Search:

Boys & girls basketball regionals: Updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

The scores and updated schedule for the CIF boys and girls basketball regional and state playoffs. 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday
at Long Beach State
Girls Division II: Cajon vs. Mater Dei, 9 a.m.
Boys Division II: Long Beach Poly vs. Riverside North, 11 a.m.
Girls Division I: Brea Olinda vs. Vista Murrieta, 1 p.m.
Boys Division I: Redondo vs. Crespi, 3 p.m.
Girls Open Division: Long Beach Poly vs. Chaminade, 5 p.m.
Boys Open Division: Bishop Montgomery vs. Chino Hills, 8:30 p.m.

at Colony High of Ontario
Girls Division V: Village Christian vs. Mission Prep, 10 a.m.
Boys Division V: St. Bernard vs. Rancho Christian, noon
Girls Division IV: La Canada vs. Antelope Valley, 2 p.m.
Boys Division IV: Harvard-Westlake vs. Viewpoint, 4 p.m.
Girls Division III: Lakeside vs. Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Boys Division III: Bonita vs. Ayala, 8 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento
Thursday, March 24
Girls Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.
Boys Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, noon
Girls Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.
Boys Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.
Girls Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.
Boys Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 26
Girls Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.
Boys Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, noon
Girls Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.
Boys Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.
Girls Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.
Boys Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed