Search:

Roundup: Brea Olinda, Troy collect wins in Div. I; OLu romps in Div. II

STAFF WRITERS

A roundup of highlights from the girls basketball games Wednesday in the CIF Southern California Regionals.

In Division I:

Brea Olinda 62, El Camino Real 50: Tyiona Watkins led all scorers with 20 points, Reili Richardson added 14 and Jasmine Rachal finished with 13 as the sixth-seeded Ladycats set up a postseason rematch with third-seeded Alemany on Saturday night.

Troy 83, Legacy 63: Junior guard Kianna Smith scored a season-high 30 points as the Warriors cruised into Saturday’s second round.

In Division III:

Orange Lutheran 56, Westchester of Los Angeles 14: The host Lancers (26-6) had a 30-6 lead at halftime and cruised to a win in a first-round game.

Lutheran will play at Agoura (21-11) in the second round Saturday at 6 p.m. Agoura is seeded No. 4 in the Division

Jessi Matson led Orange Lutheran with 16 points including four 3-pointers. Kylie Edward scored 10 with two 3s. Ten players scored for the Lancers, who won the CIF-Southern Section Division 3AA championship last week.

In Division IV: 

Corona del Mar 56, La Costa Canyon 46: The Sea Kings finished with four scorers in double figures, led by senior center Natalia Bruening’s 16 points.

CdM will travel to play La Canada on Saturday night in what will be a rematch of a Division 3A semifinal that saw the Sea Kings lose on a controversial game-ending 3-pointer.

In Division V:

Oxford Academy 39, Adventist Academy 34: Freshman center Austyn Masuno’s 17 points led the Patriots to a second-round matchup with Mission Prep, the team they lost to by 15 in the Division 5AA semifinals.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed