Search:

All-Country girls volleyball: Second, third, fourth teams

STAFF WRITER

The Register’s All-County girls volleyball teams for 2015.

SECOND TEAM

Camryn Sanchez, Huntington Beach, Jr., OH

Cindy Tran, Beckman, Sr., MB

Yagoda Jedrzejczak, Esperanza, Sr., MB

Rachel Ritchie, Mater Dei, Jr., OH

Cameron Dorn, Laguna Beach, Sr., Opp

Devon Chang, Santa Margarita, So., S

Tara Eaton, Trabuco Hills, Senior, L

THIRD TEAM

Mima Mirkovic, Woodbridge, Jr., OH

Kaytlin Yost, El Dorado, Sr., MB

Makena Martin, Mater Dei, Sr., MB

Emma Calle, Villa Park, Jr., OH

Madelyn Kaprelyan, Huntington Beach, Sr., Opp

Antonette Rolda, Trabuco Hills, Sr., S

Payton Carter, Corona del Mar, Senior, L

FOURTH TEAM

Gabrielle Benck, St. Margaret’s, Sr., OH

Haley Carmo, Santa Margarita, Soph., MB

Hanna Russell, Huntington Beach, Sr., MB

Cali Hoye, San Clemente, Sr., OH

Meghan Murphy, Villa Park, Sr., Opp

Julia Patterson, Los Alamitos, Sr., S

Molly Patapoff, Whittier Christian, Sr., L

2015 All-County girls volleyball:

Girls volleyball player of the year: Allison Kantor, Trabuco Hills

Girls volleyball coach of the year: Craig Moothart, Trabuco Hills

All-County girls volleyball: First team

Contact the writer: dcalhoun@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 39, Edison 35 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed