This week’s CIF-SS girls basketball rankings (released Monday, Jan. 26, 2015).
OPEN DIVISION WATCH LIST
(Teams on the list are being considered for the Open Division playoff bracket. No more than 16 teams will be selected.)
Alemany
Brea Olinda
Burroughs/Burbank
Cajon
Canyon Springs
Centennial/Corona
Chaminade
Etiwanda
Fairmont Prep
Foothill
Harvard-Westlake
Mark Keppel
Mater Dei
Millikan
Norco
JW North
Oaks Christian
Long Beach Poly
Redondo Union
Santa Barbara
Serra
Sierra Canyon
St. Anthony
Troy
Ventura
Vista Murrieta
Windward
Division 1AA
1. Mater Dei
2. Poly/Long Beach
3. Chaminade
4. Alemany
5. Vista Murrieta
6. Canyon Springs
7. Windward
8. Serra
9T. Centennial/Corona
9T. Etiwanda
11. Ventura,
12. Millikan
13. Lynwood
14. Valencia/Valencia
15. Chino Hills
16. San Clemente
Division 1A
1. Foothill
2. Burroughs/Burbank
3. JW North
4. Troy
5. Cajon
6. West Torrance
7. Murrieta Valley
8. Valley View
9. Paloma Valley
10. Edison
11. Huntington Beach
12. Alta Loma
13. Peninsula
14. Arroyo Valley
15. Valencia
16. Newbury Park
Division 2AA
1. Redondo Union
2. Mark Keppel
3. Mira Costa
4. Eisenhower
5. Santa Barbara
6T. Summit
6T. Norco
8T. Oak Hills
8T. Tesoro
10. Arroyo Grande
11. Woodbridge
12. Canyon/Canyon Country
13. Thousands Oaks
14. Chino
15. Walnut
16. West Covina
Division 2A
1. South Torrance
2. Buena
3. Lakeside
4. Hart
5. Rio Mesa
6. San Jacinto
7. Patriot
8. Cerritos
9. Murrieta Mesa
10. Colony
11. Agoura
12. Grand Terrance
13. Lawndale
14. Golden Valley
15. El Modena
16. Redlands East Valley
Division 3AA
1. Brea Olinda
2. North Torrance
3. El Dorado
4. Sonora
5. Antelope Valley
6. Corona del Mar
7. South Hills
8T. Gabrielino
8T. Esperanza
10. Northwood
11. Indio
12. La Sierra
13T. Pacifica
13T. Calabasas
13T. Palm Springs
16. Gahr
Division 3A
1. Orange Lutheran
2. South Pasadena
3. Santa Margarita
4. Brentwood
5. Cabrillo/Lompoc
6. Lompoc
7. St. Joseph/Lakewood
8. Barstow
9. La Canada
10. Ocean View
11. El Segundo
12. Burroughs/Ridgecrest
13. Covina
14. Los Altos
15. Atascadero
16T. Oak Park
16T. Wilson/Hacienda Heights
Division 4AA
1. Serra Canyon
2. Oaks Christian
3. JSerra
4. Harvard-Westlake
5. Bishop Montgomery
6. Rosary
7. St. Monica Catholic
8. Duarte
9. Twentynine Palms
10. Flintridge Sacred Heart
11. Estancia
12. Louisville
13. St. Lucy’s Priory
14. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
15. Santa Ynez
16. Laguna Beach
Division 4A
1. Fairmont Prep
2. St. Anthony
3. St. Paul
4. Cantwell Sacred Heart
5. Heritage Christian
6. Marymount
7. Notre Dame/Riverside
8T. Loma Linda Academy
8T. AGBU/Canoga Park
10. Maranatha
11. Marlborough
12. St. Genevieve
13. Notre Dame Academy
14. Crean Lutheran
15. Viewpoint
16. University Prep
Division 5AA
1. Orangewood Academy
2. Ribet Academy
3. Flintridge Prep
4. Mission Prep
5. Providence/Burbank
6. Aquinas
7. St. Joseph/Santa Maria
8T. Santa Clara
8T. Buckley
10. St. Pius-St. Mathias
11. Village Christian
12. Desert
13. Webb
14. Saddleback Valley Christian
15. Poly/Pasadena
16. Mary Star of the Sea
Division 5A
1. Bishop Diego
2. Bloomington Christian
3. Holy Martyrs
4. Mesa Grande Academy
5. Tarbut V’Torah
6. Avalon
7. Villanova Prep
8. Faith Baptist
9. Boron
10. Desert Academy
11. Pilibos
12. Academy of Careers/Exploration
13. Thacher
14. Pacifica Christian
15. St. Bernard
16. Woodcrest Christian
CIF Girls Basketball Rankings
(As of January 26, 2015)
Division 1AA
1. Mater Dei
2. Poly/Long Beach
3. Chaminade
4. Alemany
5. Vista Murrieta
6. Canyon Springs
7. Windward
8. Serra
T9. Centennial/Corona
T9. Etiwanda
11. Ventura,
12. Millikan
13. Lynwood
14. Valencia/Valencia
15. Chino Hills
16. San Clemente
Division 1A
1. Foothill
2. Burroughs/Burbank
3. JW North
4. Troy
5. Cajon
6. West Torrance
7. Murrieta Valley
8. Valley View
9. Paloma Valley
10. Edison
11. Huntington Beach
12. Alta Loma
13. Peninsula
14. Arroyo Valley
15. Valencia/Placentia
16, Newbury Park
Division 2AA
1. Redondo Union
2. Mark Keppel
3. Mira Costa
4. Eisenhower
5. Santa Barbara
T6. Summit
T6. Norco
T8. Oak Hills
T8. Tesoro
10. Arroyo Grande
11. Woodbridge
12. Canyon/Canyon Country
13. Thousands Oaks
14. Chino
15. Walnut
16. West Covina
Division 2A
1. South Torrance
2. Buena
3. Lakeside
4. Hart
5. Rio Mesa
6. San Jacinto
7. Patriot
8. Cerritos
9. Murrieta Mesa
10. Colony
11. Agoura
12. Grand Terrance
13. Lawndale
14. Golden Valley
15. El Modena
16. Redlands East Valley
Division 3AA
1. Brea Olinda
2. North Torrance
3. El Dorado
4. Sonora
5. Antelope Valley
6. Corona del Mar
7. South Hills
T8. Gabrielino
T8. Esperanza
10. Northwood
11. Indio
12. La Sierra
T13. Pacifica/Garden Grove
T13. Calabasas
T13. Palm Springs
16. Gahr
Division 3A
1. Orange Lutheran
2. South Pasadena
3. Santa Margarita
4. Brentwood
5. Cabrillo/Lompoc
6. Lompoc
7. St. Joseph/Lakewood
8. Barstow
9. La Canada
10. Ocean View
11. El Segundo
12. Burroughs/Ridgecrest
13. Covina
14. Los Altos
15. Atascadero
T16. Oak Park
T16. Wilson/Hacienda Heights
Division 4AA
1. Serra Canyon
2. Oaks Christian
3. JSerra
4. Harvard-Westlake
5. Bishop Montgomery
6. Rosary
7. St. Monica Catholic
8. Duarte
9. Twentynine Palms
10. Flintridge Sacred Heart
11. Estancia
12. Louisville
13. St. Lucy’s Priory
14. Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks
15. Santa Ynez
16. Laguna Beach
Division 4A
1. Fairmont Prep
2. St. Anthony
3. St. Paul
4. Cantwell Sacred Heart
5. Heritage Christian
6. Marymount
7. Notre Dame/Riverside
T8. Loma Linda Academy
T8. AGBU/Canoga Park
10. Maranatha
11. Marlborough
12. St. Genevieve
13. Notre Dame Academy
14. Crean Lutheran
15. Viewpoint
16. University Prep
Division 5AA
1. Orangewood Academy
2. Ribet Academy
3. Flintridge Prep
4. Mission Prep
5. Providence/Burbank
6. Aquinas
7. St. Joseph/Santa Maria
T8. Santa Clara
T8. Buckley
10. St. Pius-St. Mathias
11. Village Christian
12. Desert
13. Webb
14. Saddleback Valley Christian
15. Poly/Pasadena
16. Mary Star of the Sea
Division 5A
1. Bishop Diego
2. Bloomington Christian
3. Holy Martyrs
4. Mesa Grande Academy
5. Tarbut V’Torah
6. Avalon
7. Villanova Prep
8. Faith Baptist
9. Boron
10. Desert Academy
11. Pilibos
12. Academy of Careers/Exploration
13. Thacher
14. Pacifica Christian
15. St. Bernard
16. Woodcrest Christian