Search:

All-league boys volleyball teams for 2016

STAFF REPORT

All-league boys volleyball teams for 2016.

(This list includes all of the all-league teams that were sent to the Register. If you have the complete all-league team for a league that we’re missing, please email it to preps@ocregister.com so that we can include it.)

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

MVP: Mason Tufuga, Costa Mesa, Sr.

First team: Tyler Alter, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Isaac Wulf, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Cole Paxson, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Coby Pham, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Simon Daniel, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Enrique Serrano, Godinez, Sr.; Jose Guillen, Godinez, Sr.; Braden Neumann, Calvary, Jr.; Daniel Soliz, Saddleback, Sr.; Evan Petingil, Estancia, Jr.

Second team: Pete Obradovich, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Barry Greenough, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Nick Warner, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Steven Vu, Costa Mesa, Sr.; Nikolas Escbedo, Godinez, Sr.; Dylan Thorin, Calvary, Sr.; Jaime Martinez, Saddleback, Sr.; Liam Jason, Estancia, So.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Co-MVPs: Sean Morrissey, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Cole Pender, Newport Harbor, So.

First team: Tyler Power, Edison, Sr.; Trent Williams, Edison, Jr.; Shane Holdaway, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Davey Kim, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Tanner Woods, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Eric Beatty, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Anthony Wong-Orantes, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Jonathan Frenzel, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Collin McCallister, Marina, Sr.; Carlos Rivera, Newport Harbor, Sr.; Landon Monroe, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Spencer Lawrence, Newport Harbor, Jr.

Second team: Garrett White, Edison, Sr.; Corey Taylor, Edison, Jr.; Jake Loudeback, Fountain Valley, Jr.; Benjamin Minch, Fountain Valley, So.; Will Thibodeau, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Grant Guinasso, Huntington Beach, So.; Noah Franklin, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Adam Simonetti, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Brian Beggs, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Cody Corrales, Marina, Sr.; Ethan Talley, Newport Harbor, So.; Dayne Chalmers, Newport Harbor, Fr.

TRINITY LEAGUE

MVP: Garrett Zolg, Mater Dei, Jr.

First team: Garrett Zolg, Mater Dei, Jr.; Sterling Miles, Mater Dei, Sr.; Sterilng Miles, Mater Dei, Sr.; Ty Keyes, Mater Dei, Jr.; James Thomas, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Nico Bradshaw, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Grant Mooney, Servite, Sr.; MJ Johnson, Servite, Sr.; Patrick Rowe, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Dan Akerland, JSerra, Jr.; Ryan Dume, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

Second team: Brandon Hicks, Mater Dei, So.; Joe Brown, Mater Dei, Jr.; Daniel Nguyen, Mater Dei, Sr.; Zack Mills, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Garrett Rhorer, Santa Margarita, Jr.; Garrett Halsey, Servite, Jr.; Josh Mora, Servite, Sr.; Matthew Donatucci, St. John Bosco, Sr.; Steele Brenner, JSerra, Sr.; Ethan Iles, Orange Lutheran, Jr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Baseball:

Fountain Valley 3, Huntington Beach 4 - 7th Inns - Completed

Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed