Search:
,
The Register has put together its O.C. softball preview, which includes the season-opening top 10, the top players to watch and more.

Softball preview: Other players to watch

STAFF WRITER

The Register’s list of other top players to watch this season (listed alphabetically).

OTHERS TO WATCH

Rachel Abboud, Edison, Jr.

Katie Arce, Cypress, Sr.

Anissa Amarillas, Foothill, Jr.

Taryn Atlee, Foothill, Sr.

Jenna Beltran, Troy, So.

Claire Boyer, Woodbridge, Sr.

Ciara Briggs, Orange Lutheran, Fr.

Nikki Butler, La Habra, Sr.

Allee Bunker, Huntington Beach, So.

Maddy Byrd, Cypress, Sr.

Neli Casares-Maher, Mater Dei. Jr.

Jaymee Campbell, Pacifica, Sr.

Amanda Campos, Villa Park, Jr.

Brooke Cantillo, Foothill, Jr.

SOFTBALL PREVIEW

• Orange Lutheran ready for breakthrough • O.C. Top 10 

• Top 10 players • Other top players • Important dates

Katelyn Christensen, Rosary, Jr.

Kiana Cisneros, Tesoro, Jr.

Kayla Cornejo, Garden Grove, So.

Krista Dalgarn, Villa Park, Sr.

Annie Davila, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Ivy Davis, Huntington Beach, Jr.

Drea Deford, Tustin, So.

Nina Del Rio, Brea Olinda, Jr.

Chloe Dossett, Irvine, Sr.

Sarah Ellersick, Rosary, Jr.

Lauren Espalin, Orange Lutheran, Jr.

Danyell Espinoza, Segerstrom, Sr.

Yaritza Felix, Mater Dei, Jr.

Shyanne Fennel, Savanna, Jr.

Alyssa Fernandez, Garden Grove, Sr.

Ryan Fish, Valencia, Jr.

Erin Flores, Fullerton, Sr.

Marissa Frausto, Beckman, Sr.

Adriana Garcia, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.

Madison Gimpl, Sonora, Sr.

Amanda Gjertsen, Capistrano Valley, Sr.

Kelli Godin, Mater Dei, So.

Erica Guerrero, Kennedy, So.

Mia Guevarra, El Toro, Jr.

Paige Hallam, Cypress, Jr.

Allison Harvey, Mission Viejo, Sr.

Noelle Hee, Orange Lutheran, Jr.

Andrea Hester, Rosary, Jr.

Kennedy Hira, Santa Margarita, Jr.

Hailey Hoklotubbe, Dana Hills, Sr.

Alyssa Horeczko, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Lauren Huerta, Sunny Hills, Jr.

Delaney Hull, Capistrano Valley, Jr.

Mary Iakopo, Los Alamitos, Jr.

Hailey Jensen, Brea Olinda, Sr.

Jenna Kean, Los Alamitos, Jr.

Sam Kennedy, Savanna, Jr.

Anna Kufta, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Caitie Ladd, Los Alamitos, Jr.

Jessica Lane, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Madison Marshall, Canyon, Sr.

Emme Martinez, Rancho Alamitos, Jr.

Hannah Martinez, Pacifica, Jr.

Jenelle Martinez, Cypress, Sr.

Priscilla Martinez, Mater Dei. Sr.

Jordan Matthews, El Dorado, Jr.

Terra McGowan, Mission Viejo, So.

Meredith Meadows, Yorba Linda, So.

Anabel Mendez, Segerstrom, Sr.

Alexandra Mendoza, Segerstrom, Jr.

Adrianna Millan, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

Meredith Miller, Garden Grove, Sr.

Alejandra Morales, Segerstrom, Sr.

Ashley Moss, Sunny Hills, Jr.

Irieanna Naea, Pacifica, Sr.

Katheryn Navarro, Loara, Sr.

Kayla Neff, Edison, Sr.

Cameryn O’Grady, El Modena, Sr.

Yolanda Oregel, Loara, So.

Kiana Pancino, Edison, Sr.

KK Phillips, Tustin, So.

Kate Polucha, Aliso Niguel, Jr.

Chelsea Purcell, Sonora, Sr.

Jezabelle Quintana, Savanna, Sr.

Karlee Rivera, Savanna, Sr.

Janelle Rodriguez, La Habra, Jr.

Mya Rodriguez, Orange Lutheran, Fr.

Ashley Ruiz, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

Callie Saccacio, Huntington Beach, Sr.

Emily Salazar, Valencia, So.

Gabby Sandoval, Mater Dei, Sr.

Hannah Sasaki, Woodbridge, So.

Alexa Schultz, Los Alamitos, Jr.

Cami Sellers, Los Alamitos, Jr.

Alison Seng, Pacifica, Jr.

Kyra Snyder, Mission Viejo, Jr.

Devan Sperry, Santa Margarita, Sr.

Ciara Stapp, Yorba Linda, Sr.

Maicie Taylor, Kennedy, Jr.

Cali Thies, Laguna Hills, Sr.

Riley Thies, Laguna Hills, Jr.

Teah Thies, Laguna Hills, So.

Haeley Tran, Aliso Niguel, Sr.

Miranda Trinidad, Troy, Sr.

Alyssa Tucker, Santa Margarita, Sr.

Jordan Utterback, Irvine, Sr.

Sidney Ward, JSerra, Jr.

Riley Wester, Edison, Jr.

Hannah Wessel, Mater Dei, Sr.

Amelia Wiercioch, Rosary, Jr.

Taylor Whitney, Orange Lutheran, Sr.

Sami Williams, Dana Hills, Sr.

Kristin Worley, Savanna, Sr.

Contact the writer: kconnolly@ocregister.com


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


SoCal Prep Legends
Search Players


Basketball:

San Clemente 41, Trabuco Hills 40 - 00:00 1OT QT - Completed

Soccer:

Ventura 0, Valencia 1 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Gahr 61, Los Alamitos 63 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Huntington Beach 64, Loyola 70 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Woodcrest Christian 74, Santiago 59 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Godinez 30, Mission Viejo 29 - 00:00 2nd QT - Completed

Soccer:

Saddleback 3, Santa Ana Valley 3 - 00:00 2OT Half - Completed

Basketball:

South Pasadena 52, Ocean View 45 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0 - 00:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Downey 63, San Clemente 66 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed