Search:

2015 All-league baseball teams

OCVARSITY.COM

The all-league baseball teams for the 2015 season.

Academy League

MVP: Brett Super, Sage Hill, So.

First team: Brett Super, Sage Hill, So.; Conner Bock, Sage Hill, Jr.; Parker Reposa, Sage Hill, Sr.; Kellen Ochi, Sage Hill, Sr.; Chris Cooper, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Paul Sardo, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; John Swenson, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Ryan Lindner, Oxford Academy, Sr.; Steven Gamboa, Oxford Academy, Jr.; Jake Bradley, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Austin Locke, St. Margaret’s, So.; Matthew Green, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Daniel Hernandez, Calvary Chapel, Jr.

Second team: Toby Bush, Sage Hill, Jr.; Coltrane Tait, Sage Hill, Jr.; PJ Buratti, Crean Lutheran, So.; Matt Markus, Crean Lutheran, Sr.; Ricky Laseria, Oxford Academy, Jr.; Aidan Sandhoefner, Oxford Academy, Sr.; Ryan Kingsbury, Oxford Academy, So.; Evan Clary, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Chris Murphy, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; Jake Krutcik, St. Margaret’s, Jr.; Andrew Assaf, Brethren Christian, Sr.; Brendan Hughes, Brethren Christian, Fr.; Wyatt Gerl, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; DJ Klyde, Whitney, So.

Honorable Mention: Jack Pelc, Sage Hill, So.; Gavin Folsom, Crean Lutheran, So.; Zachery Aragon, Oxford Academy, Sr.; Kyle Hermann, St. Margaret’s, Sr.; George Miller, Brethren Christian, So.; Daniel Castro, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Sean Chen, Whitney, Fr.

Empire League

MVP: Dominic Fletcher, Cypress, Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: James Acuna, Cypress, Jr.

First team: Isaiah Parra, Cypress, So.; Jarren Duran, Cypress, Sr.; Garrett Brockel, Cypress, Sr.; Dalton Rasmussen, Tustin, Sr.; Blake Akins, Tustin, Jr.; Dailin Lee, Tustin, Jr.; Jordan Jenkins, Valencia, Sr.; Vicente Guzman, Valencia, Sr.; Coby Kauhaahaa, Valencia, Sr.; Thomas Monahan, Pacifica, Sr.; Joseph Ortiz, Pacifica, Jr.; Leif Okerlund, Kennedy, Sr.; Jake Hinzo, Kennedy, Sr.; Jeremiah Vison, Western, Jr.

Second team: Jeff Lim, Cypress, Sr.; Ezele Wicks, Cypress, So.; Brandon Alamo, Cypress, Sr.; Tony Barrios, Tustin, Jr.; Cole Hoskins, Tustin, Jr.; Anthony Walters, Tustin, Jr.; Jacob Briggs, Valencia, Jr.; Cade Brigss, Valencia, So.; Sean Geer, Pacifica, So.; Chase Coulombe, Pacifica, Sr.; Luis Plaza, Pacifica, Sr.; Jarett Velez, Kennedy, Sr.; Joe Gandara, Western, Sr.; Garrett Scott, Western, Jr.; Mark Hyun, Western, Jr.

Garden Grove League

MVP: Beto Vazquez, Garden Grove, Sr.

First team: Christian Seyb, Bolsa Grande, Sr.; Ceasar Valencia, Garden Grove, So.; Andy Nguyen, Garden Grove, Jr.; Ronaldo Renteria, Garden Grove, Sr.; Izaac Galindo, La Quinta, Jr.; Jose Vega, Los Amigos, Sr.; DJ Cortez, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Rudy Conriquez, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Josh Rodney, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Shane Zelinski, Rancho Alamitos, Sr.; Richard Aviles, Santiago, Sr.; Abel Ordiano, Santiago, Sr.

Second team: Daniel Napoles, Bolsa Grande, Jr.; Sergio Corona, Bolsa Grande, Jr.; Ruben Villagrana, Garden Grove, So.; John Clements, Garden Grove, Sr.; Gilbert Napoles, La Quinta, Jr.; Zakk Morgan, La Quinta, Jr.; Emmanuel Ramirez, La Quinta, So.; Marcos Alvarez, Los Amigos, So.; Cruz Moreno, Los Amigos, Sr.; Victor Lopez, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Jake Santos, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Jesse Candelerio, Rancho Alamitos, So.; Alfredo Llort, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.; Diego Lopez, Santiago, Sr.; Jaaron Peralta, Santiago, Jr.

Golden West League

MVP: Michael Giacone, Ocean View, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Braydon Salzman, Ocean View, Jr.

Rookie of the Year: Jacob Higareda, Segerstrom, So.

First team: Grant Rockefeller, Ocean View, Jr.; Brian Schlosser, Ocean View, Jr.; Ricky Martinez, Ocean View, So.; Steven Cotton, Ocean View, Sr.; Jimmy Endersby, Orange, Jr.; Justin Marquez, Orange, Sr.; Matthew Gibson, Orange, Jr.; Chris Ayala, Orange, Sr.; Nick Alcarez, Santa Ana, Jr.; Neftali Flores, Santa Ana, Jr.; Jimmy Martinez, Segerstrom, Jr.; Anthony Martinez, Segerstrom, Sr.; Gabe Moreno, Westminster, Jr.; Ryan Maciel, Westminster, Fr.

Second team: Jonathan Suarez, Loara, Jr.; Anthony Zarate, Loara, Sr.; Brandon Quintero, Loara, Sr.; Carlos Calderon, Loara, Sr.; Ben Meyers, Ocean View, Jr.; Jett Volo, Ocean View, Jr.; Michael Long, Orange, Jr.; Ethan Helm, Orange, Jr.; Joseph Leczel, Orange, Jr.; Andrew Sanchez, Santa Ana, Fr.; Nathen Ortiz, Segerstrom, Sr.; Adam Serrano, Segerstrom, Jr.; Daniel White, Westminster, Sr.; Felix DeSantiago, Westminster, Sr.

North Hills League

MVP: Luke Diradoorian, Foothill, Sr.; Sebastian Lopez, Foothill, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Anthony Navarro, Villa Park, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Vince Brown, Foothill

First team: Jesse Hayes, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Jerry Carrillo, Foothill, Sr.; Dylan Doherty, Foothill, Sr.; Soren Yarnall, Foothill, Sr.; Will Meissner, Villa Park, Jr.; Alex Sosnowski, Villa Park, Jr.; Brandon Vogel, Villa Park, Sr.; Austin Case, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Second team: Christian Hall, Brea Olinda, Sr.; Cooper Cougnet, Foothill, Sr.; Brandon Hudson, Foothill, Sr.; Preston Moebius, Foothill, Jr.; Justin Mazzara, Villa Park, Sr.; Mark VanSkike, Villa Park, Sr.; Jake Anderson, Yorba Linda, Sr.; Sam Eggenburg, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Orange Coast League

MVP: Daniel Morales, Calvary Chapel, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Ashton Goddard, Laguna Beach, So.

First team: Jake Smith, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Anthony Norelli, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Alex Baker, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Blake Burzell, Laguna Beach, Fr.; Michael Capocciama, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; John Portillo, Calvary Chapel, So.; Robbie Haw, Calvary Chapel, Fr.; Juan Gonzalez, Godinez, Jr.; Connor Brown, Estancia, Jr.; Jeff Alai, Estancia, So.; Grady Conner, Costa Mesa, Jr.; Johnny Rojas, Saddleback, Sr.

Second team: Dante Faicchio, Laguna Beach, So.; Jeff Bruyntjens, Laguna Beach, Fr.; Zak Kovacic, Laguna Beach, Jr.; Callan Cochran, Laguna Beach, Sr.; Isaiah Lara, Calvary Chapel, Jr.; Kyle Koerth, Calvary Chapel, Sr.; Jesus Ochoa, Godinez, Sr.; Robert Gomez, Godinez, So.; Alexis Garcia, Godinez, So.; Aaron Boaitey, Estancia, Sr.; Tyler Ross, Estancia, So.; David Rojas, Saddleback, So.

Pacific Coast League

MVP: Matt McLain, Beckman, Fr.

Pitcher of the Year: Evan Larsen, Corona del Mar, Jr.

First team: Adam Lamar, Beckman, Sr.; Tyler Geurts, Beckman, Jr.; Austin Schell, Beckman, So.; Isaiah Bull, Beckman, Sr.; Nick Premer, Corona del Mar, Jr.; Teddy Stuka, Corona del Mar, Sr.; Kevin Okuda, Northwood, Sr.; Aharon Modlin, Woodbridge, Jr.; Mike Filia, Irvine, Sr.; Eric Brunst, University, Sr.

Second team: Chase Ellett, Beckman, Sr.; JT Schwartz, Corona del Mar, Fr.; Chazz Martinez, Corona del Mar, Fr.; Brandon Kim, Northwood, Sr.; Andrew Kim, Northwood, So.; Jake Larson, Woodbridge, Jr.; Spencer Weston, Woodbridge, So.; Zak Baayoun, Woodbridge, Jr.; Greg McKinney, Irvine, Sr.; Nick Brophy, Irvine, Sr.

Sea View League

MVP: Lucas Herbert, San Clemente, Sr.

First team: Andre Pallante, San Clemente, Jr.; Will Tribucher, San Clemente, Sr.; Patrick Sandoval, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Tyler Odekirk, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Cole Joy, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Grant Stoker, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Chad Crosbie, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Nick Hernandez, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Jack McCarthy, San Juan Hills, Jr.; Gabe Barthalamas, Laguna Hills, Jr.; Lucky Zuvich, Laguna Hills, Jr.

Second team: Dylan Riddle, San Clemente, Sr.; Brett O’Toole, San Clemente, Jr.; Connor Sealey, San Clemente, Sr.; John Grebeck, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Thomas Byrne, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Daniel Strickland, Mission Viejo, Sr.; Eric Voller, Trabuco Hills, Sr.; Jack Cornish, Trabuco Hills, Jr.; Michael Carr, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Trent Cresap, San Juan Hills, Sr.; Jack Brouwer, Laguna Hills, Jr.

South Coast League

MVP: Jordan Bocko, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

First team: Kyle Molnar, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Eric Wagaman, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Ryan Hinojosa, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Jared Joel, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Kevin Hwang, Capistrano Valley, Jr.; Marrick Crouse, Dana Hills, Sr.; Jay Schuyler, Dana Hills, Sr.; Montana Quigley, El Toro, Sr.; Brandon Helmick, El Toro, Sr.; Nolan Kraemer, Tesoro, Sr.; Jordan Martini, Tesoro, Jr.

Second team: Demetri Colacchio, Aliso Niguel, So.; Domenic Colacchio, Aliso Niguel, Sr.; Zach Haffner, Capistrano Valley, Sr.; Austin Moreira, Capistrano Valley, Jr.; Thomas Waldenberger, Dana Hills, Sr.; Luke Williams, Dana Hills, Sr.; Hans Crouse, Dana Hills, Jr.; Sean Skelly, El Toro, Sr.; Andy Krear, El Toro, Sr.; Spencer Krejci, Tesoro, Jr.; Spencer Heinsius, Tesoro, Jr.

Sunset League

MVP: Daniel Amaral, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Pitcher of the Year: Hagen Danner, Huntington Beach, So.

Rookie of the Year: Travis Burleson, Fountain Valley, So.

First team: Kaz Akamatsu, Edison, Jr.; Scott Anderson, Los Alamitos, Jr.; Noah Davis, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Steven Gingery, Marina, Sr.; Tyler Murray, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Cooper Moore, Huntington Beach, Sr.; Kyler Arenado, Edison, So.; JT Navarro, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Jake Yarger, Los Alamitos, Sr.; Dominic Abbadessa, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Nick Mailman, Edison, Sr.; Michael Townsend, Los Alamitos, So.; Logan Pouelsen, Huntington Beach, Jr.; Landon Silver, Huntington Beach, Jr.

Second team: Willie Aguilar, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Steven Knapp, Edison, Sr.; Noah Kronfly, Edison, Sr.; Connor McCollum, Marina, Sr.; Kevin Ando, Edison, Sr.; Pierson Loska, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Leo Hyodo, Edison, Jr.; Mark Stanford, Los Alamitos, So.; Justin Cobb, Fountain Valley, Sr.; Michael Mahoney, Edison, Sr.; Jake Scott, Edison, Sr.; Jeremiah Sheldon, Newport Harbor, Jr.; Josh Spicer, Newport Harbor, Jr.

Trinity League

MVP: Royce Lewis, JSerra, So.

Pitcher of the Year: Quentin Longrie, JSerra, Sr.

First team: Christian Molfetta, JSerra, Sr.; Jack Owen, JSerra, So.; Brady Shockey, JSerra, Jr.; Chase Strumpf, JSerra, Jr.; Josh Bissonette, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Garrett Mitchell, Orange Lutheran, So.; Cole Spear, Orange Lutheran, Jr.; Michael Thomas, Mater Dei, Sr.; Brandon Perez, Mater Dei, Sr.; Ryan Buononato, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Andrew Mendonca, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Nigel Ward, Servite, Sr.; Tyler Smith, St. John Bosco, Sr.

Second team: Sam Cohen, JSerra, Sr.; Collin Quinn, JSerra, Jr.; Davis Wendzel, JSerra, Jr.; Tristan Hanoian, Orange Lutheran, So.; Jake Hansen, Orange Lutheran, Sr.; Zach Lew, Orange Lutheran, Fr.; Brendan Hamilton, Mater Dei, Sr.; Austin Reyes, Mater Dei, Sr.; Josh Stephen, Mater Dei, Jr.; Nick Meyer, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Nick Wallace, Santa Margarita, Sr.; Sean Paquet, Servite, Jr.; Henry Martinez, St. John Bosco, Sr.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed