Search:

Track and field: Saturday's CIF-SS prelims results

STAFF REPORTS

Results from the CIF-SS boys and girls track and field prelims on Saturday.

DIVISION 1

At Trabuco Hills High

Boys

100m - 1. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 10.70; 2. Alloway (Summit) 10.73; 3. Espinoza (Santa Monica) 10.79

200m - 1. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 20.95; 2. Mitchell (Vista Murrieta) 21.62; 3. Dubots (Vista Murrieta) 21.66

400m - 1. Harris (Long Beach Wilson) 47.76; 2. Norman (Vista Murrieta) 48.18; 3. Griffith (Camarillo) 48.63

800m - 1. Cortes (Great Oak) 1:51.68; 2. Quintana (Great Oak) 1:53.43; 3. Heib (Los Alamitos) 1:53.67

1600m - 1. Brandt (Loyola) 4:09.06; 2. Spencer (Great Oak) 4:12.33; 3. Cortes (Great Oak) 4:12.35

3200m - 1. Brandt (Loyola) 9:00.90; 2. Rocha (Arcadia) 9:05.74; 3. Spencer (Great Oak) 9:09.05

110HH - 1. Anderson (Upland) 14.20; 2. Burton (La Quinta/LQ) 14.32; 3. Abboud (M.L. King) 14.45

300IH - 1. Hurd (Trabuco Hills) 38.12; 2. Bernard-Joseph (Roosevelt) 38.37; 3. Christensen (Los Osos) 38.83

400m relay - 1. Vista Murrieta 41.37; 2. Loyola 41.62; 3. M.L. King 42.42

1600m relay - 1. Vista Murrieta 3:18.90; 2. Los Alamitos 3:21.38; 3. Warren 3:21.43

HJ - 1. Kelly (Vista Murrieta) 6-06.00; 2. Laudermilk (M.L. King) 6-06.00; 3. Pounds (Cypress) 6-06.00

LJ - 1. Sipes (Newbury Park) 22-10.00; 2. Adegoke (Los Osos) 22-09.50; 3. Testerman (Vista Murrieta) 22-08.25

TJ - 1. Alumbres (Vista Murrieta) 47-11.00; 2. Chukwumezie (Downey) 46-00.00; 3. Wilson (Alta Loma) 45-10.50

PV - 1. Polakiewicz (Great Oak) 14-06.00; 1. Wieten (Peninsula) 14-06.00; 3. O'Brien (Loyola) 14-06.00; 3. Curran (Redondo Union) 14-06.00

SP - 1. Merkley (Los Osos) 56-07.00; 2. Coghill (Valencia) 56-04.00; 3. Pertusati (Los Osos) 56-01.00

DT - 1. Bultman (West Ranch) 185-02; 2. Pertusati (Los Osos) 184-07; 3. Merkley (Los Osos) 183-09

Girls

100m - 1. Van Buren (Vista Murrieta) 11.84; 2. Perkins (Long Beach Poly) 11.91; 3. Richardson (Walnut) 11.92

200m - 1. Richardson (Walnut) 24.15; 2. Limp (Los Alamitos) 24.18; 3. Davis (Upland) 24.36

400m - 1. Willingham (Los Alamitos) 55.12; 2. Flanagan (Quartz Hill) 56.06; 3. Onnekikami (Peninsula) 56.27

800m - 1. Izzo (Los Alamitos) 2:11.06; 2. Penn (Centennial/Corona) 2:11.50; 3. Durgy (Huntington Beach) 2:11.89

1600m - 1. Collins (Great Oak) 4:47.33; 2. Belus (Great Oak) 4:53.80; 3. Vasquez (Warren) 5:02.58

3200m - 1. Collings (Great Oak) 10:26.82; 2. Izzo (Los Alamitos) 10:38.08; 3. Mandel (Great Oak) 10:47.85

100HH - 1. Graham (Roosevelt) 14.28; 2. Robinson (Mira Costa) 14.82; 3. Hicks (Upland) 15.01

300IH - 1. Robinson (Mira Costa) 42.70; 2. Beranrd-Joseph (Roosevelt) 44.10; 3. Graham (Roosevelt) 44.67

400m relay - 1. Walnut 46.61; 2. Upland 46.65; 3. Long Beach Poly 46.92

1600m relay - 1. Los Alamitos 3:51.40; 2. Rancho Cucamong 3:51.64; 3, Mira Costa 3:52.23

HJ - 1. Boglino (La Quinta/LQ) 5-06; 2. Eddleman (Huntington Beach) 5-06; T3. Warner (Knight) 5-06; T3. Daniel (Upland) 5-06

LJ - 1. Burleson (Vista Murrieta) 18-09.75; 2. Smith (Long Beach Poly) 18-08.25; 3. Williams (Millikan) 18-07.50

TJ - 1. Burleson (Vista Murrieta) 38-04.50; 2. Hill (Redondo Union) 38-02.50; 3. Stevenson (Great Oak) 37-09.00

PV - 1. Chang (M.L. King) 11-00; 2. Prystupa (Burroughs/Burbank) 10-06; 3. Kao (Dana Hills) 10-06

SP - 1. Mader (Newbury Park) 44-07.00; 2. Plummer (Aliso Niguel) 42-07.50; 3. Montgomery (Redondo Union) 40-02.00

DT - 1. Mader (Newbury Park) 153-02; 2. Williams (Paramount) 141-09; 3. Pillsbury (Peninsula) 136-05

DIVISION 2

Click here to see the Division 2 results. (They are on the bottom of Andrew Turner's story from that meet.)

DIVISION 3

At Estancia High

Boys

100m - 1. Brock (Cham) 10.43; 2. Davis (Ale) 10:48; 3. Smith (Dam) 10:55

200m - 1 Brock (Cham) 21.13; 2. Smith (Dam) 21.36; 1. Shinnick (Dam) 21.53

400m - 1. Jewett (Cath) 48.68; 2. Niederhaus (St.Fr) 49.07; 3. Campbell (Cham) 49.09

800m - 1. Nostrand (CdM) 1:56.28; 2. Beckum (Bon) 1:56.23; 3. Chaidez (ND) 1:57.65

1600m - 1. Beckum (Bon) 4:17.66; 2. Tamagno (BO) 4:19.22; 3. Ernst (SLO) 4:19.26

3200m - 1. Burkhardt (JSer) 9:17.47; 2. Bolger (SLO) 9:18.98; 3. Chamberlain (PR) 9:20.84

110HH - 1. Hawkings Jr. (Gab) 14.34; 2. Foster (St.F) 14.52; 3. Wallace (CC) 14.55

300IH - 1. Logan (Art) 38.84; 2. Lietz (ND) 38.89; 3. Atencio (YL) 39.02

400m relay - 1. Chaminade 41.49; 2. Notre Dame 42.27; 3. St. John Bosco 42.57

1600m relay - 1. Cathedral 3:20.17; 2. Notre Dame 3:20.49; 3. Damien 3:21.60

HJ - 1. Sears (Ale) 6-02.00; 2. Hong (Gab) 6-02.00; 3. Carter (DHS) 6-02.00

LJ - 1. Hammond (Hes) 23-00.00; 2. Kessee (Ade) 22-04.05; 3. Bobo (Pom) 21-05.50

TJ - 1. Osling (AV) 45-09.00; 2. McLaurin (Bon) 45-07.00; 3. Hammond (Hes) 44-11.00

PV - 1. French (Cab) 13-09.00; 2. Turk (SM) 13-09.00; 3. Bender (OP) 13-03.00

SP - 1. Katnik (SJB) 71-03.50; 2. Haigler (ND) 58.01.50; 3. Osborn (Esp) 56.01.00

DT - 1. Katnik (SJB) 172-05.00; 2. Morgon (SH) 169-01.00; 3. Osborn (Esp) 163-10.00

Girls

100m - 1. Tucker (Mon) 11.85;2. Copeland (Har) 12.04; 3. Merritt (SM) 12.12

200m - 1. Tucker (Mon) 24.66; 2. Duvernay (ND) 24.85; 3. Copeland (Har) 24.90

400m - 1. Rogers (Ale) 57.39; 2. Cook-Gist (Har) 58.71; 3. Vasquez (Ros) 59.25

800m - 1. Smith (PV) 2:14.87; 2. Moore (PR) 2:16.23; 3. Schroeder (SM) 2:16.80

1600m - 1. Bartello (LH) 5:03.24; 2. Schroeder (SM) 5:05.45; 3. Smith (PV) 5:05.68

3200m - 1. Ruelas (SD) 10.55.46; 2. Palomino (BA) 10:57.56; 3. Aldapa (SM) 10:59.55

300IH - 1. Corrin (Har) 43.96; 2. Cusworth (Ata) 44.57; 1. Kutzer (SP) 44.97

400m relay - 1. Monrovia 48.45; 2. Santa Margarita 48.48; 3. Notre Dame 48.76

1600m relay - 1. Santa Margarita 3:56.64; 2. Notre Dame 4:01.18; 3. San Marcos 4:03.33

HJ - 1. Florent (Har) 5-02.00; 2. Nance (SD) 5-02.00; 3. Kawaguchi (NT) 5-02.00

LJ - 1. Corrin (Har) 19-09.00; 2. Guidetti (OP) 18-06.50; 3. Kutzer (SP) 18-05.50

TJ - 1. Weisman (SM) 37-10.00; 2. Fulton (Mon) 37-05.00; 3. McFadden (St.L) 37-04.00

PV - 1. Merritt (SM) 11-00.00; 2. Thomas (SM) 10-06.00; 3. Willey (SLO) 10-06.00

SP - 1. Britt (ND) 47.10.50; 2. Brown (Lom) 40.03.25; 3. Stafford (Ata) 39-02.25

DT - 1. Brown (Lom) 139-01.00; 2. Truong (Esp) 125-02.00; 3. Stafford (Ata) 124-11.00

DIVISION 4

At Carpinteria High

Boys

100m - 1. Bennett (Bishop Diego) 10.90; 2. Mason (Muir) 10.96; 3. Smith (Paraclete) 11.07

200m - 1. Bennett (Bishop Diego) 22.37; 2. Smith (Paraclete) 22.37; 3. Moore (Oaks Christian) 22.41

400m - 1. Wilson (Nordhoff) 49.62; 2. Bentley (St. Bernard) 50.18; 3. Stabile (Xavier Prep) 50.57

800m - 1. Kunde (Nordhoff) 1:54.08; 2. Meyer (Nordhoff) 1:56.79; 3. Amata (Morro Bay) 2:00.01

1600m - 1. Webb (Big Bear) 4:12.46; 2. Brossy (Brentwood) 4:20.90; 3. VanScoter (Flintridge Prep) 4:23.62

3200m - 1. Webb (Big Bear) 9:16.87; 2. Lay (Morro Bay) 9:25.59; 3. Price (St. Margarets) 9:18.98

110HH - 1. Mowbray (Arrowhead Christian) 15.27; 2. Roberts (Verbum Dei) 15.43; 3. Burems (Maranatha) 15.57

300IH - 1. Mackay (Templeton) 39.96; 2. Burems (Maranatha) 40.36; 3. Roberts (Verbum Dei) 40.79

400m relay - 1. Oaks Christian 42.98; 2. Serra 43.42; 3. Paraclete 43.54

1600m relay - 1. Nordhoff 3:24.02; 2. Fillmore 3:28.35; 3. Morningside 3:28.92

HJ - 1. McCord (Sage Hill) 6-02.00; 2. McCulloch (Webb) 6-00.00; 3. Harris (Victor Valley) 6-00.00

LJ - 1. Nickelson (Nipomo) 20-11.50; 2. Benson (Chadwick) 20-10.00; 3. Atkinson (Serra) 20-08.5-

TJ - 1. Burns (Linfield Christian) 46-04.25; 2. Mcelrath (Xavier Prep) 44-10.75; 3. Strange (Xavier Prep) 44-09.50

PV - 1. Sarantinos (Malibu) 12-06.00; 2. Morrison (Nordhoff) 12-06.00; 3. Weiss (Flintridge Prep) 12-06.00

SP - 1. Gonzales (Sierra Canyon) 55-03.00; 2. Court (Fillmore) 51-07.75; 3. Schiff (La Salle) 46-06.75

DT - 1. Coert (Fillmore) 147-06; 2. Krasnoperov (Pasadena Poly) 147-02; 3. Wilson (Twentynine Palms) 142-09

Girls

100m - 1. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 11.94; 2. Williams (Oaks Christian) 12.11; 3. Moore (Oaks Christian) 12.14

200m - 1. Williams (Oaks Christian) 23.98; 2. Barnes (St. Bonaventure) 24.41; 3. Reed (Serra) 24.78

400m - 1. Chandler (Santa Ynez) 55.09; 2. Johnson (Oaks Christian) 56.54; 3. Hale (St. Mary’s Academy) 57.60

800m - 1. Alonzo (Marlborough) 2:16.97; 2. Sullivan (Oaks Christian) 2:18.50; 3. Saldivar (Flintridge) 2:20.98

1600m - 1. Pietrzyk (Malibu) 5:01.84; 2. Alonzo (Marlborough) 5:06.52; Serhan (Mayfield) 5:10.27

3200m - 1. Pietrzyk (Malibu) 10:58; 2. Grahn (Flintridge) 11:15; 3. MacCary (Marlborough) 11:26

100HH - 1. Anderson (St. Mary’s Academy) 15.09; 2. Williams (Serra) 15.38; 3. Cotlage (Muir) 15.40

300IH - 1. Putnam (Laguna Beach) 44.58; 2. Feinstein (Oaks Christian) 44.90; 3. Hale (St. Mary’s) 45.21

400m relay - 1. Oaks Christian 46.76; Serra 47.20; St. Mary’s Academy 47.71

1600m relay - 1. Oaks Christian 3:55.41; 2. St. Mary’s 3:59.38; 3. Laguna Beach 4:03.37

HJ - 1. Kittlesen (Crean Lutheran) 5-02.00; 2. Hanson (Academy) 5-02.00; 3. Palka (Oaks Christian) 5-02.00

LJ - 1. Hutchinson (Oaks Christian) 17-01.00; 2. Kupelian (Windward) 16-08.75; Brooks (Marlborough) 16-07.75

TJ - 1. Hines (La Salle) 36-04.50; 2. Murray (Bishop Montgomery) 35-03.75; 3. Miller (Muir) 35-03.50

PV - 1. Stinson (Templeton) 10-06.00; 2. Emrick (Morro Bay) 10-06.00; 3. Marquardt (Morro Bay) 10-00.00

SP - 1. Patterson (Louisville) 41-05.10; 2. Garcia (Big Bear) 39-05.25; 3. Jarrett (St. Joseph) 36-10.00

DT - 1. Bryson (Oxford Academy) 118-09; 2. Archer (Valley Christian) 116-07; 3. Patterson (Louisville) 115-10


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed