Search:

All-CIF baseball teams for 2016

STAFF REPORT

The All-CIF baseball teams for the 2016 season.

DIVISION 1
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Blake Rutherford, Chaminade
Coach of the year: Bryn Wade, Murrieta Mesa
ALL-CIF TEAM
Nick Kahle, Chaminade
Dominic Fletcher, Cypress
James Acuna, Cypress
Noah Fluman, El Toro
Bradley Spooner, El Toro
Zack Noll, Great Oak
Jake Suddleston, Harvard-Westlake
Hagan Danner, Huntington Beach
Royce Lewis, JSerra
Collin Quinn, JSerra
Shane Martinez, JW North
Spencer Steer, Millikan
Josh Stephen, Mater Dei
Andy Thomas, Murrieta Mesa
Kevin Palm, Murrieta Mesa
Hunter Greene, Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
Chris Burica, Orange Lutheran
Brice Turang, Santiago/Corona
Chance Hroch, Vista Murrieta
Jason Drees, West Ranch

DIVISION 2
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Brandon Dieter, South Hills
Coach of the year: Darren Murphy, South Hills
ALL-CIF TEAM
Ricky Ramos, Bellflower
AJ Woodall, Bonita
Ryan Lynch, Crescenta valley
Adrian Damla, Crescenta Valley
James Free, Damien
Dustin Demeter, Dos Pueblos
Dillon Brown, Foothill
Drake Wood, Foothill
Mike Perez, Gahr
Josh Haley, Gahr
Kevin Kendall, La Mirada
Tanner Bibee, Mission Viejo
Greg Dominguez, Moorpark
Logan Rinehart, Rancho Cucamonga
Paul Rojas, Redlands East Valley
Andrew Miner, Redlands East Valley
Kevin Gowdy, Santa Barbara
Cal Hodgins, Simi Valley
John Dearth, South Hills
Christian Moya, South Hills

DIVISION 3
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Sean Reynolds, Redondo Union
Coach of the year: Jeff Baumback, Redondo Union
ALL-CIF TEAM
Matt McLain, Beckman
Jayson Gonzalez, Bishop Amat
Andre Henson, Charter Oak
Evan Larsen, Corona del Mar
Jake Palmer, El Segundo
Joel Osuna, La Quinta/La Quinta
Zane Linderman, La Salle
Trevor Franklin, Mira Costa
Jeremiah Estrada, Palm Desert
Angelo Capolupo, Paloma Valley
Mark Armstrong, Paso Robles
Christian Epley, Quartz Hill
Danny Zimmerman, Redondo Union
Jason Dicochea, Redondo Union
Jessie Garcia, San Dimas
Jeremy Jess, San Luis Obispo
Tyler Hardman, Temescal Canyon
Brennan McKenzie, Walnut
Jacob Larson, Woodbridge
Aharon Modlin, Woodbridge

DIVISION 4
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Coach of the year: Mike Bair, Laguna Beach
Player of the year: Will McInerny, Laguna Beach
ALL-CIF TEAM
Louie Crow, Buena Park
Jakob Farmer, California
Benny Aguilera, Don Lugo
Joshua Ibarra, Don Lugo
Troy Frazier, Grace Brethren
Miles Sandum, Granite Hills
Armando Duenas, Kaiser
Oscar Rocha, Kaiser
Angel Lopez, Katella
Ashton Goddard, Laguna Beach
Jose Macias, Montebello
Daniel Martinez, Ramona
Angel Ochoa, San Gorgonio
Robert Lucia, Santa Fe
Saxon Andross, Serrano
Dylan Villalobos, Sonora
Brent Dickey, St. Bonaventure
Jared Hiskey, St. Bonaventure
Jake Eisner, Troy
Cody Wissler, West Torrance

DIVISION 5
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Branden Boissiere, Woodcrest Christian
Coach of the year: Glenn Prater, Woodcrest Christian
ALL-CIF TEAM
Dylan Maiden, Cabrillo/Lompoc
Jared Thomas, Cantwell-Sacred Heart of Mary
Zack Mendez, Capistrano Valley Christian
Jorge Valencia, Citrus Hill
Emilio Delgado, Ganesha
Bentley Acee, Linfield Christian
Isaiah Ramos, Monrovia
Griffin Hagen, Paraclete
Juanito Sanchez, South El Monte
Garrett Hill, San Marino
Zach Torra, Santa Ynez
Sean Roby, Shadow Hills
Jake Patterson, Sierra Canyon
Ricardo Reyes, Sierra Vista
Mario Huizar, Sierra Vista
Brennan Morales, Tahquitz
Jahred Butler, Tahquitz
Cameron Wetherby, Village Christian
Jordan Keller, Woodcrest Christian
Gabriel Ramos, Woodcrest Christian

DIVISION 6
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Brett Super, Sage Hill
Coach of the year: Dominic Campeau, Sage Hill
ALL-CIF TEAM
Eben Berg, Buckley
Levi Schriefer, California Lutheran
Brent Smith, Calvary Murrieta
Ladon Schell, Calvary Murrieta
Will Tomlinson, Crean Lutheran
PJ Buratti, Crean Lutheran
Ryan Gaynor, Crean Lutheran
Kenny Gagnon, Desert Christian Academy
Andrew Bayard, Desert Christian Lancaster
Gavin Haimovitz, Dunn School
Cole Pilar, Flintridge Prep
Robbie Leslie, Flintridge Prep
Josh Ellison, Foothill Tech
Ryan Cappello, Lone Pine
Edward Pelc, Sage Hill
Ashwin Chona, Sage Hill
Patrick Pena, Salesian
Anthony Morales, Santa Paula
Evan Clary, St. Margaret’s
Kyle Cringan, Temecula Prep

DIVISION 7
(Selected by CIF-SS Baseball Coaches’ Association)
Player of the year: Trevor DeLaHoussaye, Academy of Academic Excellence
Coach of the year: Lee Davis, Academy of Academic Excellence
ALL-CIF TEAM
Jose Carmen Silva, Avalon
Ryan Penalber, Academy of Academic Excellence
Cesar Rocha, Animo Leadership
Sergio Orejel, Animo Leadership
Luke Lovett, Calvary Baptist
Sam Stulman, Einstein Academy
Jacob Griego, Excelsior Charter
Cameron Wilson, Excelsior Charter
Matthew Wood, Faith Baptist
Zach Shilling, Hesperia Christian
Ryan Hagge, Hillcrest Christian
Michael Barker, Immanuel Christian
Brett Bowers, Riverside Prep
Ray Estrada, Rolling Hills Prep
Austin Moe, Rolling Hills Prep
Nehemiah Valencia, San Jacinto Valley Academy
Noah Dent, Santa Clarita Christian
Joe Sparks, Santa Clarita Christian
Michael Gates, St. Michael’s Prep
Jack Golbranson, St. Monica Academy


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Adelanto 0, University 29 - 11:46 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley Christian 6, Crean Lutheran 32 - 01:15 3rd QT - Completed

Football:

Calvary Chapel 0, Santa Ana 14 - 07:20 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

La Serna 21, Tesoro 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Mullen 25, Orange Lutheran 49 - 02:48 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Estancia 7, University 37 - 00:10 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Redondo Union 12, Mission Viejo 49 - 02:04 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Huntington Beach 6, San Juan Hills 38 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 10, Villa Park 29 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Capistrano Valley 17, Trabuco Hills 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed