Search:

Santa Margarita and Huntington Beach secure top seeds for regional tournament

November 13th, 2016, 5:13 pm ·

· posted by DAMIAN CALHOUN

The path toward a CIF State finals appearance could bring Santa Margarita and Mater Dei together for a fifth match.

The Eagles, who survived Saturday’s CIF-SS Division 1 final against the Monarchs winning in five sets, received the top seed in the CIF SoCal Regional bracket that was released Sunday.

Santa Margarita will host Liberty of Bakersfield in the first round, Thursday.

Mater Dei is seeded second and will host seventh-seeded La Costa Canyon.

If the seeds play out, the Eagles and Monarchs would meet in the regional finals, Nov. 26.

The first round of the Open Division takes place Thursday, followed by the regional semifinals, Nov. 22 and regional finals, Nov. 26.

Huntington Beach and Edison, who were both eliminated in the quarterifnals of the CIF-SS Division 1 playoffs, are the top two seeds in the Division I bracket.

The Oilers will host Palisades, Wednesday. Edison hosts Granada Hills Charter.

Beckman, the CIF-SS Division 2 finalist, is the 10th-seed in Division I and will be on the road against seventh-seeded Clovis West.

Academy League champion Sage Hill, who advanced to the semifinals in the CIF-SS Division 3 playoffs, is the sixth seed in Division II. The Lightning will host Claremont.

Foothill is the seventh seed and will host Otay Ranch of Chula Vista.

Katella, who advanced to the first ever CIF-SS final, is the ninth-seed in Division IV. The Knights will visit eighth-seed Taft of Woodland Hills in the first round, Wednessday.

Capistrano Valley Christian, a finalist in CIF-SS Division 9, is the second seed in Division V. The Eagles will host 15th-seeded Chula Vista Learning Center, in the first round Wednesday.

Tarbut V’Torah is the fourth seed and will host University Prep of Victorville.

The Southern California champion advances to face the Northern California champion in the state finals, Dec. 2-3 at Santiago Canyon College.


 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed