Search:
COURTESY OF GINA ACUNA
Cypress' James Acuna signed a National Letter of Intent to play baseball at the University of Oregon.

Fall Signing Day: O.C. athletes who have signed

STAFF REPORT

List of the Orange County athletes who signed their letters of intent Wednesday.

*If a name is missing from our list, please email us the information: preps@ocregister.com*

BASEBALL

Dom Abbadessa, Huntington Beach, Long Beach State

James Acuna, Cypress, Oregon

Micheal Alati, Orange Lutheran, Hope University

Dylan Baird, CVC, Eastern Illinois

Antonio Barrios, Tustin, UC San Diego

Gabriel Barthelmass, Laguna Hills, Cal Poly SLO

Dillon Brown, Foothill, Cal State Fullerton

Tanner Brubaker, San Clemente, California Baptist

Chris Burica, Orange Lutheran, Creighton

David Clawson, Dana Hills, BYU

Colin Conroy, Servite, Northwest Missouri State

Chad Crosbie, Trabuco Hills, UC San Diego

Louie Crow, baseball, University San Diego

James Endersby, Orange, CS Fullerton

Colton Hector, JSerra, Holy Cross

Connor Fidone, Beckman, San Francisco State

Dominic Fletcher, Cypress, Arkansas

Luke Genova, Newport Harbor, Santa Clara

Chad Germain, Villa Park, Long Beach State

Kevin Hwang, Capistrano Valley, University of San Francisco

Cameron Jabara, Newport Harbor, Oregon

Aaron Kim, Orange Lutheran, UC San Diego

Grant King, Canyon, Pepperdine

Mitch Kovary, Huntington Beach, San Francisco State

Evan Larsen, Corona del Mar, CS Fullerton

Dailin Lee, Tustin, UC Irvine

Luke Mattson, Orange Lutheran, Nevada

Chad Minato, Huntington Beach, Harvard

Aharon Modlin, Woodbridge, Pepperdine

Neil Andre Pallante, San Clemente, UC Irvine

Sean Paquet, Servite, Loyola Marymount

Logan Poeulsen, Huntington Beach, UCLA

Brady Shockey, JSerra, USC

Landon Silver, Huntington Beach, UC Santa Barbara

Alex Sosnowski, Villa Park, Tennessee

Cole Spear, Orange Lutheran, UC Irvine

Josh Stephen, Mater Dei, USC

Chase Strumpf, JSerra, UCLA

Austyn Tengan, Tustin, Cal State Bakersfield

Anthony Walters, Tustin, Cal

Davis Wendzel, JSerra, Baylor


SOFTBALL

Christa Angers, El Modena, Colorado State

Ashley Barnett, Mater Dei, Canisius College

Kaitlin Barry, Marina, UC Santa Barbara

Audrey Beck, Fountain Valley, Mount Mary

Mackenzie Boesel, Orange Lutheran, South Carolina

Jennifer Cone, Santa Margarita, George Washington

Yaritza Felix, Mater Dei, College of Charleston

Nicollette Gonzales, Irvine, Bristol University

Allie Greenburg, Edison, Cal State Monterey Bay

Sarah Hamre, Cypress, Univ. of Massachusetts

Allison Harvey, Mission Viejo, Princeton

Gabby Hirsch, Huntington Beach, Academy of the Arts

Katherine Holmes-Stall, Santa Margarita, Wagner

Alyssa Horescko, Huntington Beach, Stanford

Kristina Inouye, Huntington Beach, Stanford

Hailey Jensen, Brea Olinda, North Carolina

Anna Kufta, Huntington Beach, Maryland

Priscilla Martinez, Mater Dei, George Washington

Frankie Mendoza, La Habra, UC Davis

Victoria Minor, Brea Olinda, North Dakota

Dejah Mulipola, Pacifica, Arizona

Kayla Neff, Edison, Biola

Hanna Nilsen, Mission Viejo, Illinois

Cameryn O'Grady, El Modena, University of New Mexico

Kiana Pancino, Edison, Stanford

Lauren Persi, Mater Dei, Dominican

Gabby Sandoval, Mater Dei, Southern Oregon

Callie Saccacio, Huntington Beach, New York University

Devan Sperry, Santa Margarita, Utah State

Jena Tomashek, Irvine, Winona State

Alyssa Tucker, Santa Margarita, Wagner

Amelia Van Orman, Orange Lutheran, Wagner

Tori Vanwalkenberg, Edison, Vanguard

Hannah Wessel, Mater Dei, Southern Oregon

Tori White, El Dorado, Minnesota State

Kristin Worley, Savanna, Chico State

Samantha Williams, Dana Hills, Iowa State

Tia Williamson, Huntington Beach, BYU Hawaii

Kristin Worley, Savanna, Cal State Chico

BOYS BASKETBALL

Gerritt Beetstra, Fullerton, Azusa Pacific University

MJ Cage, Mater Dei, Oregon

Thomas Scriven, Crean Lutheran, Simpson University

Eyasssu Worku, Los Alamitos, UC Irvine


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Natalia Bruening, Corona del Mar, UC Santa Barbara

Taylor Donohue, Santa Margarita, Hawaii

Dani Iwami, Los Alamitos, Hawaii-Pacific University

Rebecca Lazuka, Troy, Pepperdine

Reili Richardson, Brea Olinda, Arizona State

Ally Rosenblum, Mater Dei, UCLA

Sydney Sharp, Foothill, UC San Diego

Barbara Sitanngan, Troy, Pepperdine

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Eric Beatty, Huntington Beach, Stanford

Noah Dyer, Saddleback Valley Christian, Pepperdine

Bobby Gaines, Capistrano Valley, Cal State Northridge

Shane Holdaway, Huntington Beach, BYU

Sam Kobrine, Corona del Mar, UCLA

Jacob Linsky, Northwood, Loyola University-Chicago

Sean Morrissey, Huntington Beach, USC

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Katherine Ashman, Cypress, San Francisco

Emilie Austin, Edison, Westminster College

Brooke Bastien, Orange Lutheran, Trinity

Gabby Benck, St. Margaret’s, Colgate

McKenna Bova, Mater Dei, Massachusetts-Lowell

Sam Brennan, Huntington Beach, CS Monterey Bay

Katelyn Carballo, Laguna Beach (sand volleyball), Arizona State

Camille Davey, San Clemente, Nevada

Shae Diaz, Rosary, Lewis and Clark

Cameron Dorn, Laguna Beach (sand volleyball), USC

Julia Frederick, Orange Lutheran, San Francisco

Ayla Fresenius, Dana Hills, Nevada-Reno

Haylee Gasser, JSerra, Montana State

Shannon Geraty, Saddleback Valley Christian, Denver

Gigi Hernandez, JSerra, Pepperdine

Jane Horner, Santa Margarita, Virginia

Cali Hoye, San Clemente, Iowa

Maddie Kaprelyan, Huntington Beach, Central Connecticut

Meghan Murphy, Villa Park, College of Charleston

Kaitlin O’Brien, Saddleback Valley Christian, Biola

Sage Patchell, Laguna Beach (sand volleyball), Arizona State

Marie Paris, San Clemente, UC San Diego

Kathryn Plummer, Aliso Niguel, Stanford

Jamie Robbins, Laguna Beach, UCLA

Aspen Rocha, Laguna Beach, Stony Brook University

Julia Thompson, Huntington Beach, Asbury

Aleese Wheaton, Mater Dei, CS San Marcos

BOYS SWIMMING/DIVING

Steven Anderson, El Toro, Michigan

Casey Brotherton, Tesoro, uc San Diego

Casey Cunningham, Saddleback Valley Chr., BYU

Tim Hanson, Corona del Mar, Michigan

Christopher LaBella, Dana Hills (diving), Yale

Joe Lastelic, Marina, UC Santa Barbara

Brandon Loschiavo, Huntington Beach, Purdue

Marc Morizono, Santa Margarita, Cornell University

Grant Shoults, Santa Margarita, Stanford

Daniel Yos, Orange Lutheran, Georgia Tech

GIRLS SWIMMING/DIVING

Emily Boggess, Santa Margarita, UC Santa Barbara

Savannah DuPuis, San Clemente, BYU

Emily Eastin, Crean Lutheran, Michigan

Haley Farnsworth, San Clemente, Stanford

Maggie Gallagher, Tesoro, Cal

Tianna Jorgenson, Crean Lutheran, Air Force

Brittany Kampfer, Crean Lutheran, Duke

Aislinn Light, Mater Dei, Cal

Maureen McShane, Santa Margarita, Lafayette

Courtney Mykkanen, Foothill, Cal

Rachel Reeves, El Toro (diving), Cal

Nicqueline Rettberg, Los Alamitos, TCU

Allyson Wood, Trabuco Hills (diving), Northern Colorado

Katia Young, Crean Lutheran, Fairfield

GIRLS WATER POLO

Maia Borisoff, Dana Hills, Arizona State

Kayla Constandse, Mater Dei, Stanford

Alaina Cousineau, San Clemente, USC

Haley Evans, Laguna Beach, UCLA

Amber McCutcheon, San Clemente, San Jose State

Brooke Maxson, Foothill, UCLA

Holly Parker, Laguna Beach, USC

Skyler Pyle, Mater Dei, Michigan

Heidi Ritner, Corona del Mar, Michigan

Campbell Ruh, Orange Lutheran, Gannon

Mia Salvini, Laguna Beach, Cal

Natalie Selin, Laguna Beach, UC Santa Barbara

Emma Skelly, Orange Lutheran, UCLA

Kenzi Snyder, Foothill, UC Santa Barbara

Bridgett Storm, Corona del Mar, UCLA

Kelsey Tyler, Orange Lutheran, USC


BOYS GOLF

Jake Newman, Mission Viejo, Maryville

Derek Castillo, Valencia, UNLV

Hide Yoshihara, Woodbridge, UCLA


GIRLS GOLF

Madie Chou, Foothill, Stanford

Ashley Fernandez, Valencia, Dixie State

Madison Fernandez, Newport Harbor, Carroll College

Grace Ferrell, Newport Harbor, UC Irvine

Annika Gino, Saddleback Valley Christian, Lee University

Emily Lichty, San Juan Hills, Cal State San Marcos

Amy Matsuoka, Corona del Mar, Oregon

Evelyn Nguyen, Villa Park, Cal Baptist

Ellen Takada, University, Washington

BOYS TENNIS

Max Cancilla, Marina, Pennsylvania

Pedro Fernandez del Valle, Corona del Mar, University of Colorado-Denver

GIRLS TENNIS

Constance Branstine, Villa Park, Texas A&M

Layla Rodriguez, Tesoro, Quinnipiac

Libby Jubas, Tarbut V’Torah, Washington University-St. Louis

Kristina Breisacher, Santa Margarita, UC Davis


BOYS CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Andrew Burkhardt, JSerra, Cal

Mason Coppi, Dana Hills, Furman University

Chris Doerr, Trabuco Hills, Air Force Academy

Cameron Hurd, Trabuco Hills, Air Force Academy

Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, Oregon


GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK & FIELD

Cassie Durgy, Huntington Beach, UCLA

Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, University of Utah

Ashley Licata, Capistrano Valley, University of Utah

Haunani Pedro, Trabuco Hills, Concordia-Irvine

Nikki Zielinski, Canyon, University of Washington


BOYS LACROSSE

Austin Boyer, San Clemente, Cleveland State

Harrison Evans, Trabuco Hills, Colorado Mesa

Cayson Fincher, JSerra, Colorado-Mesa

Sam Harnisch, St. Margaret’s, Denver

Kevin Kodzis, Foothill, Holy Cross

Eric Rubak, Santa Margarita, Bellarmine


GIRLS LACROSSE

Shelley Cummings, Mission Viejo, Fresno State

Alexia Hipsher, Mater Dei, Grand Valley State

Maryn Macha, Mission Viejo, Cal

Noelani Murayama, St. Margaret’s, Cal

Hannah Upshaw, Foothill, USC

WRESTLING

Jeremy Thomas, Calvary Chapel, Oklahoma

Justin Thomas, Calvary Chapel, Oklahoma

CREW/ROWING

Taylor Benson, Corona del Mar, Southern Methodist

Rylee Gladych, Corona del Mar, Texas

Savanah Hapsic, San Clemente, Northeastern Univ.

Kailani Marchak, Los Alamitos, Cal

Trista Ortiz, Rosary, St. Mary's College

Karly Pearson, Newport Harbor, Duke

GYMNASTICS/TUMBLING

Grace Kramer, JSerra, Arizona State

Juliette Palanca, Villa Park (tumbling), Azusa Pacific


See archived 'Recruiting' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

San Clemente 25, Edison 21 - 11:52 4th QT - In Progress

Water Polo:

Foothill 5, Newport Harbor 7 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed