Search:

CIF-SS football polls for Week 6 (10-3-16)

STAFF REPORT

The CIF-SS football polls were released Monday, Oct. 3, 2016.

FOOTBALL

DIVISION 1
1. Mater Dei (Trinity) Bye 5-0
2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) Bye 4-1
3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) Bye 4-1
4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 6-0
5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) Bye 5-0
6. JSerra (Trinity) Bye 4-1
7. Santa Margarita (Trinity) Bye 4-1
8. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) Bye 3-2
9. Serra (Mission) W 3-3
10. Alemany (Mission) W 2-4*
Others: Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 4-1; Bishop Amat (Mission), 4-2; Chaminade (Mission), 3-2; Long Beach Poly (Moore), 3-2; Loyola (Mission), 2-4. *Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 2
1. Heritage (Sunbelt) Bye 5-0
2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) Bye 3-2
3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) W 4-2
4. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) W 5-1
5. Norco (Big VIII) W 3-2
6. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 3-2
7. La Habra (Freeway) Bye 2-3
8. San Clemente (South Coast) W 4-2
9. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) L 4-2
10. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) L 3-2
Others: Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-3; Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 2-3.

DIVISION 3
1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 4-2
2. Edison (Sunset) Bye 4-1
3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 5-0
4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 5-0
5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) Bye 4-1
6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 4-1
7. Hart (Foothill) W 4-1
8. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 4-1
9. Buena Park (Freeway) L 4-1
10. La Serna (Del Rio) Bye 2-3
Others: Newbury Park (Camino), 5-1; San Juan Hills (South Coast), 5-1; Paso Robles (PAC-5), 5-1; Los Alamitos (Sunset), 3-2; Santiago/Corona (Big VIII), 3-2; Palos Verdes (Bay), 2-3.

DIVISION 4
1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) Bye 5-0
2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) W 6-0
3. Lompoc (Los Padres) W 6-0
4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) Bye 4-1
5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) Bye 4-1
6. Damien (Baseline) Bye 4-1
7. Colony (Mt. Baldy) Bye 3-2
8. Cajon (Citrus Belt) W 4-1
9. Etiwanda (Baseline) Bye 2-3
10. Carter (Citrus Belt) L 2-3
Others: Palm Springs (Desert Valley), 3-3; Redondo Union (Bay), 2-3; Chaparral (Southwestern), 1-4; Glendora (Palomares), 1-4.

DIVISION 5
1. Calabasas (Camino) W 6-0
2. Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) Bye 5-0
3. Salesian (Angelus) Bye 4-1
4. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 5-1
5. Moorpark (Camino) W 4-1
6. Foothill (Crestview) W 4-1
7. Troy (Freeway) W 4-1
8. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 4-1
9. Ventura (Channel) L 4-2
10. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 2-3
Others: Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley), 4-2; Harvard-Westlake (Angelus), 3-2; Redlands (Citrus Belt), 2-3; Fountain Valley (Sunset), 1-4.

DIVISION 6
1. Los Altos (Hacienda) Bye 5-0
2. Saugus (Foothill) Bye 5-0
3. Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill) Bye 4-1
4. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 4-1
5. Summit (Sunkist) L 4-1
6. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 3-3
7. Elsinore (Sunbelt) Bye 4-1
8. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 4-1
9. Mira Costa (Bay) W 3-2
10. Lawndale (Ocean) W 2-3
Others: Wilson/Long Beach (Moore), 4-2; Bonita (Palomares), 3-2; Paramount (San Gabriel
Valley), 3-2; San Marino (Rio Hondo), 2-3.

DIVISION 7
1. El Segundo (Ocean) W 5-0
2. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 5-1
3. Golden Valley (Foothill) Bye 4-1
4. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 4-2
5. St. Paul (Angelus) Bye 2-3
6. Tustin (Empire) Bye 4-1
7. Diamond Ranch (Hacienda) Bye 3-2
8. North Torrance (Pioneer) Bye 3-2
9. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) Bye 2-3
10. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 3-2
Others: Fullerton (Freeway), 3-2; Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview), 2-3; Huntington Beach (Sunset), 2-3; Long Beach Cabrillo (Moore), 2-3; Linfield Christian (Ambassador), 1-3-1; Claremont (Palomares), 1-4.

DIVISION 8
1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 5-1
2. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 5-0
3. El Modena (North Hills) W 4-1
4 Chino (Hacienda) Bye 3-2
5. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) W 3-2
6. Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt) W 4-1
7. Northview (Valle Vista) Bye 4-1
8. Buena (Channel) W 3-3
9. Laguna Hills (Sea View) L 3-2
10. Brea Olinda (North Hills) L 3-2
Others: Yorba Linda (Crestview), 4-1; Sunny Hills (Freeway), 4-1; Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy), 3-2; Burbank (Pacific), 3-2; Burroughs/Burbank (Pacific), 3-2; Garden Grove (Garden Grove), 3-2.

DIVISION 9
1. Perris (Sunbelt) Bye 5-0
2. La Salle (Angelus) Bye 4-1
3. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) W 3-2#
4. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 4-2
5. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) Bye 3-2
6. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 3-2
7. Norwalk (Suburban) L 4-2
8. Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley) Bye 3-2
9. West Ranch (Foothill) Bye 3-2
10. Cypress (Empire) L 4-1
Others: Silverado (Desert Sky), 4-2; California (Del Rio), 3-2; Mayfair (Suburban), 2-3. #Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10
1. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 5-0
2. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 5-0
3. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 5-1
4. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 5-0
5. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 5-0
6. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) W 4-1
7. Leuzinger (Pioneer) Bye 3-2
8. Brethren Christian (Freelance) W 5-1
9. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) Bye 5-0
10. University (Pacific Coast) W 5-0
Others: Peninsula (Bay), 5-0; St. Anthony (Santa Fe), 3-2; Inglewood (Bay), 3-2; Nordhoff (TriValley), 2-3; Alta Loma (Mt. Baldy), 2-3; Viewpoint (Gold Coast-Ocean), 2-3; Tahquitz (Mountain Pass), 2-3; J.W. North (Inland Valley), 1-4.

DIVISION 11
1. Katella (Orange) Bye 5-0
2. Ramona (River Valley) Bye 4-0-1
3. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) W 5-1
4. Oak Park (Canyon) Bye 4-1
5. Culver City (Ocean) L 3-2
6. Montebello (Almont) Bye 4-1
7. Coachella Valley (De Anza) Bye 4-1
8. Ontario Christian (Ambassador) Bye 3-2
9. Arcadia (Pacific) W 5-0
10. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 5-1
Others: Heritage Christian (Olympic), 4-2; Channel Islands (Pacific View), 4-2; Bishop
Montgomery (South Catholic), 3-2; Highland (Golden), 2-3.

DIVISION 12
1. Segerstrom (Golden West) Bye 5-0
2. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 5-0
3. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 5-1
4. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) Bye 4-1
5. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) L 3-2
6. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 5-0
7. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 3-1-1
8. Village Christian (Olympic) Bye 4-1
9. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) Bye 3-2
10. Hillcrest (River Valley) Bye 3-2
Other: Whittier Christian (Olympics), 4-2; Schurr (Almont), 3-2; Baldwin Park (Valle Vista), 3-2; El Dorado (North Hills), 2-3; Banning (Mountain Valley), 2-3; Fontana (Sunkist), 2-3.

DIVISION 13
1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 5-0
2. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) W 6-0
3. Nogales (Montview) W 5-0
4. Orange (Golden West) W 5-0
5. Yucca Valley (De Anza) Bye 5-0
6 Hueneme (Pacific View) L 5-1
7. Knight (Golden) W 3-1-1
8. Boron (Desert Mountain) W 4-2
9. Rancho Christian (South Valley) L 3-2
10. Ocean View (Golden West) Bye 3-2
Other: South El Monte (Mission Valley), 5-1; Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe), 4-2; El Monte
(Mission Valley), 4-2; Duarte (Valle Vista), 3-2.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed