Search:

Boys basketball regionals: Scores, updated schedule

OCVARSITY.COM

Scores from the CIF Southern California Regional boys basketball playoff games on Wednesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION
Quarterfinals, Friday (7 p.m. unless noted)
San Diego St. Augustine at Bishop Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
Westchester at Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.
El Cajon Foothills Christian at Etiwanda
Orange Lutheran at Fairfax

DIVISION I
First round, Wednesday
Corona Centennial 72, Granada Hills 42
Village Christian 64, Edison/Fresno 42
St. John Bosco 68, Taft 53
Redondo 79, Dorsey 69
Long Beach Poly 77, Sylmar 61
San Diego Torrey Pines 62, Foothill 49
San Marcos/San Diego 60, Riverside North 57
Chino Hills 83, Fresno Bullard 67

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Village Christian at Corona Centennial
St. John Bosco at Redondo
Torrey Pines at Long Beach Poly
San Marcos/San Diego at Chino Hills

DIVISION II
First round, Wednesday
La Costa Canyon 74, Tesoro 53
Santa Barbara 76, Tulare Mission Oak 67
Redlands East Valley 75, San Diego Mira Mesa 67
Lawndale 87, Van Nuys Grant 45
Compton 68, Elsinore 50
Hanford 55, Los Angeles Hamilton 37
La Mirada 65, Gardena 48
Canyon/A 98, San Diego Kearny 65

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Santa Barbara at La Costa Canyon/Carlsbad
Redlands East Valley at Lawndale
Hanford at Compton
La Mirada at Canyon

DIVISION III
First round, Wednesday
Gahr 76, Porterville 69
Sonora 101, El Cajon Valhalla 76
Alemany 72, Bakersfield West 49
Cantwell-Sacred Heart 74, Franklin 39
Beverly Hills 78, Bernstein 48
Corona del Mar 46, El Cajon Valley 33
Damien 86, Selma 53

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Gahr at Cathedral
Sonora at Alemany
Beverly Hills at Cantwell-Sacred Heart
Corona del Mar at Damien

DIVISION IV
First round, Wednesday
Oaks Christian 73, Buckley 48
Mission Prep 78, Bakersfield Christian 39
Campbell Hall 78, View Park 64
Crespi 78, Granite Hills/Porterville 49
Valley Christian/Cerritos 66, Mission Bay 58 (2OT)
Chaminade 72, Los Angeles CES 50
Maranatha 101, Pacific Ridge/Carlsbad 54

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Oaks Christian at Reedley Immanuel
Mission Prep at Campbell Hall
Cerritos Valley Christian at Crespi
Chaminade at Maranatha

DIVISION V
First round, Wednesday
Orangewood Academy 68, Caruthers 63
St. Bernard 60, Middle College 40
Viewpoint 67, Lake Isabella Kern Valley 19
Windward 79, Douglass 55
Carlsbad Army-Navy 91, Hesperia Christian 52
Rancho Christian 70, Chula Vista Lutheran 52

Regional quarterfinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.
Orangewood Academy at Sierra Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
St. Bernard at Viewpoint
Carlsbad Army-Navy at Windward
Rancho Christian at Price


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed