Search:

Boys track and field: Top athletes to watch

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

OCVarsity's boys track and field preview for the 2017 season.

TOP THREE BOYS ATHLETES TO WATCH

Sean Lee, Trabuco Hills: One of the state’s top-ranked high jumpers, Lee can really turn some heads in his junior season. As a sophomore, Lee finished third at the state meet.

Quinn Williams, Mission Viejo: Williams returns for his senior season after a run to Masters in the 300-meter hurdles. Williams was in the top two of nearly every regular season race he ran last season and has a chance for a bigger push when CIF comes back around.

Cole Smith, Newport Harbor: With Esperanza’s Bronson Osborn out for the season, Smith has the opportunity to grab the mantle of the county’s top thrower. The senior was All-County in discus and shot put with top five finishes in both events at last season’s Orange County Championships.

OTHER TOP BOYS ATHLETES TO WATCH

Ijon Akahi, Beckman
Jacob Aries, Tesoro
Jake Arnold, Marina
Hector Artega, Ocean View
Derek Brajevich, Santa Margarita
David Brito, Ocean View
Trevor Brouelette, Santa Margarita
Ryan Bush, Tesoro
Sean Byrne, Santa Margarita
Richie Caragao, Santa Margarita
Dominic Carone, Tesoro
Gavin Carter, Fountain Valley
Michael Chadwick, Edison
Bryson Crites, Tesoro
Jake Cuero, Trabuco Hills
Geoff Delorie, Marina
Gerry Delorie, Marina
Thomas Do, Fountain Valley
Nick Elliot, Ocean View
Alex Escalera, Sage Hill
Tru Fulton, Santa Margarita
Jake Garrett, Fountain Valley
Nick Gurnard, Trabuco Hills
Cameron Ha, Ocean View
Leif Hellgren, Corona del Mar
Blake Hennesay, Santa Margarita
Ben Hepner, El Modena
Lizandro Hernandez, El Modena
Jevon Hills, Fountain Valley
Noah Holmes, Marina
Albert Hong, La Quinta
Justin Huynh, La Quinta
Timmy Huynh, La Quinta
Michael Jarboe, Newport Harbor
Rand Keidl, Marina
Sean Kelsay, San Clemente
Tylor Kraft, Trabuco Hills
Jack Landgraf, Dana Hills
Adam Leiva, Tesoro
Jeremy Linder, El Modena
Brian Llopis, Trabuco Hills
Michael Magula, Marina
Cooper Malerstein, Marina
Mike Matranga, Santa Margarita
Brayden Metoyer, El Modena
Noah Metzdorff, Trabuco Hills
Edwin Montes, Ocean View
Brett Neilon, Santa Margarita
Steven Nguyen, La Quinta
Pierson O’Connell, Servite
Josh O’Neill, Trabuco Hills
Christian Parker, Marina
James Phillips, Yorba Linda
Cesar Santana, La Quinta
Karl Schneider, Cypress
Cole Smith, Newport Harbor
Slone Smith, Tesor
Ryan St. Pierre, Ocean View
David Straw, Fountain Valley
Noah Styffe, Trabuco Hills
Josh Tellez, Fountain Valley
Jordan Tollner, Santa Margarita
Andy Tran, La Quinta
Anthony Tran, La Quinta
Daniel Truong, La Quinta
Kyle Tsu, Marina
James Vu, La Quinta
Ian Ward, Servite
Natz Washington, Ocean View
Christian Wehrli, Tesoro
Daniel White, Tesoro
Nathan Willoughby, Fountain Valley


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Baseball:

Fountain Valley 3, Huntington Beach 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed