Search:

Boys & girls basketball regionals: Updated schedule

STAFF REPORT

The scores and updated schedule for the CIF boys and girls basketball regional and state playoffs. 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday
at Long Beach State
Girls Division II: Cajon vs. Mater Dei, 9 a.m.
Boys Division II: Long Beach Poly vs. Riverside North, 11 a.m.
Girls Division I: Brea Olinda vs. Vista Murrieta, 1 p.m.
Boys Division I: Redondo vs. Crespi, 3 p.m.
Girls Open Division: Long Beach Poly vs. Chaminade, 5 p.m.
Boys Open Division: Bishop Montgomery vs. Chino Hills, 8:30 p.m.

at Colony High of Ontario
Girls Division V: Village Christian vs. Mission Prep, 10 a.m.
Boys Division V: St. Bernard vs. Rancho Christian, noon
Girls Division IV: La Canada vs. Antelope Valley, 2 p.m.
Boys Division IV: Harvard-Westlake vs. Viewpoint, 4 p.m.
Girls Division III: Lakeside vs. Orange Lutheran, 6 p.m.
Boys Division III: Bonita vs. Ayala, 8 p.m.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento
Thursday, March 24
Girls Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.
Boys Div. V: South winner vs. North winner, noon
Girls Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.
Boys Div. III: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.
Girls Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.
Boys Div. I: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 26
Girls Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, 10 a.m.
Boys Div. IV: South winner vs. North winner, noon
Girls Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 2 p.m.
Boys Div. II: South winner vs. North winner, 4 p.m.
Girls Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 6 p.m.
Boys Open Division: South winner vs. North winner, 8 p.m.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Beckman 17, Tustin 34 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Azusa 7, Brethren Christian 69 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia 7, Troy 35 - 06:49 4th QT - Completed