Search:

Boys water polo: Foothill players safe after bus catches fire

September 09th, 2015, 9:52 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO



















A school bus carrying students from Foothill High back from their water polo game at Capistrano Valley broke down on the I-5 freeway Wednesday night, forcing students to evacuate near the Jeffrey on-ramp before the bus burst into flames.

Foothill boys water polo coach Jim Brumm said the bus pulled over on a triangle-shaped area near the Jeffrey on-ramp and the students safely exited the bus before flames and smoke "gutted" half the vehicle.

"Everyone is fine," said Brumm, who wasn't on the bus but had an assistant coach riding with the players. "The only thing we lost was a bag of balls."

Brumm said the Tustin school district sent a second bus to bring the students back to Foothill.

Foothill player J.T. Miller took a photo of the bus that showed flames in the middle of the yellow vehicle and a large amount of black smoke billowing into the sky.

Please send water polo news to Dan Albano at dalbano@ocregister.com, on Twitter at @ocvarsityguy or via text at 714-932-1754


 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed