Search:

Peres, Antunez lead Garden Grove into final

SPECIAL TO OCVARSITY.COM

GARDEN GROVE – Garden Grove's softball team is right where it wanted to be all season — in the CIF-SS Division 4 championship game — after defeating Buena of Ventura, 5-1, in the semifinals on Tuesday.

The Argonauts (24-5) will face Kaiser of Fontana in the final at Barber Park in Irvine. The CIF-SS will announce Wednesday whether the game will be played Friday or Saturday and the time.

"We won with a total team effort from our hitting, pitching and defense," Coach John Petrie said. "We had some timely hitting and that was big for us today."

——————————————————

OCVarsity Hot Shots from Tuesday's semifinals

Updated CIF-SS softball playoff brackets

Carlos Arias' live blog remix: La Habra vs. Kaiser

——————————————————

The Argonauts continually put runners in scoring position and found ways to get the runners home.

They took a 1-0 lead when Jenavee Peres hit a solo home run in the first inning.

They pushed the lead to 3-0 in the third inning when Desiree Rascon drove in a run with a fielder's choice and Celeste Villagrana hit an RBI single.

In the fourth, Peres struck again, this time with an RBI single to make it 4-0. Peres finished 3 for 4 with two RBIs.

That was all Argonauts starting pitcher Jasmine Antunez needed. She struck out six and allowed two hits in the complete game.

The Bulldogs (18-10) scored their only run with help from an Argonauts' error in the fifth inning.

"Jasmine didn't have her best stuff last week but today she was great," Petrie said.

The Argonauts added a final run in the sixth inning.


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 
Ads by Google


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
ADVERTISEMENT 
Search Players


ADVERTISEMENT 
Basketball:

Northwood 85, Beckman 64 - 03:02 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 1, El Toro 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Dana Hills 46, San Clemente 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Buena Park 2, Sonora 0 - 59:00 2nd Half - Completed

Soccer:

JSerra 1, Servite 4 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed

Water Polo:

Dana Hills 7, San Clemente 10 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

San Clemente 59, Tesoro 37 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Aliso Niguel 38, El Toro 57 - 00:00 3rd QT - Completed

Basketball:

Corona del Mar 30, Northwood 44 - 08:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

Santa Margarita 1, Servite 2 - 40:00 2nd Half - Completed