Search:

Girls wrestling: List of O.C. qualifiers for CIF-SS Championships

STAFF WRITER

There were four girls CIF qualifiers Saturday across the Southern Section. The Southern Division took place at Tustin High. Here are the O.C. wrestlers and how they finished at their respective weights.

The top eight wrestlers at each weight class, from all four of the divisions, will compete in the CIF-SS Individual Championships, Feb. 12-13 at Roosevelt High of Eastvale.

********************************

101

Deysi Chona, Santa Ana, 1st

Alisa Adanza, Beckman, 2nd

Alaura Couch, Kennedy, 3rd

Gracie Unland, Mater Dei, 4th

Amanda Nunez, Aliso Niguel, 7th

106

Aleeah Gould, Canyon, 1st

Jen Arechiga, Katella, 2nd

Cheyenne Stooks, Newport Harbor, 5th

Normanee Brown, Savanna, 6th

111

Maria Alvarez, Aliso Niguel, 1st

Nicole Datt, Newport Harbor, 3rd

Ariel Guzman, Savanna, 4th

Kate Quintana, Santa Ana, 5th

Nicole Vera, Buena Park, 7th

Jocelyn Cencieros, Godinez, 7th

116

Gwen McDonald, Esperanza, 1st

Hannah Martin, Foothill, 3rd

Fatima Avalos, Segerstrom, 5th

Sabina Kwimbie, Savanna, 7th

Natalie Perez, Magnolia, 8th

121

Erica Quiroz, Savanna, 1st

Casandra Parra, Santa Ana, 3rd

Julie Moreno, Tustin, 5th

Ana Garcia, Beckman, 5th

Heavynne Jerez, Los Alamitos, 7th

Karel Lugo, Capistrano Valley, 7th

126

Gabby Garcia, Valencia, 1st

Jacqueline Alcantara, Godinez, 2nd

Samantha Endo, Esperanza, 3rd

Kairah Cantillo, Segerstrom, 4th

Sarah Warden, Foothill, 8th

131

Miyuki Pugrad, Kennedy, 1st

Josahandy Moreno, Santa Ana, 2nd

Victoria Aguilar, Esperanza, 3rd

Jumela De La Cruz, Western, 4th

Lorena Egea, University, 5th

Kierstan Muse, Corona del Mar, 5th

Irene Solis-Ortiz, El Modena, 7th

137

Julie Calzada, Mater Dei, 2nd

Vanessa Lopez, Katella, 3rd

Karamia Guzman, Cypress, 3rd

Kayla Czelusniak, Kennedy, 5th

Daylin James, Savanna, 5th

Syndey Nelson, Canyon, 7th

143

Diana Mendoza, Kennedy, 2nd

Shawna Jensen, Costa Mesa, 3rd

Alysa Boada, Cypress, 5th

Jazmin Seguera, Tustin, 5th

Sarah Gunter, Esperanza, 7th

Dejia Hodges, Foothill, 8th

150

Nilda Andraska, Los Alamitos, 2nd

Samantha Salas, Godinez, 4th

Angelica Vu, Fountain Valley, 7th

Sara Fuentes, Valencia, 8th

160

Tania Barrera, Capistrano Valley, 3rd

Carolina Moreno, San Clemente, 5th

Kimberly Perez, Katella, 5th

Heather O’Donnell, Corona del Mar, 8th

170

Claribel Estrada, Santa Ana, 1st

Lissette Lascano, Valencia, 2nd

Jennifer Guadarrama, Cypress, 5th

Karla Olmedo, Magnolia, 7th

189

Maria Sanchez, Godinez, 1st

Amara Devericks, San Clemente, 3rd

Alondra Ramirez, Garden Grove, 6th

Tristyn Bretana, Aliso Niguel, 7th

Paola Arenas, Santa Ana, 8th

235

Yadjaira Valencia, Cypress, 2nd

Samantha Vega, Santa Ana, 3rd

Evelyn Pablo, Magnolia, 5th

Maria Chavez, Savanna, 6th

Lorena Lombardi, Foothill, 7th


See archived 'Sports' stories »
 


Other Varsity coverage:
Inland Empire
Search Players


Football:

Santa Ana 14, Rancho Christian 52 - 01:01 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Calabasas 35, Capistrano Valley 14 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

St. John Bosco 21, Mater Dei 14 - 00:33 2nd QT - Completed

Football:

Edison 44, La Mirada 24 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Burbank 21, Yorba Linda 31 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Soccer:

El Modena 2, Orange Lutheran 2 - 45:00 2nd Half - Completed

Basketball:

Eisenhower 28, Mater Dei 93 - 02:00 4th QT - Completed

Basketball:

Santa Fe 65, Foothill 53 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

Valencia/Valencia 35, San Clemente 41 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed

Football:

El Modena 21, Yorba Linda 28 - 00:00 4th QT - Completed