Search:

Swim: Brea boys, Woodbridge girls capture titles at Canyon Relays

March 13th, 2015, 9:49 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Friday's O.C. Register swim leaderboard: to update on ocvarsity.com leaderboard, please use school password or contact dalbano@ocregister.com for one.

BOYS SWIMMING

Canyon Relays

Final standings: 1. Brea Olinda 94, 2. Orange Lutheran 88, 3. Woodbridge 86, 4. Canyon 80, 5. Valencia 60, 6. El Modena 39, 7. Santa Margarita JV 10

4x100-yard IM – 1. OL 3:55.03; 2. Brea 4:01.67; Can 4:01.86

4x50 breast – 1. Can 1:57.16 – new meet record; 2. Brea 2:00.63; 3. Val 2:03.42

4x50 fly – 1. Wood 1:39.82; Brea 1:41.68; 3. Val 1:44.50

4x50 back – 1. OL 1:45.10 – new meet record; 2. Brea 1:45.44; 3, Can 1:48.99

4x100 free – 1. Wood 3:18.80; 2. Brea 3:25.02; 3. OL 3:34.33

4x50 medley – 1. OL 1:43.34; 2. Can 1:45.92; 3. Val 1:46.26

500 free progressive – 1. Wood 4:18.45 – new meet record; 2. Brea 4:24.08; 3. Can 4:30.94

Capistrano Valley Relays

Prelims

Top 8 advance to Saturday’s 2 p.m. finals

4x100-yard individual medley -- 1. Corona del Mar (J. Hanson, T. Hanson, T. Cortens, T. Lin) 3:30.27; 2. St. Margarita 3:42.23; 3. Dana Hills 3:42.82; 4. Tesoro 3:51.83; 5. Aliso Niguel 3:54.40; 6. Capo Valley 3:55.91; 7. Trabuco Hills 3:56.72; 8. Foothill 4:00.65

6x50 Free -- 1. Foothill (M. Miller, S. Chanove, Z. Scott, C. Hornecker, A. Donoghue, S. Kendall) 2:13.64; 2. San Clemente 2:14.35; 3. Corona del Mar 2:14.70; 4. El Toro 2:16.35; 5. Dana Hills 2:16.83; 6. St. Margarita 2:17.72; 7. Tesoro 2:18.65; 8. Irvine 2:18.78

4x50 Breast -- 1. Corona del Mar (T. Hanson, N. Caravaggio, R. Naruse, P. Ong) 1:55.69; 2. St. Margarita 1:57.12; 3. Tesoro 1:59.44; 4. Irvine 2:01.77; 5. Foothill 2:02.21; 6. San Clemente 2:02.88; 7. Capo Valley 2:03.62; 8. Aliso Niguel 2:07.78

4x50 Fly -- 1. San Clemente (Q. Birtles, P. Schroeder, C. Hamming, B. Prolo) 1:37.19; 2. Dana Hills 1:37.20; 3. Corona del Mar 1:37.49; 4. Capo Valley 1:38.00; 5. St. Margarita 1:38.94; 6. Tesoro 1:39.02; 7. Foothill 1:43.00; 8. Aliso Niguel 1:44.03

4x50 Back -- 1. Corona del Mar (E. Archer, T. Roletter, P. Ong, T. Cortens) 1:41.05; 2. Capo Valley 1:41.50; 3. San Clemente 1:44.62; 4. St. Margarita 1:46.08; 5. Dana Hills 1:46.27; 6. Tesoro 1:48.34; 7. Foothill 1:49.56; 8. Trabuco Hills 1:49.70

4x100 Free -- 1. St. Margarita (G. Shoults, S. Lupin, S. Reese, M. Morizono) 3:13.06; 2. Dana Hills 3:14.17; 3. Capo Valley 3:15.55; 4. San Clemente 3:16.25; 5. Corona del Mar 3:17.80; 6. Trabuco Hills 3:19.06; 7. Foothill 3:20.09; 8. El Toro 3:21.78

4x50 Medley -- 1. Corona del Mar (E. Archer, T. Lin, J. Hanson, J. Polos) 1:36.47; 2. St. Margarita 1:40.57; 3. Tesoro 1:40.75; 4. El Toro 1:44.11; 5. Foothill 1:44.24; 6. Capo Valley 1:45.01; 7. Dana Hills 1:45.71; 8. Aliso Niguel 1:46.16

Nonleague

ESTANCIA 92, BOLSA GRANDE 68

HUNTINGTON BEACH 112.5, CYPRESS 56.5

SONORA 112, LA MIRADA 49

Mt. SAC Winterfest Championships

Prelims

200 free (1:48.50) – Smith (Edi) 1:44.58; D. Nelson (Edi) 1:47.26;

200 IM (2:03.05) –Z. Nelson (Edi) 1:59.65; Bramm (Edi) 2:00.6

50 free (22.99) –Bernardin (FV) 22.26; Cozza (Edi) 22.80;

100 fly (55.70) – D. Nelson (Edi) 54.66; Frausto (Troy) 54.83; Dalija (Edi) 55.25

100 back (58.00) – Smith (Edi) 49.86

100 breast (1:04.90) – Chin (Fairmont) 59.37; Dalija (Edi) 1:00.05; Z. Nelson (Edi) 1:00.27; Knott (FV) 1:01.32; Smithmatungol (Troy) 1:03.28; Huynh (FV) 1:04.03; Pham (FV) 1:04.46

GIRLS SWIMMING

Canyon Relays

Final standings: 1. Woodbridge 110; 2. Orange Lutheran 106; 3. Brea Olinda 58; 4. Canyon 50; 5. El Modena 48; 6. Valencia 41; 7. Santa Margarita JV 37

4x100-yard individual medley – 1. OL 4:32.73; 2. Wood 4:39.88; 3. Can 4:44.01

Mixed 8x50 free – 1. Brea 3:18.04 – new meet record; 2. OL 3:22.92; 3. Wood 3:24.32

4x50 breast – 1. OL 2:16.06; 2. Wood 2:18.85; 3. Val 2:24.07

4x50 fly – 1. OL 1:55.01; 2. Wood 1:55.38; 3. SM 1:56.44

4x50 back – 1. Wood 1:57.89; 2. OL 1:58.22; 3. Can 2:06.29

4x100 free – 1. Wood 3:39.97 – new meet record; 2. SM 3:52.95; 3. OL 3:54.02

4x50 medley – 1. Wood 1:54.74; 2. OL 1:57.90; 3. Brea 2:00.77

500 free progressive – 1. Wood 4:49.24; 2. OL 5:15.12; 3. EM 5:15.91

Nonleague

HUNTINGTON BEACH 107, CYPRESS 63

SONORA 117, LA MIRADA 45

Mt. SAC Winterfest Championships

Prelims

200 free (2:00.90) -- Perri (FV) 1:52.18; T. Newton (Edi) 1:53.83; Lightle (Edi) 1:55.67;

200 IM (2:17.90) – Deleske (Edi) 2:05.91; Crow (Edi) 2:13.06

50 free (25.80) – Lillie (Troy) 24.52; Soriano (FV) 25.38; Kluck (Edi) 25.39; Hood (FV) 25.43;

100 fly (1:02.50) – Limon (Edi) 1:00.15

100 free (56.70) – Perri (FV) 51.95; T. Newton (Edi) 52.80; Lillie (Troy) 53.17; Soriano (FV) 55.18; Cleveland (Edi) 55.67; Hood (FV) 56.49

100 back (1:04.30) – Crow (Edi) 1:00.40;

100 breast (1:12.30) – Deleske (Edi) 1:04.45; Wong (FV) 1:10.52; Claesson (Troy) 1:11.29

Saturday schedule

Kennedy Invitational, 9 a.m.

Capo Valley Relays, 2 p.m.

Los Alamitos Relays, 2 p.m.

Mt. SAC Winterfest Championships, 3 p.m.

Sonora Invitational prelims, TBA


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed