hills, So.; Meghan Mondragon, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Emily Hall, Trabuco Hills, Sr.

Second team: Ashley Folia, San Clemente, So.; Sierra Garrett, San Clemente, Jr.; Mikaela Mak, San Clemente, Fr.; Allie Holbrook, San Juan Hills, So.; Kira Rapp, San Juan Hills, So.; Cali Thies, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Jacci Crowe, Laguna Hills, Fr.; Heather Turner, Laguna Hills, So.; Caitlin McGee, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Kaely McLaughlin, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Delane Nhl, Trabuco Hills, So.

South Coast League

Player of the year: Taylor McQuillin, Mission Viejo, Sr.

First team: Alyssa Palomino, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Kayleen Shafer, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Camryn Ybarra, Mision Viejo, So.; Terra McGowan, Mission Viejo, Fr.; Hayley Hensley, Capistrano Valley, So.; Jasmine Sievers, Capistrano Valley, Fr.; Ashley Ruiz, Aliso Niguel, Jr.; Nicole Simonson, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Samantha Williams, Dana Hills, Jr.; Mia Guevarra, El Toro, So.

Second team: Bailey Roberson, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Allison Harvey, Mission Viejo, Jr.; Kyra Snyder, Mission Viejo, So.; Ally Dickman, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Amanda Gjertsen, Capistrano Valley, Jr.; Delaney Hull, Capistrano Valley, So.; Gabi Ertle, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Haeley Tran, Aliso Niguel, Jr.; Hailey Hoklotubbe, Dana Hills, Jr.; Marla Larsen, El Toro, Sr.; Heather Nonora, El Toro, Sr.

Sunset League

Players of the year: Jenna Holcomb, Los Alamitos, Jr., and Ali Wester, Edison, Sr.

Pitcher of the year: Katya Duvall, Los Alamitos, Sr.

Rookie of the year: Allee Bunker, Huntington Beach, Fr.

First team: Cami Sellers, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Taylor Covington, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Sally Woolpert, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Mary Iakopo, Los Alamitos, So.; Kristina Inouye, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Ivy Davis, Huntington Beach, So.; Callie Saccairo, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Alyssa Horeczko, Huntingon Beach, Jr.; Kayla Neff, Edison, Jr.; Riley Wester, Edison, So.; Courtney Leyba, Edison, Sr.; Alyssa Sojka, Marina, Sr.; Emili Olague, Marina, Sr.; Madeline Domingo, Fountain Valley, So.; Taylor Golden, Fountain Valley, So.

Second team: Kaylee Ellebracht, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Jenna Kean, Los Alamitos, So.; Caitie Ladd, Los Alamitos, So.; Alexa Schultz, Los Alamitos, So.; Lauren Vansteenwyk, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Maria Steadman, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Anna Kufta, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Rachel Abboud, Edison, So.; Danielle Votendahl, Edison, So.; Mckenna Doose, Edison, Sr.; Reis Birket, Edison, Sr.; Emma Walker, Marina, Sr.; Madison Primrose, Fountain Valley, So.; Audrey Beck, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Diana Surber, Newport Harbor, So.

Trinity League

Pitchers of the year: Maddy Dwyer, Orange Lutheran, So., and Gabby Sandoval, Mater Dei, Jr.

Players of the year: Morganne Flores, Mater Dei, Sr., and Alex Heinen, Santa Margarita, Sr.

First team: Neli Casares-Maher, Mater Dei, So.; Priscilla Martinez, Mater Dei, Jr.; Hannah Wessel, Mater Dei, Jr.; Lauren Espalin, Orange Lutheran, So.; Noelle Hee, Orange Lutheran, So.; Mackenzie Boesel, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Desiree Buboi, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Jayme Cone, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Caroline Figueroa, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Sarah Cwiertnia, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Kolby Romaine, Rosary, Sr.; Sidney Ward, JSerra, So.

Second team: Brittany McConnell, Mater Dei, Sr.; Yaritza Felix, Mater Dei, Jr.; Kelli Godin, Mater Dei, Fr.; Devin Sperry, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Alyssa Tucker, Santa margarita, Jr.; Kennedy Hira, Santa Margarita, So.; Hanna Boyd, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Katelyn Christensen, Rosary, So.; Andrea Hester, Rosary, So.; Amelia Wiercioch, Rosary, So.; Sarah Ellersick, Rosary, So.; Taylor Stephen, JSerra, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed