Search:

CIF swim: Division 2 finals results (Crean girls, Laguna boys, Ault)

May 16th, 2015, 2:49 pm ·

· posted by DAN ALBANO

Laguna Beach's Division 2 boys

BOYS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 2 Finals

At Riverside City College

Final team standings: 1. Laguna Beach 219; 2. Murrieta Valley 181; 3. Redlands 147; others; 12. ET 88; 14t. LaHi 73; 14t. CC 73; 18. Son 66.5; 20t. MV 57

CAST State meet automatic qualifying time

   200-yard medley – 1. REV 1:33.94 CAST; 2. LB 1:34.38 CAST; 3. MurrValley 1:34.97 CAST; 4. Lake 1:35.08 CASTothers: 13. AN 1:38.58; 14. Brea 1:38.81; 16. SH 1:40.00; 18. ET 1:40.94

   200 free – 1. Tenney (ChinHills) 1:40.72; 2. M. Hales (LaHi) 1:40.86; others: 9. Chao (CL) 1:44.55; 10. Bass (ET) 1:43.77; 12. Lamar (Son) 1:43.92; 13. Kao (SH) 1:43.97; 17. Quan (Can) 1:45.22

   200 IM – 1. McArthur (Lake) 1:46.91 CAST– new Division 2 rec, old record Seo (CresVly) 1:47.80 2013; 2. Juliusson (LB) 1:48.16 CAST; 3. Julian (Glen) 1:50.64 CAST; 4. Tse (SoPas) 1:52.21 CAST; 5. Karkoska (LB) 1:52.94 CAST; 6. Green (Red) 1:53.15 CAST; others: 7. Morgan (LB) 1:55.41; 10. Koustik (CC) 1:54.99; 16. Frausto (Troy) 1:58.65; 17. McElroy (SJH) 1:59.09

   50 free – 1. Chong (Arc) 20.87; 2. Jones (VistaMur) 21.00 CAST; 3. Hadden (CC) 21.29; others: 7. Wilde (ET) 21.59; 10. DeWeese (Son) 21.68; 11. Baldridge (LB) 21.77; 15. Slope (SH) 22.02

   100 fly – 1. Julian (Glen) 49.39 CAST; 2. Lopez (SanMarino) 49.85 CAST; 3. Duenas (REV) 50.05 4. Gutierrez (MurrVly) 50.14 CAST; others: Chua (MV) 50.24 (-0.03 off CAST); others: 10. Pabalan (Brea) 51.58; 12t. Kao (SH) 51.86; 14. Pang (AN) 52.13; 17. Frausto (Troy) 52.53; 18. Cobian (AN) 53.44;

   100 free – 1. Puczkowski (Westlake) 45.15 CAST; 2. Hadden (CC) 46.26 CAST; 3. Blevins-Boor (Son) 46.69; others: 15. Nguyen (SJH) 47.89;

   500 free – 1t. Lamar (Son) 4:29.63 CAST; 1t. Bell (LC) 4:29.63 CAST; 3. M. Hales (LaHi) 4:31.95 CAST; 4. Tenney (ChinoHills) 4:34.35 CAST; 5. Green (Red) 4:36.19 CAST; 6. Chao (CL) 4:36.22 CAST; 7. Wang (DiaBar) 4:37.96 CAST;

   200 free relay – 1. Red 1:26.39 CAST; 2. REV 1:26.80 CAST; 3. Los Osos 1:27.06 CAST 4. AG 1:27.11 CAST; 5. MurVly 1:27.27 CAST; others: 5. ET 1:27.64; 6. LB1:27.66; 10. CC 1:28.57; 12. MV 1:29.07; 14. Brea 1:29.56; 15. LaHi 1:29.74;

   100 back – 1. McArthur (Lake) 47.31 CAST – new Div. 2 record, old record McArthur (Lake) 48.48 2014; 2. Puczkowski (West) 48.80 CAST; 3. Juliusson (LB) 50.43 CAST; others: 10. Pabalan (Brea) 53.48; 12. Blevins-Boor (Son) 52.73; 18. Pang (AN) 54.54

   100 breast – 1. Whittington (LosOsos) 57.21 CAST; 2. Moyles (REV) 57.68 CAST; 3. Morgan (LB) 57.75 CAST; 4. Chua (MV) 58.04 CAST; others: 5. Karkoska (LB) 58.39; 9. Quan (Can) 59.77; 11. Nguyen (SJH) 59.38; 13. Koustik (CC) 1:00.01;

   400 free relay – 1. LB (Karkoska, Morgan, Baldridge, Juliusson) 3:05.75 CAST; 2. Santiago/C 3:07.95 CAST; 3. Red 3:09.56 CAST; 4. Murr Vly 3:10.33 CAST; others: 13. LaHi 3:15.49; 14. MV 3:15.64; 17. Son 3:16.30; 18. Brea 3:19.20;

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

CIF-SS Division 2 Finals

At Riverside City College

Final team standings: 1. Crean Lutheran 319.50; 2. Glendora 296; 3. Ayala 192; others: 9. Sonora 123; 11. AN 105; 16. LB 62

CAST State meet automatic qualifying time

   200-yard medley relay – 1. CL (Em. Eastin, Taylor, El. Eastin, Young) 1:43.53 CAST– new Div. 2 rec, old record 1:46.69 Glendora 2011; 2. Glen 1:46.12 CAST; 3. Chap 1:47.68 CAST; 4. Red 1:47.74 CAST; 5. REV 1:47.75 CAST; 6. MLK 1:47.95 CAST; others: 10. Son 1:50.76; 11. AN 1:51.56; 15. LB 1:53.70

   200 free – 1. Ault (Son) 1:46.07 CAST– new Div. 2 record, old record Shupe (Gahr) 1:48.01 1982; 2. Liu (Aya) 1:47.22 CAST; 3. Sanchez (Glen) 1:50.04 CAST; 4. Moore (GreatO) 1:51.07 CAST; others: 11. Guy (MV) 1:53.66; 12. Brown (AN) 1:55.25; 16. Nassif (LaHi) 1:57.11;

   200 IM – 1. El. Eastin (CL) 1:53.90 – new national independent high school record/Orange County record, old records E. Eastin (CL) 1:55.15 2013; new Div. 2 record, old record Jaques (Glen) 1:57.91 2010; 2. Tseng (SH) 2:03.77 CAST; others: 15. Stacer (Son) 2:09.53; 18. Taylor (CL) 2:11.70

   50 free – 1. E. Garcia (CL) 23.08 CAST; others: 5. Jorgenson (CL) 24.00 CAST; 14. Lillie (Troy) 25.01;

   100 fly – 1. Em. Eastin (CL) 54.24 CAST; 2. Sanchez (Glen) 54.51 CAST; 3. Margett (Glen) 54.73; others: 5. Karkoska (LB) 56.75; 12. Young (CL) 57.81

   100 free – 1. Liu (Aya) 49.72 CAST – new Div. 2 record, old record Sterkel (Wilson/HH) 49.77 1979; 2. E. Garcia (CL) 50.17 CAST; 3. Fisch (MLK) 51.37 CAST; others: 4t. Jorgenson (CL) 52.07; 12. Guy (MV) 53.40; 16. Lillie (Troy) 54.23

   500 free – 1. Ault (Son) 4:43.46  CAST; 2. Sulkevich (Glen) 4:55.18 CAST; 3. Thompson (Aya) 4:55.85; 4. Tseng (SH) 4:57.14 CAST; 5. Vitort (MLK) 4:58.87; others: 8. Brown (AN) 5:06.70; 9. Nassif (LaHi) 5:11.21; 11. M. Garcia (CL) 5:08.64; 13. Harper (Son) 5:09.85; 17. Bretz (ED) 5:15.75

   200 free relay –1. Ayala 1:36.30 CAST – new Div. 2 record, old record Aya 1:37.24 2013; 2. Glen 1:36.92 CAST; 3. CL 1:37.01 CAST – 3 under meet record; others: 14. AN 1:41.53; 18. Troy 1:44.17

   100 back – 1. Em. Eastin (CL) 53.81 CAST; 2. Frederick (Chap) 56.76 CAST; 3. Chung (Penin) 57.01; 4. Karkoska (LB) 57.l2 CAST; 5. England (West) 57.27 CAST; others: 7. Gong (AN) 57.71; 8. Stacer (Son) 57.88; 16. Young (CL) 59.73

   100 breast – 1. El. Eastin (CL) 1:00.39 CAST, new O.C. record, old record Bates (MD) 1:01.60 2008; 2. Wood (Chap) 1:03.64 CAST; 3. Basham (Glen) 1:04.09 CAST; others: 7. Feng (AN) 1:05.53; 11. Taylor (CL) 1:06.71; 12. Andarza (CL) 1:06.74; 14. Bernhardt (LaHi) 1:07.89;

   400 free relay – 1 CL (Em. Eastin, Jorgenson, E. Garcia, El. Eastin) 3:22.67 CAST – new Div. 2 record old record 3:30.01 Aya 2013; 2. Aya 3:29.35 CAST; 3. Glen 3:31.43 CAST; 4. Chap 3:22.84 CAST; 5. REV 3:33.24 CAST; 6. West 3:33.57 CAST; 7. Son 3:33.62 CAST; 8. Pen 3:34.13 CAST; others: 12. AN 3:39.88; 18. Troy 3:46.84;

   Leadoff: Ault (son) 49.80; Em. Eastin (CL) 51.44


 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed