Search:

2015 Register All-County boys volleyball: Second, third teams

STAFF WRITER

The Register’s 2015 All-County second and third teams and honorable mention for boys volleyball.

SECOND TEAM

OH: Grady Yould, Dana Hills, Jr.

MB: Shane Holdaway, Huntington Beach, Jr.

MB: Augie Miller, Corona del Mar, Sr.

OH: Dane Olson, Laguna Beach, Sr.

Opp: Ben Vaught, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Setter: Matt Ctvrtlik, Corona del Mar, Jr.

Libero: Cole Paxson, Laguna Beach, Soph.

THIRD TEAM

OH: Grant Friedman, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

MB: Micah Woolley, Servite, Sr.

MB: Brandon Hopper, San Clemente, Sr.

OH: Cole Thompson, Los Alamitos, Sr.

Opp: Eric Patton, Foothill, Sr.

Setter: Garrett Zolg, Mater Dei, Soph.

Libero: Cameron Akhavan, Aliso Niguel, Sr., L

HONORABLE MENTION

Sean Morrissey, Huntington Beach, Jr., OH; Mason Tufuga, Costa Mesa, Jr., Opp; Matthew Johnson, Servite, Jr., OH/Opp; Pete Obradovich, Laguna Beach, So., OH; Tyler Alter, Laguna Beach, Jr., MB; Matt Nicholas, St. Margaret’s, Sr., Opp; Isaac Wulff, Laguna Beach, Jr., Setter; Brody Earnest, Aliso Niguel, Sr., Setter; Zach Perry, Laguna Hills, Sr., OH; Kevin Sowski, Esperanza, Sr., MB; Davis Gillett, Huntington Beach, Sr., L; Austin Marriot, Los Alamitos, Sr., MB; Michael Chang, Beckman, Jr., L; Will Hunter, Corona del Mar, Jr., MB; Sam Kobrine, Corona del Mar, Jr., OH; Brayden Wiley, Beckman, Soph, OH.

RELATED:

All-County boys volleyball team

Volleyball player of the year: TJ DeFalco, Huntington Beach

Boys volleyball coach of the year: Ryan Van Rensselaer, SVC


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Soccer:

Huntington Beach 1, JSerra 2 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

Paramount 5, El Toro 1 - 44:59 2nd Half - Completed

Volleyball:

Canyon 0, El Toro 3 - 3rd Set - Completed

Baseball:

Foothill 8, Capistrano Valley Christian 3 - 7th Inns - Completed

Volleyball:

El Toro 3, Capistrano Valley 1 - 4th Set - Completed

Soccer:

Corona del Mar 0, Godinez 1 - 00:00 1st Half - Completed

Basketball:

Long Beach Poly 36, Troy 21 - 08:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Rancho Christian 61, Capistrano Valley 68 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth) 56, Troy 68 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed