Search:

Wrestling: OCWCA All-Star Classic set for Monday

STAFF WRITER

The best of Orange County wrestling will be on display Monday at Marina High for the OCWCA All-Star Classic. Wrestling begins at 6 p.m.

The classic is designed to pit the top wrestlers in the county at each weight, according to the county individual rankings before Five Counties Week.

Tickets are $5 for general admission; $3 for seniors and students with current I.D. and kids under 14

Here is the projected lineup. There could be more changes before start.

(The match counts toward a wrestler's 40-match season limit)

106 - No. 1 Elijah Palacio (Calvary Chapel) vs. No. 5 Noah Edsell (Ocean View)

113 - No. 1 Liam Cronin (Servite) vs. No. 3 Luciano Arroyo (Calvary Chapel)

120 - No. 4 Teddy Okada (Servite) vs. No. 5 Phong Danh (Westminster)

126 - No. 2 Ricardo Navarette (Santa Ana) vs. Howard Stanekzai (Sonora)

132 - No. 3 Josh Luton (Villa Park) vs. No. 5 Jacob Morales (Canyon)

138 - No. 1 Ethyn Ewing (Canyon) vs. No. 2 Johnny Knowles (Calvary Chapel)

145 - No. 2 Troy Madrigal (Servite) vs. No. 3 Vincent Dehakiz (El Dorado)

152 - No. 4 Gabe Collins (Calvary Chapel vs. No. 5 Michael Jurado (Servite)

160 - No. 1 Justin Thomas (Calvary Chapel) vs. No. 5 Edwin Flores (Buena Park)

170 - No. 1 Jeremy Thomas (Calvary Chapel) vs. No. 5 Brandon Tierney (Irvine)

182 - No. 1 Jed Smith (Mater Dei) vs. No. 2 Morris Wilner (Calvary Chapel)

195 - No. 1 Parker Saltzman (Servite) vs. No. 2 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana)

220 - No. 1 Conor Donnelly (El Modena) vs. No. 4 Cortez Murguia (Servite)

Hwt - No. 1 Daniel Stringfellow (Beckman) vs. No. 2 Cole Brisbine (Fountain Valley)


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed